Cheap flights from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland from $546

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 25/1
Tue 1/2

Flight information for Kuala Lumpur to Auckland

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland
Best price found$546The best one-way flight to Auckland from Kuala Lumpur in the past 72 hours is $546. The best return flight deal from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,330.
Fastest flight time10h 14mThe fastest flight from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland takes 10h 14m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Kuala Lumpur Subang Airport - Auckland Intl Airport and Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport - Auckland Intl Airport.
Airports in Auckland1 airportThere is 1 airport near Auckland: Auckland Intl (AKL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Auckland from Kuala Lumpur is September. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Auckland from Kuala Lumpur?

Thai Airways

Air New Zealand, China Eastern, and China Southern are the most popular carriers operating from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland

What is the cheapest Kuala Lumpur to Auckland flight route?

Kuala Lumpur Intl - Auckland Intl

Fly from Kuala Lumpur Intl to Auckland Intl for the best Kuala Lumpur - Auckland flight prices

How far in advance should you book Kuala Lumpur to Auckland flights?

58 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland is approximately 58 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
4 Apr
KUL10:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
35h 00m
2 stops
AKL21:00Auckland Intl
20 Apr
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
32h 55m
2 stops
KUL10:55Kuala Lumpur Intl
Singapore Airlines
30 Apr
KUL16:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
22h 05m
1 stop
AKL14:45Auckland Intl
7 May
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
14h 15m
1 stop
KUL10:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
Cathay Pacific
7 Jul
KUL13:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
36h 20m
1 stop
AKL02:10Auckland Intl
1 Oct
AKL07:20Auckland Intl
29h 50m
1 stop
KUL13:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
4 Apr
KUL10:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
30h 45m
3 stops
AKL16:45Auckland Intl
20 Apr
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
32h 55m
2 stops
KUL10:55Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
2 May
KUL17:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
27h 30m
2 stops
AKL21:00Auckland Intl
24 May
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
32h 40m
3 stops
KUL10:55Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
30 Apr
KUL05:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
39h 40m
2 stops
AKL21:00Auckland Intl
8 May
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
42h 35m
2 stops
KUL20:35Kuala Lumpur Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland, view some of our deals below provided by Malaysia Airlines
Multiple Airlines
24 Jun
KUL17:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
23h 15m
2 stops
AKL16:45Auckland Intl
Malaysia Airlines
24 Jun
KUL17:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
10h 15m
AKL03:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Jun
KUL04:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
40h 40m
3 stops
AKL21:00Auckland Intl

Search last-minute flights to Auckland from Kuala Lumpur

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland
Singapore Airlines
25 Jan
KUL06:05Kuala Lumpur Intl
21h 40m
1 stop
AKL03:45Auckland Intl
1 Feb
AKL20:45Auckland Intl
14h 45m
1 stop
KUL11:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan
KUL06:05Kuala Lumpur Intl
21h 40m
1 stop
AKL03:45Auckland Intl
2 Feb
AKL05:55Auckland Intl
38h 45m
2 stops
KUL20:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan
KUL07:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
26h 25m
2 stops
AKL09:45Auckland Intl
2 Feb
AKL05:55Auckland Intl
27h 15m
2 stops
KUL09:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
Singapore Airlines
25 Jan
KUL15:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
35h 55m
2 stops
AKL03:25Auckland Intl
1 Feb
AKL20:45Auckland Intl
13h 35m
1 stop
KUL10:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan
KUL07:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
24h 25m
3 stops
AKL07:45Auckland Intl
2 Feb
AKL05:55Auckland Intl
27h 15m
2 stops
KUL09:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan
KUL07:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
24h 25m
3 stops
AKL07:45Auckland Intl
2 Feb
AKL04:45Auckland Intl
28h 25m
3 stops
KUL09:10Kuala Lumpur Intl

Best airlines flying from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $524
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $569
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Thai Airways
PriceFrom $759
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
China Eastern
PriceFrom $838
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
China Southern
PriceFrom $869
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $1,039
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Malaysia Airlines
PriceFrom $1,071
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6
Emirates
PriceFrom $1,311
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Singapore Airlines flights from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland

Our best Singapore Airlines deals on Kuala Lumpur to Auckland flight tickets
Singapore Airlines
30 Apr
KUL16:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
22h 05m
1 stop
AKL14:45Auckland Intl
7 May
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
14h 15m
1 stop
KUL10:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
Singapore Airlines
4 Apr
KUL04:55Kuala Lumpur Intl
23h 25m
1 stop
AKL04:20Auckland Intl
19 Apr
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
14h 15m
1 stop
KUL10:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
Singapore Airlines
30 Apr
KUL16:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
22h 05m
1 stop
AKL14:45Auckland Intl
8 May
AKL10:10Auckland Intl
24h 10m
1 stop
KUL10:20Kuala Lumpur Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Kuala Lumpur to Auckland Intl are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Malaysia Airlines, Air New Zealand, and Emirates. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Malaysia Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Kuala Lumpur to Auckland Intl by plane?

    The distance between Kuala Lumpur and Auckland Intl is about 8720.6 km. By plane, this route typically takes 12h 15m.


Alternative routes for Kuala Lumpur to Auckland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Penang to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time31h 40m
Cheapest price$1,623
Kuala Lumpur to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time15h 55m
Cheapest price$1,037
Kuala Lumpur to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time27h 20m
Cheapest price$1,772
Kuala Lumpur to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time15h 30m
Cheapest price$1,220

Similar Kuala Lumpur to Auckland flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Kuala Lumpur to Auckland route