Cheap flights from London to San Francisco from $579

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 29/1
Sat 5/2

Flight information for London to San Francisco
(LON to SFO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to San Francisco
Fastest flight time10h 45mThe fastest flight from London to San Francisco takes 10h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London to San Francisco. Popular non-direct route for this connection is London Heathrow Airport - San Francisco Airport.
Airports in San Francisco1 airportThere is 1 airport near San Francisco: San Francisco (SFO)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to San Francisco

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to San Francisco?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to San Francisco from London is February. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for San Francisco?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to San Francisco?

in the morning

London to San Francisco flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest London to San Francisco flight route?

London Heathrow - San Francisco

Fly from London Heathrow to San Francisco for the best London - San Francisco flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to San Francisco flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to San Francisco is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London to San Francisco

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to San Francisco by changing tabs
Brussels Airlines
15 Mar
LHR02:50London Heathrow
22h 33m
2 stops
SFO01:23San Francisco
23 Mar
SFO04:15San Francisco
30h 05m
2 stops
LHR10:20London Heathrow
Lufthansa
23 Feb
LHR03:30London Heathrow
14h 50m
1 stop
SFO18:20San Francisco
2 Mar
SFO03:30San Francisco
14h 55m
1 stop
LHR18:25London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
21 Feb
LHR03:30London Heathrow
14h 50m
1 stop
SFO18:20San Francisco
14 Nov
SFO07:35San Francisco
10h 20m
LHR17:55London Heathrow
United Airlines
21 Feb
LHR01:50London Heathrow
18h 52m
2 stops
SFO20:42San Francisco
3 Apr
SFO19:00San Francisco
13h 55m
1 stop
LHR08:55London Heathrow
SWISS
27 Mar
LHR09:45London Heathrow
34h 20m
1 stop
SFO20:05San Francisco
5 Apr
SFO16:00San Francisco
15h 25m
1 stop
LHR07:25London Heathrow
Delta
27 Feb
LHR06:45London Heathrow
32h 25m
1 stop
SFO15:10San Francisco
7 Mar
SFO02:00San Francisco
16h 10m
1 stop
LHR18:10London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to San Francisco

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to San Francisco, view some of our deals below provided by Avianca, TAP AIR PORTUGAL and WestJet
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
18 Feb
LHR14:55London Heathrow
27h 00m
1 stop
SFO17:55San Francisco
WestJet
18 May
LHR10:15London Heathrow
32h 45m
2 stops
SFO19:00San Francisco
Avianca
26 May
LHR18:40London Heathrow
40h 50m
2 stops
SFO11:30San Francisco

Search last-minute flights to San Francisco from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to San Francisco
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
31 Jan
LHR01:00London Heathrow
16h 55m
1 stop
SFO17:55San Francisco
24 Mar
SFO13:40San Francisco
16h 50m
1 stop
LHR06:30London Heathrow
JetBlue
31 Jan
LHR08:55London Heathrow
17h 29m
1 stop
SFO02:24San Francisco
7 Feb
SFO07:29San Francisco
13h 36m
1 stop
LHR21:05London Heathrow
SAS
29 Jan
LHR12:00London Heathrow
29h 55m
1 stop
SFO17:55San Francisco
28 Mar
SFO12:10San Francisco
17h 30m
1 stop
LHR05:40London Heathrow
Lufthansa
31 Jan
LHR01:30London Heathrow
14h 00m
1 stop
SFO15:30San Francisco
30 Mar
SFO12:05San Francisco
10h 20m
LHR22:25London Heathrow
KLM
31 Jan
LHR01:30London Heathrow
13h 40m
1 stop
SFO15:10San Francisco
8 Feb
SFO02:00San Francisco
16h 55m
1 stop
LHR18:55London Heathrow
Austrian Airlines
31 Jan
LHR08:35London Heathrow
10h 50m
SFO19:25San Francisco
7 Feb
SFO11:05San Francisco
10h 20m
LHR21:25London Heathrow

United Airlines flights from London to San Francisco

Our best United Airlines deals on London to San Francisco flight tickets
United Airlines
21 Feb
LHR01:50London Heathrow
18h 52m
2 stops
SFO20:42San Francisco
3 Apr
SFO19:00San Francisco
13h 55m
1 stop
LHR08:55London Heathrow
United Airlines
1 Mar
LHR02:30London Heathrow
32h 10m
2 stops
SFO10:40San Francisco
10 Mar
SFO01:35San Francisco
17h 55m
2 stops
LHR19:30London Heathrow
United Airlines
21 Mar
LHR02:50London Heathrow
21h 51m
2 stops
SFO00:41San Francisco
30 Mar
SFO20:55San Francisco
26h 40m
1 stop
LHR23:35London Heathrow

JetBlue flights from London to San Francisco

Our best JetBlue deals on London to San Francisco flight tickets
JetBlue
31 Jan
LHR08:55London Heathrow
17h 29m
1 stop
SFO02:24San Francisco
7 Feb
SFO07:29San Francisco
13h 36m
1 stop
LHR21:05London Heathrow
JetBlue
1 Feb
LHR08:55London Heathrow
17h 29m
1 stop
SFO02:24San Francisco
22 Feb
SFO07:40San Francisco
13h 25m
1 stop
LHR21:05London Heathrow
JetBlue
3 Feb
LHR08:55London Heathrow
17h 29m
1 stop
SFO02:24San Francisco
7 Feb
SFO02:00San Francisco
19h 05m
1 stop
LHR21:05London Heathrow

  • Are airlines flying from London to San Francisco offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from London to San Francisco are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. One of the airlines that may be waiving their change fees is American Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is London to San Francisco by plane?

    San Francisco is 8609.4 km away from London. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 10h 50m.


Alternative routes for London to San Francisco

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time11h 15m
Cheapest price$824