Flights Asia Malaysia Kuala Lumpur

Find cheap flights to Kuala Lumpur

Return
Economy
Zurich (ZRH)
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
Fri 22/1
Fri 29/1
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Kuala Lumpur airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Kuala Lumpur airports from your nearest city or airport
There is no data for the selected route at this time, please select a new departure airport

When is the best time to fly to Kuala Lumpur?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Kuala Lumpur?

Users booking trips to Kuala Lumpur from Johor Bahru found flights 61% cheaper than the average price of flights to Kuala Lumpur. To find the cheapest price to Kuala Lumpur from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Kuala Lumpur?

The cheapest month to fly to Kuala Lumpur from New Zealand is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $925, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you are unable to visit Kuala Lumpur during the month of May, then departing from New Zealand during the month June is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $929.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Kuala Lumpur?

We recommend purchasing flights from New Zealand to Kuala Lumpur 44 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Kuala Lumpur for $1,038.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Kuala Lumpur?

On average, the least expensive day to fly to Kuala Lumpur from New Zealand is on a Monday. momondo users have found tickets for Monday departures for as low as $1,032. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. When flying out on a Friday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from New Zealand to Kuala Lumpur for around $1,081.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Kuala Lumpur?

According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Kuala Lumpur is in the morning. momondo users have found flights departing from New Zealand to Kuala Lumpur in the morning for as low as $1,042. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. Flights at midday are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of $1,194.

What is there to do in Kuala Lumpur when it’s raining?

Users planning a flight to Kuala Lumpur during the months of January, February, or March should anticipate rain. There are still things to do in Kuala Lumpur even when it's raining, though. Many tourists kill time during rain and storms by going to shopping centres in the area, like Petronas Towers.

Is there an alternative airport near Kuala Lumpur?

Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport or Malacca Batu Berendum Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Kuala Lumpur.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Kuala Lumpur?

Malacca Batu Berendum Airport has an average price of $72 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Kuala Lumpur. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.

Kuala Lumpur flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Kuala Lumpur found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
8 Apr
24h 25m
Auckland Intl
24h 25m
1 stop
07:15
Kuala Lumpur Intl
15 Apr
19:45
Kuala Lumpur Intl
12h 40m
1 stop
08:25
Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
8 Apr
22h 00m
Auckland Intl
22h 00m
2 stops
01:00
Kuala Lumpur Intl
15 Apr
11:50
Kuala Lumpur Intl
20h 35m
2 stops
08:25
Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
27 Jan
23h 15m
Auckland Intl
23h 15m
1 stop
09:30
Kuala Lumpur Intl
3 Feb
06:35
Kuala Lumpur Intl
19h 35m
1 stop
02:10
Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
8 Apr
32h 20m
Christchurch
32h 20m
2 stops
10:20
Kuala Lumpur Intl
15 Apr
13:10
Kuala Lumpur Intl
12h 20m
1 stop
01:30
Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
8 Apr
24h 25m
Auckland Intl
24h 25m
1 stop
07:15
Kuala Lumpur Intl
15 Apr
11:50
Kuala Lumpur Intl
20h 35m
2 stops
08:25
Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
27 Jan
27h 50m
Auckland Intl
27h 50m
3 stops
09:30
Kuala Lumpur Intl
3 Feb
06:35
Kuala Lumpur Intl
19h 35m
1 stop
02:10
Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Kuala Lumpur

If you're looking for one-way flights to Kuala Lumpur, view some of our deals below provided by Singapore Airlines
Singapore Airlines
30 Jan
23h 15m
Auckland Intl
23h 15m
1 stop
09:30
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
30 Jan
29h 45m
Auckland Intl
29h 45m
2 stops
09:30
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
30 Jan
42h 41m
Auckland Intl
42h 41m
3 stops
13:40
Kuala Lumpur Intl


Which airlines fly to Kuala Lumpur?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Kuala Lumpur

Airports near Kuala Lumpur

Below you will find all the airports in Kuala Lumpur along with their distance from the city centre
Flights Asia Malaysia Kuala Lumpur
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First