Cheap flights from Nelson to Queenstown from $220

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 24/1
Mon 31/1

Flight information for Nelson to Queenstown
(NSN to ZQN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Nelson to Queenstown
Best price found$325The best flight deal from Nelson to Queenstown found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $325
Fastest flight time19h 00mThe fastest flight from Nelson to Queenstown takes 19h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Nelson to Queenstown. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Nelson Airport - Queenstown Intl Airport.
Airports in Queenstown1 airportThere is 1 airport near Queenstown: Queenstown Intl (ZQN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Nelson to Queenstown

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Nelson to Queenstown?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Queenstown from Nelson is March. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Nelson for Queenstown?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Nelson to Queenstown?

in the morning

Nelson to Queenstown flights are approximately 41% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Queenstown from Nelson?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand is the most popular carrier operating from Nelson to Queenstown

What is the cheapest Nelson to Queenstown flight route?

Nelson - Queenstown Intl

Fly from Nelson to Queenstown Intl for the best Nelson - Queenstown flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Nelson to Queenstown

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Nelson to Queenstown by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
2 Feb
NSN08:00Nelson
7h 40m
1 stop
ZQN15:40Queenstown Intl
5 Feb
ZQN02:00Queenstown Intl
10h 55m
2 stops
NSN12:55Nelson
Air New Zealand
1 Feb
NSN12:05Nelson
22h 45m
2 stops
ZQN10:50Queenstown Intl
4 Feb
ZQN02:00Queenstown Intl
12h 55m
1 stop
NSN14:55Nelson
Air New Zealand
2 Feb
NSN05:05Nelson
5h 20m
1 stop
ZQN10:25Queenstown Intl
5 Feb
ZQN07:55Queenstown Intl
24h 50m
1 stop
NSN08:45Nelson
Air New Zealand
5 May
NSN14:20Nelson
16h 20m
1 stop
ZQN06:40Queenstown Intl
18 May
ZQN08:55Queenstown Intl
6h 05m
1 stop
NSN15:00Nelson
Air New Zealand
5 May
NSN09:35Nelson
7h 05m
2 stops
ZQN16:40Queenstown Intl
18 May
ZQN08:55Queenstown Intl
7h 20m
1 stop
NSN16:15Nelson
Air New Zealand
1 Feb
NSN01:30Nelson
5h 30m
1 stop
ZQN07:00Queenstown Intl
4 Feb
ZQN11:00Queenstown Intl
21h 45m
1 stop
NSN08:45Nelson

Search last-minute flights to Queenstown from Nelson

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Nelson to Queenstown
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
NSN06:45Nelson
22h 05m
2 stops
ZQN04:50Queenstown Intl
27 Jan
ZQN05:20Queenstown Intl
23h 15m
1 stop
NSN04:35Nelson
Multiple Airlines
24 Jan
NSN10:15Nelson
5h 10m
1 stop
ZQN15:25Queenstown Intl
26 Jan
ZQN06:05Queenstown Intl
21h 10m
1 stop
NSN03:15Nelson
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
NSN02:40Nelson
26h 10m
2 stops
ZQN04:50Queenstown Intl
28 Jan
ZQN05:20Queenstown Intl
27h 25m
2 stops
NSN08:45Nelson
Air New Zealand
24 Jan
NSN12:05Nelson
22h 45m
2 stops
ZQN10:50Queenstown Intl
26 Jan
ZQN05:20Queenstown Intl
27h 25m
2 stops
NSN08:45Nelson
Air New Zealand
27 Jan
NSN08:35Nelson
20h 15m
2 stops
ZQN04:50Queenstown Intl
29 Jan
ZQN07:55Queenstown Intl
24h 50m
1 stop
NSN08:45Nelson
Air New Zealand
24 Jan
NSN12:05Nelson
22h 45m
2 stops
ZQN10:50Queenstown Intl
26 Jan
ZQN07:55Queenstown Intl
24h 50m
1 stop
NSN08:45Nelson

Best airlines flying from Nelson to Queenstown

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Nelson to Queenstown with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $191
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Air New Zealand flights from Nelson to Queenstown

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Nelson to Queenstown flight tickets
Air New Zealand
2 Feb
NSN08:00Nelson
7h 40m
1 stop
ZQN15:40Queenstown Intl
5 Feb
ZQN02:00Queenstown Intl
10h 55m
2 stops
NSN12:55Nelson
Air New Zealand
1 Feb
NSN12:05Nelson
22h 45m
2 stops
ZQN10:50Queenstown Intl
4 Feb
ZQN02:00Queenstown Intl
12h 55m
1 stop
NSN14:55Nelson
Air New Zealand
2 Feb
NSN05:05Nelson
5h 20m
1 stop
ZQN10:25Queenstown Intl
5 Feb
ZQN07:55Queenstown Intl
24h 50m
1 stop
NSN08:45Nelson

  • Are airlines flying from Nelson to Queenstown Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Nelson to Queenstown Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Air New Zealand and Jetstar.

  • How far is Nelson to Queenstown Intl by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Nelson to Queenstown Intl is 561.0 km. Typically, this will take 5h 20m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Nelson to Queenstown

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$77
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price$127
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$71
Auckland to Blenheim Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$168
Auckland to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$115
Wellington to Napier Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price$186
Hamilton to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$269
Auckland to Invercargill Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$176
Wellington to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$211
Wellington to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$71
Hamilton to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$215
Rotorua to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price$305

Similar Nelson to Queenstown flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Nelson to Queenstown route