Cheap flights from New Zealand to Sri Lanka from $764

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 10/12
Fri 17/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for New Zealand to Sri Lanka

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New Zealand to Sri Lanka
Best price found$2,176The best return flight deal from New Zealand to Sri Lanka found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,176. The best one-way flight to Sri Lanka from New Zealand in the past 72 hours is $764
Fastest flight time30h 20mThe fastest flight from New Zealand to Sri Lanka takes 30h 20m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from New Zealand to Sri Lanka. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Auckland Intl Airport - Colombo Bandaranaike Intl Airport, Christchurch Airport - Colombo Bandaranaike Intl Airport and Hamilton Airport - Colombo Bandaranaike Intl Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New Zealand to Sri Lanka

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Sri Lanka from New Zealand?

Air China

Air China, China Southern, and Malaysia Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from New Zealand to Sri Lanka

What is the cheapest New Zealand to Sri Lanka flight route?

Auckland Intl - Colombo Bandaranaike Intl

Fly from Auckland Intl to Colombo Bandaranaike Intl for the best New Zealand - Sri Lanka flight prices


Easily compare return flights from New Zealand to Sri Lanka

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from New Zealand to Sri Lanka by changing tabs
Emirates
15 Mar
AKL14:15Auckland Intl
31h 35m
3 stops
CMB21:50Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
14 May
CMB23:15Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
25h 35m
2 stops
AKL00:50Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
1 May
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
17h 30m
1 stop
CMB13:35Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
25 May
CMB21:50Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
24h 15m
1 stop
AKL22:05Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
15 Mar
AKL05:20Auckland Intl
45h 40m
2 stops
CMB03:00Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
14 May
CMB20:50Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
15h 25m
1 stop
AKL12:15Auckland Intl
Emirates
2 May
AKL13:10Auckland Intl
31h 50m
3 stops
CMB21:00Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
26 May
CMB16:35Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
32h 15m
3 stops
AKL00:50Auckland Intl
Emirates
2 May
AKL13:10Auckland Intl
39h 05m
2 stops
CMB04:15Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
25 May
CMB22:10Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
26h 40m
2 stops
AKL00:50Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
8 Mar
AKL20:45Auckland Intl
29h 15m
1 stop
CMB02:00Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
19 Apr
CMB20:50Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
22h 40m
2 stops
AKL19:30Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from New Zealand to Sri Lanka

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Sri Lanka, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates and Qantas Airways
Multiple Airlines
14 Apr
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
23h 00m
1 stop
CMB19:05Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
Emirates
31 Jan
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
46h 45m
2 stops
CMB12:00Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
Qantas Airways
5 Apr
CHC02:10Christchurch
21h 50m
2 stops
CMB00:00Colombo Bandaranaike Intl

Search last-minute flights to Sri Lanka from New Zealand

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from New Zealand to Sri Lanka
Emirates
12 Dec
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
38h 00m
2 stops
CMB03:15Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
19 Dec
CMB04:55Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
42h 20m
2 stops
AKL23:15Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
13 Dec
AKL10:25Auckland Intl
57h 15m
2 stops
CMB19:40Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
25 Feb
CMB09:35Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
19h 10m
1 stop
AKL04:45Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
13 Dec
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
15h 30m
1 stop
CMB02:00Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
24 Feb
CMB19:45Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
29h 30m
1 stop
AKL01:15Auckland Intl
Emirates
10 Dec
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
38h 00m
2 stops
CMB03:15Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
16 Dec
CMB21:55Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
25h 20m
2 stops
AKL23:15Auckland Intl
Emirates
11 Dec
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
38h 00m
2 stops
CMB03:15Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
17 Dec
CMB04:55Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
42h 20m
2 stops
AKL23:15Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
13 Dec
AKL10:25Auckland Intl
57h 15m
2 stops
CMB19:40Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
24 Feb
CMB19:45Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
14h 45m
1 stop
AKL10:30Auckland Intl

Best airlines flying from New Zealand to Sri Lanka

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from New Zealand to Sri Lanka with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Thai Airways
PriceFrom $599
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $843
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $852
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
China Southern
PriceFrom $882
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
Air China
PriceFrom $903
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Malaysia Airlines
PriceFrom $906
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $934
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $997
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
SriLankan Airlines
PriceFrom $1,047
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Cathay Pacific
PriceFrom $1,127
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1

  • Are airlines flying from New Zealand to Sri Lanka offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from New Zealand to Sri Lanka are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Singapore Airlines, Malaysia Airlines, and Cathay Pacific. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Singapore Airlines that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for New Zealand to Sri Lanka

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Colombo Flights
Fastest flight time31h 35m
Cheapest price$1,470
Queenstown to Colombo Flights
Fastest flight time32h 05m
Cheapest price$1,852
Christchurch to Colombo Flights
Fastest flight time34h 50m
Cheapest price$3,043

Similar New Zealand to Sri Lanka flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your New Zealand to Sri Lanka route

Flights to other cities in Sri Lanka

Lost the lust for Sri Lanka? Check out some flights to other cities in Sri Lanka