Find cheap flights to Launceston

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Launceston (LST)
Mon 19/4
Mon 26/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Launceston airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Launceston airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Launceston

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Launceston

Auckland (AKL) to Launceston (LST)

Typically, flights to Launceston from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Launceston, which has an average price of $586

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO LAUNCESTON FROM AUCKLANDMay41% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Launceston costs on average just $347 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO LAUNCESTON FROM AUCKLANDDecember48% more expensiveIt costs about $866 for flights to Launceston from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO LAUNCESTON FROM AUCKLANDFebruary890% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Launceston from Auckland in February than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Launceston?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Launceston?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Launceston for $59/person, which is 93% cheaper than the average flight to Launceston. To find the cheapest price to Launceston from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Launceston?

If you aren’t able to travel during the month of May, then book flights to Launceston from New Zealand during March instead. Flights to Launceston in March, while not as cheap as those in May, still average around $504.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Launceston?

The cheapest day to depart from New Zealand to Launceston is on a Sunday when prices can be found for as low as $523. The most expensive day to fly to Launceston is Thursday, with ticket prices averaging around $777.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Launceston?

According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Launceston is in the evening. momondo users have found flights departing from New Zealand to Launceston in the evening for as low as $591. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. At midday is when there is more demand to fly to Launceston, so prices are often more expensive at around $1,001 per ticket.

Is there an alternative airport near Launceston?

Those flying to Launceston could potentially find better pricing at Devonport Airport (66 km from Launceston city centre), Burnie Wynyard Airport (127 km from Launceston city centre) or Hobart Airport (158 km from Launceston city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Launceston?

Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Launceston is Launceston Airport where the average price is $719pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Launceston flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Launceston found recently by users on momondo
Qantas Airways
22 May
11:00Auckland Intl
7h 30m
1 stop
18:30Launceston
24 May
06:15Launceston
11h 40m
2 stops
17:55Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
22 May
11:00Auckland Intl
7h 30m
1 stop
18:30Launceston
24 May
02:30Launceston
15h 25m
2 stops
17:55Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
22 May
11:00Auckland Intl
7h 30m
1 stop
18:30Launceston
24 May
02:30Launceston
15h 25m
2 stops
17:55Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
20 Jul
02:20Wellington
11h 55m
2 stops
14:15Launceston
22 Jul
06:15Launceston
11h 40m
2 stops
17:55Wellington
Qantas Airways
20 Jul
02:20Wellington
11h 55m
2 stops
14:15Launceston
22 Jul
06:15Launceston
11h 40m
2 stops
17:55Wellington
Air New Zealand
20 Jul
02:00Wellington
12h 15m
1 stop
14:15Launceston
22 Jul
02:30Launceston
11h 40m
2 stops
14:10Wellington

Popular routes to Launceston

Most frequently searched flights to Launceston along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Launceston Flights
Fastest flight time
17h 10m
Cheapest price
$879
Wellington to Launceston Flights
Fastest flight time
16h 00m
Cheapest price
$907

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First