Cheap flights from New Zealand to Wellington

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/10
Sat 9/10

Flight information for New Zealand to Wellington

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New Zealand to Wellington
Best price found$97The best flight deal from New Zealand to Wellington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $97
Fastest flight time0h 50mThe fastest flight from New Zealand to Wellington takes 0h 50m
Direct flightsThu, Fri, Sat and SunDirect flights go from New Zealand to Wellington on Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Fiji Airways, American Airlines and Air China.
Airports in Wellington1 airportThere is 1 airport near Wellington: Wellington (WLG)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New Zealand to Wellington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Wellington from New Zealand?

Jetstar

Air New Zealand, Jetstar, and Sounds Air are the most popular carriers operating from New Zealand to Wellington

What is the cheapest New Zealand to Wellington flight route?

Auckland Intl - Wellington

Fly from Auckland Intl to Wellington for the best New Zealand - Wellington flight prices


Easily compare return flights from New Zealand to Wellington

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from New Zealand to Wellington by changing tabs
Jetstar
3 Dec
AKL14:30Auckland Intl
1h 05m
WLG15:35Wellington
8 Dec
WLG07:15Wellington
1h 05m
AKL08:20Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
26 Nov
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
1h 05m
WLG11:35Wellington
1 Dec
WLG16:15Wellington
1h 05m
AKL17:20Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
24 Dec
BHE08:25Blenheim
0h 30m
WLG08:55Wellington
27 Dec
WLG10:30Wellington
0h 30m
BHE11:00Blenheim
Jetstar
18 Dec
AKL10:45Auckland Intl
1h 05m
WLG11:50Wellington
1 Jan
WLG03:40Wellington
1h 05m
AKL04:45Auckland Intl
Jetstar
27 Oct
CHC02:50Christchurch
0h 50m
WLG03:40Wellington
28 Oct
WLG04:20Wellington
0h 50m
CHC05:10Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
5 Nov
AKL16:30Auckland Intl
1h 05m
WLG17:35Wellington
10 Nov
WLG02:45Wellington
1h 05m
AKL03:50Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from New Zealand to Wellington

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Wellington, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Jetstar
Jetstar
9 Dec
AKL14:30Auckland Intl
1h 05m
WLG15:35Wellington
Air New Zealand
19 Oct
TRG09:55Tauranga
1h 20m
WLG11:15Wellington
Jetstar
13 Nov
CHC01:50Christchurch
0h 50m
WLG02:40Wellington

Search last-minute flights to Wellington from New Zealand

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from New Zealand to Wellington
Jetstar
5 Oct
CHC12:40Christchurch
0h 50m
WLG13:30Wellington
12 Oct
WLG14:10Wellington
0h 50m
CHC15:00Christchurch
Air New Zealand
5 Oct
BHE03:10Blenheim
0h 30m
WLG03:40Wellington
13 Oct
WLG05:00Wellington
0h 30m
BHE05:30Blenheim
Jetstar
5 Oct
CHC02:50Christchurch
0h 50m
WLG03:40Wellington
5 Oct
WLG14:10Wellington
0h 50m
CHC15:00Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
4 Oct
CHC02:50Christchurch
0h 50m
WLG03:40Wellington
5 Oct
WLG04:55Wellington
11h 40m
1 stop
CHC16:35Christchurch
Sounds Air
5 Oct
NSN03:15Nelson
0h 45m
WLG04:00Wellington
7 Oct
WLG02:00Wellington
0h 45m
NSN02:45Nelson
Jetstar
4 Oct
CHC02:50Christchurch
0h 50m
WLG03:40Wellington
5 Oct
WLG14:10Wellington
0h 50m
CHC15:00Christchurch

Best airlines flying from New Zealand to Wellington

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from New Zealand to Wellington with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $72
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $83
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Sounds Air
PriceFrom $464
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0

  • Are airlines flying from New Zealand to Wellington offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from New Zealand to Wellington, such as Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Sounds Air may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for New Zealand to Wellington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$73
Christchurch to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$81
Auckland to New Plymouth Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$88
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$97
Auckland to Blenheim Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$100
Wellington to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$103
Blenheim to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$110
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$112
Queenstown to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$115
Auckland to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$149
Auckland to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$152
New Plymouth to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$155

Similar New Zealand to Wellington flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your New Zealand to Wellington route