Cheap Flights from Melbourne Airport to Wellington from $310

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 29/10
Fri 5/11

Flight information for Melbourne Airport to Wellington
(MEL to WLG)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne Airport to Wellington
Best price found$776The best flight deal from Melbourne Airport to Wellington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $776
Fastest flight time3h 35mThe fastest flight from Melbourne Airport to Wellington takes 3h 35m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Melbourne Airport to Wellington. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Airport - Wellington Airport.
Airports in Wellington1 airportThere is 1 airport near Wellington: Wellington (WLG)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne Airport to Wellington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne Airport to Wellington?

June

The cheapest time of year to fly to Wellington from Melbourne Airport is June. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne Airport for Wellington?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne Airport to Wellington?

at midday

Melbourne Airport to Wellington flights are approximately 68% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Wellington from Melbourne Airport?

Singapore Airlines

Air New Zealand, Emirates, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne Airport to Wellington

How far in advance should you book Melbourne Airport to Wellington flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne Airport to Wellington is approximately 59 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne Airport to Wellington

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne Airport to Wellington by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
19 Mar
MEL19:35Melbourne
10h 00m
1 stop
WLG05:35Wellington
31 Mar
WLG04:30Wellington
9h 15m
1 stop
MEL13:45Melbourne
Qantas Airways
19 Mar
MEL15:20Melbourne
20h 10m
2 stops
WLG11:30Wellington
31 Mar
WLG03:35Wellington
10h 10m
1 stop
MEL13:45Melbourne
Air New Zealand
31 Dec
MEL13:55Melbourne
3h 35m
WLG17:30Wellington
15 Jan
WLG01:00Wellington
4h 05m
MEL05:05Melbourne
Fiji Airways
4 Jan
MEL18:55Melbourne
14h 10m
2 stops
WLG09:05Wellington
18 Jan
WLG02:45Wellington
17h 10m
2 stops
MEL19:55Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
19 Mar
MEL19:35Melbourne
10h 00m
1 stop
WLG05:35Wellington
31 Mar
WLG12:00Wellington
4h 00m
MEL16:00Melbourne
Qantas Airways
19 Mar
MEL05:10Melbourne
3h 35m
WLG08:45Wellington
31 Mar
WLG12:00Wellington
4h 00m
MEL16:00Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne Airport to Wellington

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne Airport to Wellington, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Jetstar
15 Jan
MEL13:45Melbourne
11h 15m
1 stop
WLG01:00Wellington
Air New Zealand
15 Jan
MEL13:55Melbourne
3h 35m
WLG17:30Wellington
Qantas Airways
15 Jan
MEL06:00Melbourne
19h 00m
2 stops
WLG01:00Wellington

Search last-minute flights to Wellington from Melbourne Airport

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne Airport to Wellington
Air New Zealand
31 Oct
MEL08:20Melbourne
25h 00m
1 stop
WLG09:20Wellington
30 Nov
WLG14:05Wellington
14h 55m
1 stop
MEL05:00Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
31 Oct
MEL08:20Melbourne
17h 20m
2 stops
WLG01:40Wellington
30 Nov
WLG16:15Wellington
27h 40m
2 stops
MEL19:55Melbourne
Air New Zealand
31 Oct
MEL08:20Melbourne
28h 35m
2 stops
WLG12:55Wellington
30 Nov
WLG14:05Wellington
14h 55m
1 stop
MEL05:00Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne Airport to Wellington

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne Airport to Wellington with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $120
Free cancellation
Rating
8.4
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $182
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $251
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Emirates
PriceFrom $274
Free cancellation
Rating
8.7

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Wellington offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Melbourne to Wellington, such as Qantas Airways, Air New Zealand, and Singapore Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Melbourne to Wellington by plane?

    Melbourne and Wellington are 2585.7 km apart from one another. Typically, this will take 3h 35m by plane in normal conditions.


Similar Melbourne Airport to Wellington flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne Airport to Wellington route