Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Newark Airport from $139

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 10/12
Fri 17/12

Flight information for Los Angeles to Newark Airport
(LAX to EWR)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Newark Airport
Fastest flight time5h 04mThe fastest flight from Los Angeles to Newark Airport takes 5h 04m
Direct flightsMon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and SatDirect flights go from Los Angeles to Newark Airport on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday. Airlines offering direct flights are: American Airlines and Alaska Airlines.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Newark Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Newark Airport?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Newark Airport from Los Angeles is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Newark Airport?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to Newark Airport?

in the morning

Los Angeles to Newark Airport flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Newark Airport from Los Angeles?

United Airlines

Alaska Airlines and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Los Angeles to Newark Airport

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Newark Airport flights?

26 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Newark Airport is approximately 26 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Newark Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Newark Airport by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
6 Jan
LAX13:30Los Angeles
12h 16m
1 stop
EWR01:46Newark
10 Jan
EWR05:11Newark
14h 17m
1 stop
LAX19:28Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
9 Feb
LAX18:35Los Angeles
9h 54m
1 stop
EWR04:29Newark
15 Feb
EWR13:00Newark
6h 30m
LAX19:30Los Angeles
JetBlue
18 Jan
LAX18:59Los Angeles
5h 21m
EWR00:20Newark
22 Jan
EWR13:20Newark
6h 20m
LAX19:40Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
3 Feb
LAX17:45Los Angeles
5h 15m
EWR23:00Newark
8 Feb
EWR03:15Newark
6h 20m
LAX09:35Los Angeles
United Airlines
12 Jan
LAX19:55Los Angeles
8h 03m
1 stop
EWR03:58Newark
18 Jan
EWR15:00Newark
6h 26m
LAX21:26Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
29 Jan
LAX04:00Los Angeles
28h 19m
2 stops
EWR08:19Newark
1 Feb
EWR06:39Newark
15h 51m
1 stop
LAX22:30Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Newark Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Newark Airport, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines, JetBlue and United Airlines
Alaska Airlines
12 Jan
LAX17:45Los Angeles
5h 15m
EWR23:00Newark
JetBlue
6 Jan
LAX03:59Los Angeles
5h 21m
EWR09:20Newark
United Airlines
4 Jan
LAX19:55Los Angeles
8h 03m
1 stop
EWR03:58Newark

Search last-minute flights to Newark Airport from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Newark Airport
Spirit Airlines
10 Dec
LAX18:52Los Angeles
22h 25m
1 stop
EWR17:17Newark
13 Dec
EWR05:50Newark
17h 01m
1 stop
LAX22:51Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
11 Dec
LAX15:25Los Angeles
12h 05m
2 stops
EWR03:30Newark
15 Dec
EWR08:12Newark
27h 17m
3 stops
LAX11:29Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
14 Dec
LAX05:55Los Angeles
5h 25m
EWR11:20Newark
11 Jan
EWR13:00Newark
6h 30m
LAX19:30Los Angeles
United Airlines
10 Dec
LAX14:00Los Angeles
7h 23m
1 stop
EWR21:23Newark
13 Dec
EWR12:00Newark
8h 11m
1 stop
LAX20:11Los Angeles
JetBlue
10 Dec
LAX17:25Los Angeles
10h 38m
1 stop
EWR04:03Newark
11 Jan
EWR04:20Newark
6h 34m
LAX10:54Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
10 Dec
LAX19:59Los Angeles
14h 56m
2 stops
EWR10:55Newark
7 Jan
EWR11:10Newark
19h 26m
1 stop
LAX06:36Los Angeles

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to Newark Airport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to Newark Airport with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Alaska Airlines
PriceFrom $374
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
United Airlines
PriceFrom $387
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to Newark offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Los Angeles to Newark are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Alaska Airlines and United Airlines.

  • How far is Los Angeles to Newark by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Los Angeles to Newark is 3924.8 km. Typically, this will take 5h 10m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Los Angeles to Newark Airport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to New York LaGuardia Airport Flights
Fastest flight time7h 20m
Cheapest price$770

Similar Los Angeles to Newark Airport flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Los Angeles to Newark Airport route

Flights to other airports in United States

Check out some flights to other airports in United States