Cheap flights from Palmerston North to Christchurch from $182

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 24/1
Mon 31/1

Flight information for Palmerston North to Christchurch
(PMR to CHC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Palmerston North to Christchurch
Best price found$269The best flight deal from Palmerston North to Christchurch found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $269
Fastest flight time1h 20mThe fastest flight from Palmerston North to Christchurch takes 1h 20m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Palmerston North to Christchurch. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Palmerston North Airport - Christchurch Airport.
Airports in Christchurch1 airportThere is 1 airport near Christchurch: Christchurch (CHC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Palmerston North to Christchurch

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Palmerston North to Christchurch?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Christchurch from Palmerston North is May. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Palmerston North for Christchurch?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Palmerston North to Christchurch?

at midday

Palmerston North to Christchurch flights are approximately 9% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Christchurch from Palmerston North?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand is the most popular carrier operating from Palmerston North to Christchurch

What is the cheapest Palmerston North to Christchurch flight route?

Palmerston North - Christchurch

Fly from Palmerston North to Christchurch for the best Palmerston North - Christchurch flight prices

How far in advance should you book Palmerston North to Christchurch flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Palmerston North to Christchurch is approximately 59 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Palmerston North to Christchurch

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Palmerston North to Christchurch by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
31 Jan
PMR11:00Palmerston North
1h 20m
CHC12:20Christchurch
1 Feb
CHC13:40Christchurch
1h 15m
PMR14:55Palmerston North
Multiple Airlines
31 Jan
PMR02:30Palmerston North
8h 55m
1 stop
CHC11:25Christchurch
1 Feb
CHC11:40Christchurch
23h 55m
2 stops
PMR11:35Palmerston North
Air New Zealand
31 Jan
PMR01:15Palmerston North
7h 10m
1 stop
CHC08:25Christchurch
1 Feb
CHC07:10Christchurch
1h 15m
PMR08:25Palmerston North
Air New Zealand
30 Jan
PMR01:45Palmerston North
1h 20m
CHC03:05Christchurch
2 Feb
CHC04:45Christchurch
1h 15m
PMR06:00Palmerston North
Air New Zealand
31 Jan
PMR02:30Palmerston North
6h 55m
1 stop
CHC09:25Christchurch
1 Feb
CHC01:00Christchurch
12h 05m
1 stop
PMR13:05Palmerston North
Air New Zealand
30 Jan
PMR01:45Palmerston North
1h 20m
CHC03:05Christchurch
2 Feb
CHC04:00Christchurch
10h 05m
1 stop
PMR14:05Palmerston North

Search last-minute flights to Christchurch from Palmerston North

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Palmerston North to Christchurch
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
PMR06:30Palmerston North
1h 20m
CHC07:50Christchurch
29 Jan
CHC04:45Christchurch
1h 15m
PMR06:00Palmerston North
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
PMR06:30Palmerston North
1h 20m
CHC07:50Christchurch
27 Jan
CHC09:00Christchurch
7h 25m
1 stop
PMR16:25Palmerston North
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
PMR06:30Palmerston North
1h 20m
CHC07:50Christchurch
27 Jan
CHC07:10Christchurch
1h 15m
PMR08:25Palmerston North
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
PMR02:30Palmerston North
8h 55m
1 stop
CHC11:25Christchurch
27 Jan
CHC07:00Christchurch
7h 05m
1 stop
PMR14:05Palmerston North
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
PMR09:50Palmerston North
7h 05m
1 stop
CHC16:55Christchurch
28 Jan
CHC03:00Christchurch
8h 35m
1 stop
PMR11:35Palmerston North
Air New Zealand
27 Jan
PMR06:30Palmerston North
1h 20m
CHC07:50Christchurch
29 Jan
CHC04:45Christchurch
1h 15m
PMR06:00Palmerston North

Best airlines flying from Palmerston North to Christchurch

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Palmerston North to Christchurch with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $110
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Air New Zealand flights from Palmerston North to Christchurch

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Palmerston North to Christchurch flight tickets
Air New Zealand
31 Jan
PMR11:00Palmerston North
1h 20m
CHC12:20Christchurch
1 Feb
CHC13:40Christchurch
1h 15m
PMR14:55Palmerston North
Air New Zealand
31 Jan
PMR01:15Palmerston North
7h 10m
1 stop
CHC08:25Christchurch
1 Feb
CHC07:10Christchurch
1h 15m
PMR08:25Palmerston North
Air New Zealand
30 Jan
PMR01:45Palmerston North
1h 20m
CHC03:05Christchurch
2 Feb
CHC04:45Christchurch
1h 15m
PMR06:00Palmerston North

  • Are airlines flying from Palmerston North to Christchurch offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Palmerston North to Christchurch, such as Air New Zealand and Jetstar may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Palmerston North to Christchurch by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Palmerston North to Christchurch is 430.3 km. By plane, this route typically takes 1h 20m.


Alternative routes for Palmerston North to Christchurch

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$77
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price$127
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$71
Auckland to Blenheim Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$168
Auckland to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$115
Wellington to Napier Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price$186
Hamilton to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$269
Auckland to Invercargill Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$176
Wellington to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$211
Wellington to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$71
Hamilton to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$215
Rotorua to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price$305

Similar Palmerston North to Christchurch flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Palmerston North to Christchurch route