Find cheap flights to Mumbai

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 1/12
Wed 8/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Cheapest flights to Mumbai airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Mumbai airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Mumbai

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Mumbai

Auckland (AKL) to Mumbai (BOM)

Typically, flights to Mumbai from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl, which has an average price of $1,294

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MUMBAI FROM AUCKLANDAugust13% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Mumbai costs on average just $1,125 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MUMBAI FROM AUCKLANDDecember47% more expensiveIt costs about $1,900 for flights to Mumbai from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MUMBAI FROM AUCKLANDDecember549% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Mumbai from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Mumbai?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Mumbai?

    The cheapest month to fly to Mumbai from New Zealand is in August. Flight prices, which tend to average around $1,125, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren\u2019t able to travel to Mumbai during the month of August, then flying in May is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $1,164.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Mumbai?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Mumbai is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $1,294.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Mumbai?

    The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Mumbai is on a Thursday when prices can be found for as low as $1,288. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. The most expensive day to fly to Mumbai is Sunday, with ticket prices averaging around $1,371.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Mumbai?

    In the evening is the cheapest time of day to fly from New Zealand to Mumbai when you can find flight prices for as low as $1,272. Flying to Mumbai in the evening is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying in the afternoon when prices are $1,564 on average. Flights to Mumbai from New Zealand in the afternoon are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travellers’ schedules.

  • When is the best time to plan a beach trip to Mumbai?

    The month of January, February, or March is often the best time to visit Mumbai to go to the beach due to the weather. Juhu Beach is the most often visited beach in the area.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Mumbai?

    Pune Lohegaon Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Mumbai.


Mumbai flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Mumbai found recently by users on momondo
Malaysia Airlines
21 Apr
AKL20:15Auckland Intl
18h 30m
1 stop
BOM14:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
2 Jul
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
29h 40m
1 stop
AKL01:15Auckland Intl
Etihad Airways
1 May
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
31h 10m
2 stops
BOM10:10Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
31 May
BOM13:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
24h 45m
2 stops
AKL14:00Auckland Intl
Malaysia Airlines
18 Apr
AKL09:00Auckland Intl
39h 55m
1 stop
BOM00:55Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
12 Jun
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
16h 54m
1 stop
AKL12:29Auckland Intl
Etihad Airways
13 Apr
AKL12:20Auckland Intl
33h 25m
2 stops
BOM21:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
27 May
BOM01:20Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
26h 25m
2 stops
AKL03:45Auckland Intl
Etihad Airways
2 May
AKL12:20Auckland Intl
33h 25m
2 stops
BOM21:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
16 Jun
BOM01:20Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
27h 15m
2 stops
AKL04:35Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
7 Feb
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
35h 00m
2 stops
BOM00:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
6 Mar
BOM17:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
29h 30m
2 stops
AKL23:15Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Mumbai

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Mumbai, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates and SriLankan Airlines
Multiple Airlines
2 Apr
AKL04:05Auckland Intl
21h 20m
2 stops
BOM01:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
SriLankan Airlines
17 Feb
AKL14:10Auckland Intl
22h 15m
2 stops
BOM12:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Multiple Airlines
2 May
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
22h 25m
2 stops
BOM00:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Which airlines fly to Mumbai?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Mumbai
  • Which airlines fly to Mumbai?

    Based on our data, the most popular airlines that fly to Mumbai from New Zealand are Singapore Airlines, Cathay Pacific, Air New Zealand and Malaysia Airlines. There may also be other airline options depending on where in New Zealand you’re flying from.


Popular routes to Mumbai

Most frequently searched flights to Mumbai along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time31h 35m
Cheapest price$1,527
Wellington to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time31h 40m
Cheapest price$1,648

Start planning your trip to Mumbai