Cheap flights from Mumbai to Auckland from $742

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 21/5
Sat 28/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Mumbai to Auckland
(BOM to AKL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Mumbai to Auckland

Best price found

$742

Fastest flight time

16h 25m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Auckland

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Auckland from Mumbai in the past 72 hours is $742. The best return flight deal from Mumbai to Auckland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $3,592.
The fastest flight from Mumbai to Auckland takes 16h 25m
There are no direct flights from Mumbai to Auckland. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport - Auckland Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Auckland: Auckland Intl (AKL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Mumbai to Auckland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Mumbai to Auckland?

June

The cheapest time of year to fly to Auckland from Mumbai is June. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Mumbai for Auckland?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Mumbai to Auckland?

in the evening

Mumbai to Auckland flights are approximately 25% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Auckland from Mumbai?

Thai Airways

Air China, Qantas Airways, and Singapore Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Mumbai to Auckland

What is the cheapest Mumbai to Auckland flight route?

Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl - Auckland Intl

Fly from Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl to Auckland Intl for the best Mumbai - Auckland flight prices

How far in advance should you book Mumbai to Auckland flights?

48 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Mumbai to Auckland is approximately 48 days to departure

Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport (BOM) to Auckland Intl Airport (AKL)$1,418
Search Flight Deals
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport (BOM) to Hamilton Airport (HLZ)$2,946
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Mumbai to Auckland, the most popular airport to fly into is Auckland Intl Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Auckland Intl Airport from Mumbai are departing from Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport. When booking your trip to Auckland, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport is Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport which is located in Mumbai. You may be looking for an airport near Auckland Intl Airport to land at when travelling from Mumbai and Hamilton Airport, located in Hamilton is a great option. The cheapest route from Mumbai to Auckland is BOM — AKL with an average price of $1,418 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Mumbai to Auckland

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Mumbai to Auckland by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
14 Aug
BOM00:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
27h 10m
3 stops
AKL03:25Auckland Intl
31 Aug
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
38h 20m
2 stops
BOM16:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Malaysia Airlines
2 Nov
BOM19:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
16h 40m
1 stop
AKL12:25Auckland Intl
24 Nov
AKL20:10Auckland Intl
18h 15m
1 stop
BOM14:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Air New Zealand
8 Aug
BOM19:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
30h 15m
2 stops
AKL01:55Auckland Intl
12 Aug
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
28h 35m
1 stop
BOM00:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Singapore Airlines
7 Nov
BOM18:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
30h 15m
1 stop
AKL00:50Auckland Intl
24 Nov
AKL06:05Auckland Intl
18h 35m
1 stop
BOM00:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Multiple Airlines
14 Aug
BOM00:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
27h 10m
3 stops
AKL03:25Auckland Intl
31 Aug
AKL02:40Auckland Intl
37h 55m
3 stops
BOM16:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Malaysia Airlines
28 Sep
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
16h 54m
1 stop
AKL12:29Auckland Intl
27 Apr
AKL20:15Auckland Intl
18h 30m
1 stop
BOM14:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Mumbai to Auckland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Mumbai to Auckland, view some of our deals below provided by Malaysia Airlines
Multiple Airlines
31 Jul
BOM20:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
41h 30m
2 stops
AKL14:15Auckland Intl
Malaysia Airlines
31 Jul
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
16h 54m
1 stop
AKL12:29Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
15 Sep
BOM05:10Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
37h 20m
3 stops
AKL18:30Auckland Intl

Search last-minute flights to Auckland from Mumbai

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Mumbai to Auckland
Multiple Airlines
21 May
BOM23:10Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
28h 25m
3 stops
AKL03:35Auckland Intl
23 May
AKL16:30Auckland Intl
32h 10m
3 stops
BOM00:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Emirates
22 May
BOM00:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
24h 20m
2 stops
AKL00:50Auckland Intl
23 May
AKL13:10Auckland Intl
27h 30m
2 stops
BOM16:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Multiple Airlines
21 May
BOM23:10Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
28h 25m
3 stops
AKL03:35Auckland Intl
23 May
AKL13:10Auckland Intl
27h 30m
2 stops
BOM16:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Multiple Airlines
22 May
BOM00:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
24h 20m
2 stops
AKL00:50Auckland Intl
23 May
AKL16:30Auckland Intl
32h 10m
3 stops
BOM00:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Multiple Airlines
22 May
BOM00:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
24h 20m
2 stops
AKL00:50Auckland Intl
23 May
AKL16:30Auckland Intl
32h 10m
3 stops
BOM00:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Multiple Airlines
21 May
BOM21:05Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
27h 45m
2 stops
AKL00:50Auckland Intl
23 May
AKL13:10Auckland Intl
27h 30m
2 stops
BOM16:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Best airlines flying from Mumbai to Auckland

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Mumbai to Auckland with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Thai AirwaysPriceFrom $619Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Thai Airways flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $1,013Free cancellationRating
8.3
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,122Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
Air ChinaPriceFrom $1,328Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Air China flights

Air New Zealand flights from Mumbai to Auckland

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Mumbai to Auckland flight tickets
Air New Zealand
8 Aug
BOM19:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
30h 15m
2 stops
AKL01:55Auckland Intl
12 Aug
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
28h 35m
1 stop
BOM00:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Air New Zealand
14 Oct
BOM21:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
39h 05m
1 stop
AKL12:05Auckland Intl
30 Oct
AKL09:00Auckland Intl
40h 40m
2 stops
BOM01:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Air New Zealand
13 Aug
BOM21:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
39h 05m
1 stop
AKL12:05Auckland Intl
31 Aug
AKL10:10Auckland Intl
38h 30m
1 stop
BOM00:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Malaysia Airlines flights from Mumbai to Auckland

Our best Malaysia Airlines deals on Mumbai to Auckland flight tickets
Malaysia Airlines
2 Nov
BOM19:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
16h 40m
1 stop
AKL12:25Auckland Intl
24 Nov
AKL20:10Auckland Intl
18h 15m
1 stop
BOM14:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Malaysia Airlines
28 Sep
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
16h 54m
1 stop
AKL12:29Auckland Intl
27 Apr
AKL20:15Auckland Intl
18h 30m
1 stop
BOM14:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Malaysia Airlines
14 Oct
BOM09:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
27h 14m
1 stop
AKL12:29Auckland Intl
22 Oct
AKL10:00Auckland Intl
39h 55m
1 stop
BOM01:55Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl to Auckland Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl to Auckland Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Qantas Airways, Thai Airways, and Air China.

  • How far is Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl to Auckland Intl by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl to Auckland Intl is 12286.5 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 16h 40m.



Alternative routes for Mumbai to Auckland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Mumbai to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time30h 15m
Cheapest price$1,667
Mumbai to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time26h 00m
Cheapest price$2,138

Similar Mumbai to Auckland flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Mumbai to Auckland route

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Auckland from Mumbai is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Auckland quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Flights from Mumbai to Auckland with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Auckland from Mumbai. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Mumbai to Auckland now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Auckland and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.