Cheap flights from Nelson to Auckland

Return
Economy
Nelson (NSN)
Auckland (AKL)
Fri 3/9
Fri 10/9
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Nelson to Auckland
(NSN to AKL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Nelson to Auckland
Best price found$162The best flight deal from Nelson to Auckland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $162
Fastest flight time1h 25mThe fastest flight from Nelson to Auckland takes 1h 25m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Nelson to Auckland. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Nelson - Auckland Intl.
Airports in Auckland1 airportThere is 1 airport near Auckland: Auckland Intl (AKL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Nelson to Auckland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Nelson to Auckland?

May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Auckland from Nelson is May. The most expensive is February.

What is the cheapest day to depart Nelson for Auckland?

Saturday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Nelson to Auckland?

in the evening
Nelson to Auckland flights are approximately 24% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest Nelson to Auckland flight route?

Nelson - Auckland Intl
Fly from Nelson to Auckland Intl for the best Nelson - Auckland flight prices
NSN
Nelson
AKL
Auckland Intl

How far in advance should you book Nelson to Auckland flights?

60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Nelson to Auckland is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare return flights from Nelson to Auckland

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Nelson to Auckland by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
2 Sep
NSN07:25Nelson
1h 25m
AKL08:50Auckland Intl
5 Sep
AKL05:25Auckland Intl
1h 25m
NSN06:50Nelson
Air New Zealand
3 Sep
NSN08:40Nelson
1h 25m
AKL10:05Auckland Intl
5 Sep
AKL05:25Auckland Intl
1h 25m
NSN06:50Nelson
Air New Zealand
11 Aug
NSN09:25Nelson
1h 25m
AKL10:50Auckland Intl
12 Aug
AKL10:05Auckland Intl
1h 25m
NSN11:30Nelson

Best airlines flying from Nelson to Auckland

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Nelson to Auckland with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $95
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $102
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Are airlines flying from Nelson to Auckland Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Some of our partner airlines flying from Nelson to Auckland Intl are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Air New Zealand and Jetstar. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air New Zealand that are offering this flexibility.

How far is Nelson to Auckland Intl by plane?

There are 508.1 km between Nelson and Auckland Intl.


Flights from Nelson to:

Flights to Auckland from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First