Cheap flights from New Zealand to the United States from $364

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 25/1
Tue 1/2

Flight information for New Zealand to United States

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New Zealand to United States
Fastest flight time8h 35mThe fastest flight from New Zealand to United States takes 8h 35m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from New Zealand to United States. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Auckland Intl Airport - San Francisco Airport, Auckland Intl Airport - Los Angeles Airport and Auckland Intl Airport - Honolulu Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New Zealand to United States

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to United States from New Zealand?

Fiji Airways

Air China, Air Tahiti Nui, and Fiji Airways are the most popular carriers operating from New Zealand to United States

What is the cheapest New Zealand to United States flight route?

Auckland Intl - Honolulu

Fly from Auckland Intl to Honolulu for the best New Zealand - United States flight prices


Easily compare return flights from New Zealand to United States

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from New Zealand to United States by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
20 Mar
AKL10:05Auckland Intl
15h 00m
1 stop
HNL01:05Honolulu
31 Mar
HNL04:30Honolulu
17h 15m
1 stop
AKL21:45Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
4 May
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
24h 55m
1 stop
HNL03:10Honolulu
11 May
HNL06:55Honolulu
15h 20m
1 stop
AKL22:15Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
16 Apr
AKL18:40Auckland Intl
8h 35m
HNL03:15Honolulu
23 Apr
HNL06:45Honolulu
9h 00m
AKL15:45Auckland Intl
Fiji Airways
12 May
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
18h 50m
1 stop
LAX03:55Los Angeles
26 May
LAX19:00Los Angeles
19h 10m
1 stop
AKL14:10Auckland Intl
United Airlines
1 Mar
AKL04:30Auckland Intl
23h 45m
2 stops
LAX04:15Los Angeles
24 Mar
LAX09:25Los Angeles
31h 50m
2 stops
AKL17:15Auckland Intl
Jetstar
16 Apr
AKL02:40Auckland Intl
21h 20m
2 stops
HNL00:00Honolulu
23 Apr
HNL04:30Honolulu
18h 15m
1 stop
AKL22:45Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from New Zealand to United States

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to United States, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Jetstar
8 May
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
22h 00m
1 stop
HNL00:00Honolulu
Air New Zealand
5 May
AKL18:40Auckland Intl
8h 35m
HNL03:15Honolulu
Qantas Airways
11 Apr
AKL04:05Auckland Intl
23h 05m
1 stop
HNL03:10Honolulu

Search last-minute flights to United States from New Zealand

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from New Zealand to United States
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
12h 00m
LAX05:45Los Angeles
1 Feb
LAX18:05Los Angeles
21h 40m
1 stop
AKL15:45Auckland Intl
United Airlines
25 Jan
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
34h 29m
2 stops
SFO04:14San Francisco
1 Feb
SFO14:10San Francisco
39h 35m
2 stops
AKL05:45Auckland Intl
Emirates
25 Jan
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
39h 30m
2 stops
LAX04:45Los Angeles
1 Feb
LAX02:09Los Angeles
55h 36m
3 stops
AKL09:45Auckland Intl
Qatar Airways
25 Jan
AKL15:10Auckland Intl
49h 15m
3 stops
HNL16:25Honolulu
1 Feb
HNL18:25Honolulu
50h 35m
3 stops
AKL21:00Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
12h 00m
LAX05:45Los Angeles
1 Feb
LAX14:10Los Angeles
25h 35m
2 stops
AKL15:45Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
CHC09:05Christchurch
20h 40m
2 stops
LAX05:45Los Angeles
1 Feb
LAX10:05Los Angeles
50h 15m
2 stops
CHC12:20Christchurch

Best airlines flying from New Zealand to United States

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from New Zealand to United States with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
United Airlines
PriceFrom $622
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $720
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Fiji Airways
PriceFrom $803
Free cancellation
Rating
5.8
American Airlines
PriceFrom $836
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Hawaiian Airlines
PriceFrom $857
Free cancellation
Rating
8.3
Air Canada
PriceFrom $863
Free cancellation
Rating
7.7
Air Tahiti Nui
PriceFrom $874
Free cancellation
Rating
4.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $891
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $937
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
China Eastern
PriceFrom $1,188
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5

Qantas Airways flights from New Zealand to United States

Our best Qantas Airways deals on New Zealand to United States flight tickets
Qantas Airways
4 May
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
24h 55m
1 stop
HNL03:10Honolulu
11 May
HNL06:55Honolulu
15h 20m
1 stop
AKL22:15Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
25 Apr
AKL04:05Auckland Intl
23h 05m
1 stop
HNL03:10Honolulu
30 Apr
HNL06:55Honolulu
15h 50m
1 stop
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
16 Apr
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
25h 10m
1 stop
HNL03:10Honolulu
23 Apr
HNL06:55Honolulu
15h 20m
1 stop
AKL22:15Auckland Intl

Singapore Airlines flights from New Zealand to United States

Our best Singapore Airlines deals on New Zealand to United States flight tickets
Singapore Airlines
10 Feb
CHC07:00Christchurch
28h 55m
1 stop
LAX11:55Los Angeles
17 Feb
LAX17:25Los Angeles
66h 55m
1 stop
CHC12:20Christchurch
Singapore Airlines
25 Jan
CHC07:00Christchurch
52h 03m
3 stops
LAX11:03Los Angeles
31 Jan
LAX20:10Los Angeles
64h 10m
3 stops
CHC12:20Christchurch
Singapore Airlines
25 Jan
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
43h 25m
1 stop
JFK05:55New York John F Kennedy Intl
1 Feb
JFK16:40New York John F Kennedy Intl
46h 05m
1 stop
AKL14:45Auckland Intl

  • Are airlines flying from New Zealand to United States offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from New Zealand to United States are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Air New Zealand, Hawaiian Airlines, and Qantas Airways.


Alternative routes for New Zealand to United States

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time12h 00m
Cheapest price$1,283
Auckland to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time12h 10m
Cheapest price$1,467
Auckland to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time20h 36m
Cheapest price$1,650
Christchurch to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time16h 45m
Cheapest price$1,327
Auckland to Seattle Flights
Fastest flight time20h 50m
Cheapest price$1,728
Auckland to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time8h 35m
Cheapest price$931
Auckland to Houston Flights
Fastest flight time18h 57m
Cheapest price$1,433
Wellington to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time23h 00m
Cheapest price$1,426
Wellington to Boston Flights
Fastest flight time26h 23m
Cheapest price$1,965
Wellington to New York Flights
Fastest flight time25h 57m
Cheapest price$2,286
Auckland to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time27h 00m
Cheapest price$1,835
Auckland to Dallas Flights
Fastest flight time25h 58m
Cheapest price$1,673

Similar New Zealand to United States flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your New Zealand to United States route