Cheap flights from Napier to Melbourne from $570

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 1/12
Wed 8/12

Flight information for Napier to Melbourne

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Napier to Melbourne
Fastest flight time20h 40mThe fastest flight from Napier to Melbourne takes 20h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Napier to Melbourne. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Napier Hawkes Bay Airport - Melbourne Airport.
Airports in Melbourne3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Napier to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Napier to Melbourne?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Napier is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Napier for Melbourne?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Napier to Melbourne?

in the evening

Napier to Melbourne flights are approximately 16% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne from Napier?

Jetstar

Air New Zealand, Jetstar, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Napier to Melbourne

What is the cheapest Napier to Melbourne flight route?

Napier Hawkes Bay - Melbourne

Fly from Napier Hawkes Bay to Melbourne for the best Napier - Melbourne flight prices

How far in advance should you book Napier to Melbourne flights?

42 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Napier to Melbourne is approximately 42 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Napier to Melbourne

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Napier to Melbourne by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
22 Jan
NPE08:25Napier Hawkes Bay
20h 40m
1 stop
MEL05:05Melbourne
31 Jan
MEL18:35Melbourne
9h 25m
1 stop
NPE04:00Napier Hawkes Bay
Qantas Airways
22 Jan
NPE06:45Napier Hawkes Bay
22h 50m
2 stops
MEL05:35Melbourne
31 Jan
MEL15:20Melbourne
22h 00m
2 stops
NPE13:20Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
24 Dec
NPE01:15Napier Hawkes Bay
6h 35m
1 stop
MEL07:50Melbourne
6 Jan
MEL07:10Melbourne
24h 35m
1 stop
NPE07:45Napier Hawkes Bay
Multiple Airlines
22 Jan
NPE04:55Napier Hawkes Bay
10h 00m
1 stop
MEL14:55Melbourne
31 Jan
MEL16:00Melbourne
18h 35m
2 stops
NPE10:35Napier Hawkes Bay
Multiple Airlines
24 Dec
NPE14:45Napier Hawkes Bay
52h 40m
2 stops
MEL19:25Melbourne
6 Jan
MEL07:10Melbourne
27h 25m
1 stop
NPE10:35Napier Hawkes Bay
Multiple Airlines
24 Dec
NPE09:20Napier Hawkes Bay
34h 35m
2 stops
MEL19:55Melbourne
6 Jan
MEL14:30Melbourne
22h 50m
2 stops
NPE13:20Napier Hawkes Bay

Best airlines flying from Napier to Melbourne

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Napier to Melbourne with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $229
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $264
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $342
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $436
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

  • Are airlines flying from Napier Hawkes Bay to Melbourne offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Napier Hawkes Bay to Melbourne are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Air New Zealand, Jetstar, and Singapore Airlines.

  • How far is Napier Hawkes Bay to Melbourne by plane?

    Napier Hawkes Bay and Melbourne are 2764.5 km apart from one another. 6h 35m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Napier to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 55m
Cheapest price$374
Wellington to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time4h 05m
Cheapest price$474
Christchurch to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price$415
Rotorua to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time26h 00m
Cheapest price$978
Nelson to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time18h 10m
Cheapest price$902
Wellington to Mildura Flights
Fastest flight time34h 30m
Cheapest price$1,052
Queenstown to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 25m
Cheapest price$487
New Plymouth to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time17h 00m
Cheapest price$924
Hamilton to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time25h 00m
Cheapest price$855
Dunedin to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time30h 45m
Cheapest price$1,256

Similar Napier to Melbourne flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Napier to Melbourne route