Find cheap flights to Osaka

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 22/10
Fri 29/10

Cheapest flights to Osaka airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Osaka airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Osaka Kansai Intl Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Osaka

Auckland (AKL) to Osaka Kansai Intl Airport (KIX)

Typically, flights to Osaka from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Osaka Kansai Intl, which has an average price of $1,003

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO OSAKA FROM AUCKLANDJune16% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Osaka costs on average just $896 in June
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO OSAKA FROM AUCKLANDDecember37% more expensiveIt costs about $1,454 for flights to Osaka from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO OSAKA FROM AUCKLANDDecember344% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Osaka from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Osaka?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Osaka?

    If you are unable to visit Osaka during the month of June, then departing from New Zealand during the month November is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $914.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Osaka?

    Most flyers found that booking tickets 0 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Osaka. During this timeframe, flight prices are around $1,065.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Osaka?

    The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Osaka is on a Thursday when prices can be found for as low as $1,065. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. On the other hand, Wednesday is the most expensive day to depart from New Zealand because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $1,296.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Osaka?

    Our data shows that the cheapest New Zealand to Osaka flights are usually those with departure times in the evening. Our users have found flights to Osaka in the evening for as low as $1,032. In the morning is when there is more demand to fly to Osaka, so prices are often more expensive at around $1,224 per ticket.

  • What is there to do in Osaka when it’s raining?

    If you are planning a flight to Osaka and are looking to avoid the rain, you should avoid traveling during the months of April, June, and July. These months will typically see 5.1 inches or more of rain, meaning that rain is likely. If you do run into rain while in Osaka, there are still things to do and ways to enjoy your trip. Many tourists kill time during rain and storms by going to shopping centres in the area, like Tenjinbashi-suji Shopping Arcade.

  • Are there any amusement parks near Osaka?

    Yes, Universal Studios Japan is close to Osaka and is a great place to spend time with the family when the weather is right. Amusement parks and waterparks are often most enjoyable when the weather is 70 degrees Fahrenheit (21°C) or more and the chance of rain is moderate at most. With that in mind, consider planning your flight to Osaka for August if these attractions interest you or your family.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Osaka?

    Kobe Airport or Osaka Kansai Intl Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Osaka.


Osaka flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Osaka found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
20 Dec
AKL11:20Auckland Intl
19h 50m
2 stops
UKB07:10Kobe
27 Dec
UKB11:30Kobe
20h 35m
2 stops
AKL08:05Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
20 Dec
AKL11:00Auckland Intl
20h 35m
2 stops
ITM07:35Osaka Itami
27 Dec
ITM12:05Osaka Itami
20h 45m
2 stops
AKL08:50Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
20 Dec
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
34h 50m
1 stop
KIX21:20Osaka Kansai Intl
27 Dec
KIX10:05Osaka Kansai Intl
22h 45m
2 stops
AKL08:50Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
20 Dec
AKL01:05Auckland Intl
36h 15m
2 stops
KIX13:20Osaka Kansai Intl
27 Dec
KIX10:05Osaka Kansai Intl
22h 45m
2 stops
AKL08:50Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
20 Dec
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
34h 50m
1 stop
KIX21:20Osaka Kansai Intl
27 Dec
KIX18:35Osaka Kansai Intl
34h 10m
1 stop
AKL04:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
20 Dec
AKL01:25Auckland Intl
36h 50m
2 stops
KIX14:15Osaka Kansai Intl
27 Dec
KIX10:05Osaka Kansai Intl
53h 55m
3 stops
AKL16:00Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Osaka

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Osaka, view some of our deals below provided by Singapore Airlines
Singapore Airlines
5 Nov
AKL21:15Auckland Intl
25h 05m
1 stop
KIX22:20Osaka Kansai Intl
Multiple Airlines
1 Nov
AKL11:30Auckland Intl
29h 15m
3 stops
ITM16:45Osaka Itami
Multiple Airlines
6 Nov
AKL11:30Auckland Intl
31h 35m
3 stops
KIX18:05Osaka Kansai Intl

Which airlines fly to Osaka?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Osaka
  • Which airlines fly to Osaka?

    For flights from New Zealand to Osaka, most momondo users will book with popular airlines such as Air New Zealand, Korean Air, Qantas Airways and Cathay Pacific. Depending on what airport you fly from, you may have other airlines to choose from.


Airports near Osaka

Below you will find all the airports in Osaka along with their distance from the city centre

Popular routes to Osaka

Most frequently searched flights to Osaka along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Osaka Flights
Fastest flight time50h 40m
Cheapest price$2,210

Start planning your trip to Osaka


Flights to other cities in Japan

Lost the lust for Osaka? Check out some flights to other cities in Japan