Cheap flights from Perth to Christchurch from $369

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 23/5
Mon 30/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Perth to Christchurch
(PER to CHC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Perth to Christchurch

Best price found

$369

Fastest flight time

8h 50m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Christchurch

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Christchurch from Perth in the past 72 hours is $369. The best return flight deal from Perth to Christchurch found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,182.
The fastest flight from Perth to Christchurch takes 8h 50m
There are no direct flights from Perth to Christchurch. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Perth Airport - Christchurch Airport.
There is 1 airport near Christchurch: Christchurch (CHC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Perth to Christchurch

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Perth to Christchurch?

June

The cheapest time of year to fly to Christchurch from Perth is June. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Perth for Christchurch?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Perth to Christchurch?

in the afternoon

Perth to Christchurch flights are approximately 56% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Christchurch from Perth?

Virgin Australia

Air New Zealand and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Perth to Christchurch

What is the cheapest Perth to Christchurch flight route?

Perth - Christchurch

Fly from Perth to Christchurch for the best Perth - Christchurch flight prices

How far in advance should you book Perth to Christchurch flights?

48 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Perth to Christchurch is approximately 48 days to departure

Perth Airport (PER) to Christchurch Airport (CHC)$746
Search Flight Deals
Perth Airport (PER) to Timaru Airport (TIU)$1,470
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Perth to Christchurch, the most popular airport to fly into is Christchurch Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Christchurch Airport from Perth are departing from Perth Airport. If you are looking for an alternate airport near Perth Airport, Perth Airport is a great option and is located in Perth. When travelling from Perth, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Christchurch. The nearest airport to Christchurch Airport is Timaru Airport which is located in Timaru. The least expensive flight option from Perth to Christchurch will typically be PER — CHC during the month of May with an average price of $746 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Perth to Christchurch

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Perth to Christchurch by changing tabs
Jetstar
26 Oct
PER04:05Perth
16h 05m
1 stop
CHC20:10Christchurch
11 Nov
CHC16:05Christchurch
15h 15m
1 stop
PER07:20Perth
Multiple Airlines
26 Oct
PER04:05Perth
16h 05m
1 stop
CHC20:10Christchurch
11 Nov
CHC14:05Christchurch
23h 45m
2 stops
PER13:50Perth
Air New Zealand
26 Jul
PER15:50Perth
12h 35m
1 stop
CHC04:25Christchurch
1 Aug
CHC16:10Christchurch
48h 05m
2 stops
PER16:15Perth
Qantas Airways
16 Jun
PER19:50Perth
8h 50m
1 stop
CHC04:40Christchurch
23 Jun
CHC02:00Christchurch
13h 45m
1 stop
PER15:45Perth
Multiple Airlines
24 Sep
PER19:50Perth
9h 40m
1 stop
CHC05:30Christchurch
9 Oct
CHC17:05Christchurch
15h 15m
1 stop
PER08:20Perth
Jetstar
25 Oct
PER20:40Perth
23h 30m
1 stop
CHC20:10Christchurch
11 Nov
CHC16:05Christchurch
25h 00m
1 stop
PER17:05Perth

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Perth to Christchurch

If you're looking for one-way flights from Perth to Christchurch, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Jetstar
21 Aug
PER19:40Perth
20h 35m
1 stop
CHC16:15Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
22 Aug
PER02:00Perth
14h 15m
2 stops
CHC16:15Christchurch
Qantas Airways
19 Jun
PER19:50Perth
8h 50m
1 stop
CHC04:40Christchurch

Best airlines flying from Perth to Christchurch

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Perth to Christchurch with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $732Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $859Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights

Jetstar flights from Perth to Christchurch

Our best Jetstar deals on Perth to Christchurch flight tickets
Jetstar
26 Oct
PER04:05Perth
16h 05m
1 stop
CHC20:10Christchurch
11 Nov
CHC16:05Christchurch
15h 15m
1 stop
PER07:20Perth
Jetstar
25 Oct
PER20:40Perth
23h 30m
1 stop
CHC20:10Christchurch
11 Nov
CHC16:05Christchurch
25h 00m
1 stop
PER17:05Perth

Qantas Airways flights from Perth to Christchurch

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Perth to Christchurch flight tickets
Qantas Airways
16 Jun
PER19:50Perth
8h 50m
1 stop
CHC04:40Christchurch
23 Jun
CHC02:00Christchurch
13h 45m
1 stop
PER15:45Perth
Qantas Airways
18 Jun
PER07:05Perth
9h 25m
1 stop
CHC16:30Christchurch
25 Jun
CHC02:00Christchurch
19h 20m
1 stop
PER21:20Perth
Qantas Airways
14 Jun
PER19:50Perth
8h 50m
1 stop
CHC04:40Christchurch
20 Jun
CHC09:35Christchurch
11h 15m
1 stop
PER20:50Perth

  • Are airlines flying from Perth to Christchurch offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Perth to Christchurch are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Virgin Australia, Air New Zealand, and Emirates. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Virgin Australia that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Perth to Christchurch by plane?

    Christchurch is 5049.9 km away from Perth. By plane, this route typically takes 8h 25m.



Alternative routes for Perth to Christchurch

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Perth to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time6h 10m
Cheapest price$659
Perth to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time11h 05m
Cheapest price$869
Perth to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time11h 25m
Cheapest price$988
Perth to Whangarei Flights
Fastest flight time20h 10m
Cheapest price$2,485
Perth to Hokitika Flights
Fastest flight time17h 20m
Cheapest price$1,470
Perth to Tauranga Flights
Fastest flight time29h 05m
Cheapest price$1,510
Perth to Taupo Flights
Fastest flight time13h 45m
Cheapest price$1,469
Perth to Rotorua Flights
Fastest flight time20h 10m
Cheapest price$1,426
Perth to Hamilton Flights
Fastest flight time18h 35m
Cheapest price$1,306

Similar Perth to Christchurch flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Perth to Christchurch route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Perth to Christchurch for you.

All flight searches from Perth to Christchurch on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once all potential Perth to Christchurch flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Christchurch, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Christchurch from Perth and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.