Cheap flights from New York to Auckland from $1,023

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 1/12
Wed 8/12

Flight information for New York to Auckland
(NYC to AKL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New York to Auckland
Best price found$3,084The best flight deal from New York to Auckland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $3,084
Fastest flight time20h 55mThe fastest flight from New York to Auckland takes 20h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from New York to Auckland. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport - Auckland Intl Airport, Newark Airport - Auckland Intl Airport and New York LaGuardia Airport - Auckland Intl Airport.
Airports in Auckland1 airportThere is 1 airport near Auckland: Auckland Intl (AKL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New York to Auckland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from New York to Auckland?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Auckland from New York is March. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart New York for Auckland?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from New York to Auckland?

in the morning

New York to Auckland flights are approximately 31% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Auckland from New York?

American Airlines

American Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from New York to Auckland

What is the cheapest New York to Auckland flight route?

Newark - Auckland Intl

Fly from Newark to Auckland Intl for the best New York - Auckland flight prices

How far in advance should you book New York to Auckland flights?

48 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from New York to Auckland is approximately 48 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from New York to Auckland

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from New York to Auckland by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
12 Jan
LGA14:58New York LaGuardia
48h 12m
3 stops
AKL15:10Auckland Intl
18 Jan
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
47h 03m
3 stops
LGA08:08New York LaGuardia
LATAM Airlines
15 Apr
LGA07:05New York LaGuardia
49h 40m
2 stops
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
28 Apr
AKL14:10Auckland Intl
35h 48m
2 stops
LGA01:58New York LaGuardia
Air New Zealand
21 Apr
LGA13:00New York LaGuardia
20h 55m
1 stop
AKL09:55Auckland Intl
28 Apr
AKL15:35Auckland Intl
33h 05m
1 stop
LGA00:40New York LaGuardia
United Airlines
4 May
LGA11:45New York LaGuardia
31h 20m
2 stops
AKL19:05Auckland Intl
12 May
AKL15:35Auckland Intl
18h 30m
1 stop
LGA10:05New York LaGuardia
Multiple Airlines
18 Jan
EWR05:11Newark
32h 29m
3 stops
AKL13:40Auckland Intl
5 Feb
AKL10:35Auckland Intl
41h 05m
3 stops
EWR03:40Newark
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan
EWR03:15Newark
34h 25m
2 stops
AKL13:40Auckland Intl
9 Feb
AKL08:50Auckland Intl
38h 45m
3 stops
EWR23:35Newark

Find the cheapest one-way flights from New York to Auckland

If you're looking for one-way flights from New York to Auckland, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Air Tahiti Nui
Multiple Airlines
15 Feb
EWR03:15Newark
34h 25m
2 stops
AKL13:40Auckland Intl
Air Tahiti Nui
29 Apr
JFK14:30New York John F Kennedy Intl
26h 25m
2 stops
AKL16:55Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
14 Feb
EWR09:30Newark
23h 15m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl

Search last-minute flights to Auckland from New York

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from New York to Auckland
Emirates
1 Dec
JFK18:00New York John F Kennedy Intl
42h 45m
3 stops
AKL12:45Auckland Intl
8 Dec
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
42h 45m
3 stops
JFK08:00New York John F Kennedy Intl
United Airlines
1 Dec
JFK03:25New York John F Kennedy Intl
29h 20m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
8 Dec
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
34h 58m
1 stop
JFK04:43New York John F Kennedy Intl
Multiple Airlines
3 Dec
EWR07:00Newark
23h 45m
1 stop
AKL06:45Auckland Intl
5 Dec
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
45h 05m
3 stops
EWR10:20Newark
Singapore Airlines
1 Dec
JFK15:15New York John F Kennedy Intl
47h 30m
2 stops
AKL14:45Auckland Intl
7 Dec
AKL20:45Auckland Intl
51h 30m
2 stops
JFK00:15New York John F Kennedy Intl
Multiple Airlines
3 Dec
JFK04:00New York John F Kennedy Intl
26h 45m
2 stops
AKL06:45Auckland Intl
5 Dec
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
56h 00m
2 stops
JFK21:15New York John F Kennedy Intl
Multiple Airlines
3 Dec
LGA07:15New York LaGuardia
23h 30m
2 stops
AKL06:45Auckland Intl
5 Dec
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
41h 04m
3 stops
LGA06:19New York LaGuardia

Best airlines flying from New York to Auckland

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from New York to Auckland with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $2,856
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2

  • Are airlines flying from New York to Auckland Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from New York to Auckland Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: American Airlines and Cathay Pacific.

  • How far is New York to Auckland Intl by plane?

    New York and Auckland Intl are 14186.6 km apart from one another. Flights usually cover this in 20h 55m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for New York to Auckland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
New York to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time30h 20m
Cheapest price$1,769
New York to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time38h 05m
Cheapest price$2,169
New York to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time25h 30m
Cheapest price$1,986
Syracuse to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time59h 05m
Cheapest price$3,398
New York to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time50h 40m
Cheapest price$4,723

Similar New York to Auckland flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your New York to Auckland route