Find cheap flights to Melbourne

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 1/12
Wed 8/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Cheapest flights to Melbourne airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Melbourne airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Melbourne Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Melbourne

Auckland (AKL) to Melbourne Airport (MEL)

Typically, flights to Melbourne from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Melbourne, which has an average price of $415

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MELBOURNE FROM AUCKLANDJune20% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Melbourne costs on average just $331 in June
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MELBOURNE FROM AUCKLANDDecember55% more expensiveIt costs about $644 for flights to Melbourne from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MELBOURNE FROM AUCKLANDDecember326% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Melbourne from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Melbourne?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Melbourne?

    If you are unable to visit Melbourne during the month of June, then departing from New Zealand during the month May is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $335.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Melbourne?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Melbourne is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $415. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from New Zealand to Melbourne for as low as $374.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Melbourne?

    The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Melbourne is on a Saturday when prices can be found for as low as $442. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. The most expensive day to fly to Melbourne is Sunday, with ticket prices averaging around $478.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Melbourne?

    In the evening is the cheapest time of day to fly from New Zealand to Melbourne when you can find flight prices for as low as $423. Flying to Melbourne in the evening is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. In the morning is when there is more demand to fly to Melbourne, so prices are often more expensive at around $520 per ticket.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Melbourne?

    If you’re looking to do your hiking in warmer conditions, consider planning your flight to Melbourne for January, February, and March. Parks like Carlton Gardens are popular hot spots in those months.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Melbourne?

    Those flying to Melbourne could potentially find better pricing at Melbourne Airport (19 km from Melbourne city centre), Melbourne Avalon Airport (50 km from Melbourne city centre) or Bendigo Airport (132 km from Melbourne city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.


Melbourne flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Melbourne found recently by users on momondo
Jetstar
23 Jan
AKL01:00Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL05:05Melbourne
12 Feb
MEL18:35Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL22:05Auckland Intl
Jetstar
1 May
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL06:05Melbourne
1 May
MEL19:30Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL23:00Auckland Intl
Jetstar
7 Apr
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL06:05Melbourne
11 Apr
MEL19:30Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL23:00Auckland Intl
Jetstar
23 Jan
CHC16:05Christchurch
3h 45m
MEL19:50Melbourne
6 Feb
MEL18:55Melbourne
3h 15m
CHC22:10Christchurch
Jetstar
14 Apr
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL06:05Melbourne
1 May
MEL19:30Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL23:00Auckland Intl
Jetstar
4 Jan
AKL01:00Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL05:05Melbourne
21 Jan
MEL18:35Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL22:05Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
28 Jan
CHC16:05Christchurch
3h 45m
MEL19:50Melbourne
Jetstar
19 Jan
AKL01:00Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL05:05Melbourne
Jetstar
1 Mar
CHC13:10Christchurch
15h 55m
1 stop
MEL05:05Melbourne

Which airlines fly to Melbourne?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Melbourne
  • Which airlines fly to Melbourne?

    For flights from New Zealand to Melbourne, most momondo users will book with popular airlines such as Jetstar, Air New Zealand, Virgin Australia and Qantas Airways. Depending on what airport you fly from, you may have other airlines to choose from.


Airports near Melbourne

Below you will find all the airports in Melbourne along with their distance from the city centre

Popular routes to Melbourne

Most frequently searched flights to Melbourne along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 55m
Cheapest price$374
Wellington to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time4h 05m
Cheapest price$474
Christchurch to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price$415
Rotorua to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time26h 00m
Cheapest price$978
Napier to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time20h 40m
Cheapest price$570
Nelson to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time18h 10m
Cheapest price$902
Queenstown to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 25m
Cheapest price$487
Dunedin to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time30h 45m
Cheapest price$1,256
Hamilton to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time25h 00m
Cheapest price$855
New Plymouth to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time17h 00m
Cheapest price$924

Start planning your trip to Melbourne