Cheap flights from Oakland, California to Auckland from $1,027

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Sat 13/8
Sat 20/8

Flight information for Oakland, California to Auckland
(OAK to AKL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Oakland, California to Auckland

Best price found

$1,027

Fastest flight time

17h 05m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Auckland

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Auckland from Oakland, California in the past 72 hours is $1,027. The best return flight deal from Oakland, California to Auckland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $3,415.
The fastest flight from Oakland, California to Auckland takes 17h 05m
There are no direct flights from Oakland, California to Auckland. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Oakland Airport - Auckland Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Auckland: Auckland Intl (AKL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Oakland, California to Auckland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest Oakland, California to Auckland flight route?

Oakland - Auckland Intl

Fly from Oakland to Auckland Intl for the best Oakland, California - Auckland flight prices

If you are looking to fly from Oakland to Auckland, you are most likely going to fly from Oakland Airport to Auckland Intl Airport, the most popular airports on that route. When booking your trip to Auckland, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Auckland, you can try San Francisco Airport (in San Francisco), San Jose Airport (in San Jose), or Santa Rosa Sonoma County Airport (in Santa Rosa). You may be looking for an airport near Auckland Intl Airport to land at when travelling from Oakland and luckily, there are options! You can try Tauranga Airport which is located in Tauranga, Hamilton Airport which is located in Hamilton, or Whangarei Airport which is located in Whangarei. In August, $1,371 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Oakland to Auckland which you can find when you fly SFO — AKL.

San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Auckland Intl Airport (AKL)$1,371
Search Flight Deals
San Jose Airport (SJC) to Auckland Intl Airport (AKL)$1,682
Search Flight Deals
Oakland Airport (OAK) to Auckland Intl Airport (AKL)$1,914
Search Flight Deals
Santa Rosa Sonoma County Airport (STS) to Auckland Intl Airport (AKL)$1,746
Search Flight Deals
San Jose Airport (SJC) to Tauranga Airport (TRG)$3,053
Search Flight Deals
San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Hamilton Airport (HLZ)$7,478
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Oakland, California to Auckland

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Oakland, California to Auckland by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
6 Sep
OAK03:46Oakland
32h 54m
2 stops
AKL12:40Auckland Intl
13 Sep
AKL09:10Auckland Intl
27h 09m
2 stops
OAK12:19Oakland
Hawaiian Airlines
4 Sep
OAK06:10Oakland
40h 35m
2 stops
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
11 Sep
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
17h 45m
2 stops
OAK13:40Oakland
Multiple Airlines
16 Nov
OAK08:05Oakland
23h 05m
2 stops
AKL07:10Auckland Intl
22 Nov
AKL18:55Auckland Intl
17h 15m
1 stop
OAK12:10Oakland
Hawaiian Airlines
29 Aug
OAK03:50Oakland
18h 55m
1 stop
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
15 Sep
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
17h 45m
2 stops
OAK13:40Oakland
Multiple Airlines
16 Nov
OAK08:05Oakland
23h 05m
2 stops
AKL07:10Auckland Intl
22 Nov
AKL18:55Auckland Intl
19h 45m
2 stops
OAK14:40Oakland
Hawaiian Airlines
29 Aug
OAK04:55Oakland
17h 50m
2 stops
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
18 Sep
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
17h 45m
2 stops
OAK13:40Oakland

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Oakland, California to Auckland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Oakland, California to Auckland, view some of our deals below provided by Hawaiian Airlines
Multiple Airlines
24 Jan
OAK10:17Oakland
23h 58m
2 stops
AKL10:15Auckland Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
22 Aug
OAK03:50Oakland
18h 55m
1 stop
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Jan
OAK10:17Oakland
23h 58m
1 stop
AKL10:15Auckland Intl

Hawaiian Airlines flights from Oakland, California to Auckland

Our best Hawaiian Airlines deals on Oakland, California to Auckland flight tickets
Hawaiian Airlines
4 Sep
OAK06:10Oakland
40h 35m
2 stops
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
11 Sep
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
17h 45m
2 stops
OAK13:40Oakland
Hawaiian Airlines
29 Aug
OAK03:50Oakland
18h 55m
1 stop
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
15 Sep
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
17h 45m
2 stops
OAK13:40Oakland
Hawaiian Airlines
29 Aug
OAK04:55Oakland
17h 50m
2 stops
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
18 Sep
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
17h 45m
2 stops
OAK13:40Oakland

  • How far is Oakland to Auckland Intl by plane?

    A flight from Oakland to Auckland Intl will travel around 10511.3 km. Flights usually cover this in 17h 05m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Alternative routes for Oakland, California to Auckland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time12h 55m
Cheapest price$1,337
San Francisco to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time12h 50m
Cheapest price$1,371
San Jose to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time21h 05m
Cheapest price$1,682
Santa Ana to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time17h 20m
Cheapest price$2,156
Ontario to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time17h 20m
Cheapest price$2,146
Los Angeles to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time17h 20m
Cheapest price$1,448
Burbank to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time26h 45m
Cheapest price$2,443
San Diego to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time18h 45m
Cheapest price$1,566
San Francisco to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time18h 15m
Cheapest price$1,433
Los Angeles to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time21h 45m
Cheapest price$1,614
Santa Rosa to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time24h 20m
Cheapest price$1,746
San Francisco to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time17h 40m
Cheapest price$1,757

Similar Oakland, California to Auckland flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Oakland, California to Auckland route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Auckland from Oakland.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Auckland from Oakland which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search for Oakland to Auckland flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Auckland, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Auckland from Oakland and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.