Cheap flights from Nelson to Christchurch

Return
Economy
Nelson (NSN)
Christchurch (CHC)
Fri 3/9
Fri 10/9
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Nelson to Christchurch
(NSN to CHC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Nelson to Christchurch
Best price found$197The best flight deal from Nelson to Christchurch found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $197
Fastest flight time0h 55mThe fastest flight from Nelson to Christchurch takes 0h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Nelson to Christchurch. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Nelson - Christchurch.
Airports in Christchurch1 airportThere is 1 airport near Christchurch: Christchurch (CHC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Nelson to Christchurch

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Nelson to Christchurch?

May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Christchurch from Nelson is May. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Nelson for Christchurch?

Monday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Nelson to Christchurch?

at midday
Nelson to Christchurch flights are approximately 34% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest Nelson to Christchurch flight route?

Nelson - Christchurch
Fly from Nelson to Christchurch for the best Nelson - Christchurch flight prices
NSN
Nelson
CHC
Christchurch

How far in advance should you book Nelson to Christchurch flights?

60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Nelson to Christchurch is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare return flights from Nelson to Christchurch

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Nelson to Christchurch by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
17 Aug
NSN10:25Nelson
0h 55m
CHC11:20Christchurch
20 Aug
CHC15:00Christchurch
0h 55m
NSN15:55Nelson
Air New Zealand
9 Aug
NSN04:10Nelson
0h 55m
CHC05:05Christchurch
11 Aug
CHC09:05Christchurch
0h 55m
NSN10:00Nelson
Air New Zealand
16 Aug
NSN05:55Nelson
0h 55m
CHC06:50Christchurch
19 Aug
CHC09:05Christchurch
0h 55m
NSN10:00Nelson

Best airlines flying from Nelson to Christchurch

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Nelson to Christchurch with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $94
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Are airlines flying from Nelson to Christchurch offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Nelson to Christchurch, such as Air New Zealand may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

How far is Nelson to Christchurch by plane?

The straight-line distance from Nelson to Christchurch is 257.0 km.


Flights from Nelson to:

Flights to Christchurch from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First