Cheap flights from Auckland Intl Airport to Port Moresby from $503

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 23/5
Mon 30/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for New Zealand to Port Moresby

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New Zealand to Port Moresby

Best price found

$503

Fastest flight time

8h 05m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Port Moresby

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Port Moresby from New Zealand in the past 72 hours is $503. The best return flight deal from New Zealand to Port Moresby found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,038.
The fastest flight from New Zealand to Port Moresby takes 8h 05m
There are no direct flights from New Zealand to Port Moresby. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Christchurch Airport - Port Moresby Jackson Fld Airport and Auckland Intl Airport - Port Moresby Jackson Fld Airport.
There is 1 airport near Port Moresby: Port Moresby Jackson Fld (POM)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New Zealand to Port Moresby

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Port Moresby from New Zealand?

Virgin Australia

Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from New Zealand to Port Moresby

What is the cheapest New Zealand to Port Moresby flight route?

Christchurch - Port Moresby Jackson Fld

Fly from Christchurch to Port Moresby Jackson Fld for the best New Zealand - Port Moresby flight prices


Easily compare return flights from New Zealand to Port Moresby

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from New Zealand to Port Moresby by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
9 Jun
AKL12:10Auckland Intl
22h 25m
2 stops
POM10:35Port Moresby Jackson Fld
13 Jun
POM02:30Port Moresby Jackson Fld
12h 25m
1 stop
AKL14:55Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
9 Jun
AKL12:10Auckland Intl
22h 25m
2 stops
POM10:35Port Moresby Jackson Fld
13 Jun
POM09:25Port Moresby Jackson Fld
32h 55m
2 stops
AKL18:20Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
9 Jun
AKL12:10Auckland Intl
22h 25m
2 stops
POM10:35Port Moresby Jackson Fld
15 Jun
POM02:30Port Moresby Jackson Fld
9h 00m
1 stop
AKL11:30Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
11 Jun
AKL11:35Auckland Intl
23h 00m
1 stop
POM10:35Port Moresby Jackson Fld
13 Jun
POM02:30Port Moresby Jackson Fld
12h 25m
1 stop
AKL14:55Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
11 Jun
AKL12:10Auckland Intl
22h 25m
2 stops
POM10:35Port Moresby Jackson Fld
13 Jun
POM09:25Port Moresby Jackson Fld
32h 55m
2 stops
AKL18:20Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
9 Jun
AKL09:00Auckland Intl
25h 35m
2 stops
POM10:35Port Moresby Jackson Fld
11 Jun
POM02:30Port Moresby Jackson Fld
12h 25m
1 stop
AKL14:55Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from New Zealand to Port Moresby

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Port Moresby, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways
Multiple Airlines
12 Sep
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
11h 15m
1 stop
POM13:15Port Moresby Jackson Fld
Qantas Airways
13 Sep
CHC02:00Christchurch
32h 35m
2 stops
POM10:35Port Moresby Jackson Fld
Multiple Airlines
4 Jul
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
10h 15m
1 stop
POM13:15Port Moresby Jackson Fld

Search last-minute flights to Port Moresby from New Zealand

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from New Zealand to Port Moresby
Qantas Airways
26 May
AKL09:35Auckland Intl
25h 00m
2 stops
POM10:35Port Moresby Jackson Fld
29 May
POM09:25Port Moresby Jackson Fld
23h 00m
1 stop
AKL08:25Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 May
AKL09:35Auckland Intl
26h 15m
2 stops
POM11:50Port Moresby Jackson Fld
29 May
POM09:25Port Moresby Jackson Fld
23h 00m
1 stop
AKL08:25Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
26 May
AKL09:35Auckland Intl
30h 15m
2 stops
POM15:50Port Moresby Jackson Fld
28 May
POM02:30Port Moresby Jackson Fld
12h 25m
1 stop
AKL14:55Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 May
AKL09:35Auckland Intl
26h 15m
2 stops
POM11:50Port Moresby Jackson Fld
28 May
POM02:30Port Moresby Jackson Fld
12h 25m
1 stop
AKL14:55Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 May
AKL09:35Auckland Intl
26h 15m
2 stops
POM11:50Port Moresby Jackson Fld
26 May
POM02:30Port Moresby Jackson Fld
9h 00m
1 stop
AKL11:30Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
26 May
AKL13:00Auckland Intl
21h 35m
2 stops
POM10:35Port Moresby Jackson Fld
29 May
POM09:25Port Moresby Jackson Fld
32h 55m
2 stops
AKL18:20Auckland Intl

Best airlines flying from New Zealand to Port Moresby

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from New Zealand to Port Moresby with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $468Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $944Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights

Qantas Airways flights from New Zealand to Port Moresby

Our best Qantas Airways deals on New Zealand to Port Moresby flight tickets
Qantas Airways
9 Jun
AKL12:10Auckland Intl
22h 25m
2 stops
POM10:35Port Moresby Jackson Fld
13 Jun
POM09:25Port Moresby Jackson Fld
32h 55m
2 stops
AKL18:20Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
11 Jun
AKL12:10Auckland Intl
22h 25m
2 stops
POM10:35Port Moresby Jackson Fld
13 Jun
POM09:25Port Moresby Jackson Fld
32h 55m
2 stops
AKL18:20Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
9 Jun
AKL12:10Auckland Intl
22h 25m
2 stops
POM10:35Port Moresby Jackson Fld
12 Jun
POM09:25Port Moresby Jackson Fld
33h 05m
2 stops
AKL18:30Auckland Intl

  • Are airlines flying from New Zealand to Port Moresby Jackson Fld offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from New Zealand to Port Moresby Jackson Fld are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Virgin Australia and Qantas Airways.



Alternative routes for New Zealand to Port Moresby

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Port Moresby Flights
Fastest flight time22h 25m
Cheapest price$1,579
Christchurch to Port Moresby Flights
Fastest flight time8h 05m
Cheapest price$989

Similar New Zealand to Port Moresby flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your New Zealand to Port Moresby route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find New Zealand to Port Moresby flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Port Moresby that suits you.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Port Moresby from New Zealand with this policy.

Once all potential New Zealand to Port Moresby flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

If you are not ready to book a flight from New Zealand to Port Moresby now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Port Moresby and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.