Find cheap flights to Phuket City

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 1/12
Wed 8/12

Cheapest flights to Phuket City airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Phuket City airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Phuket City

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Phuket City

Auckland (AKL) to Phuket City (HKT)

Typically, flights to Phuket City from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Phuket City, which has an average price of $1,039

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO PHUKET CITY FROM AUCKLANDNovember15% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Phuket City costs on average just $883 in November
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO PHUKET CITY FROM AUCKLANDDecember57% more expensiveIt costs about $1,627 for flights to Phuket City from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO PHUKET CITY FROM AUCKLANDDecember165% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Phuket City from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Phuket City?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Phuket City?

    Users booking trips to Phuket City from Auckland found flights 44% cheaper than the average price of flights to Phuket City. To find the cheapest price to Phuket City from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Phuket City?

    The month of August is another great option to travel to Phuket City, with average flight prices from New Zealand averaging around $902.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Phuket City?

    The ideal time to book your flight to Phuket City is 37 days in advance, when prices tend to average $1,039.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Phuket City?

    Our data shows that Monday is the least expensive day to fly to Phuket City. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $933. Flights from New Zealand to Phuket City on a Thursday will generally be more expensive and average around $1,135. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Phuket City?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to Phuket City is at midday when flights can be purchased for as low as $900. In the morning is when there is more demand to fly to Phuket City, so prices are often more expensive at around $1,118 per ticket.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Phuket City?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Phuket City is possible. If you are planning a flight to Phuket City, consider booking flights to Krabi Airport (70 km from Phuket City city centre) or Trang Airport (141 km from Phuket City city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Phuket City?

    You can find deals at Krabi Airport for $1,721pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Phuket City flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Phuket City found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
21 Apr
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
19h 45m
1 stop
HKT21:45Phuket City
19 May
HKT07:40Phuket City
15h 55m
1 stop
AKL23:35Auckland Intl
Jetstar
12 May
AKL02:40Auckland Intl
19h 05m
2 stops
HKT21:45Phuket City
31 May
HKT18:20Phuket City
21h 25m
2 stops
AKL15:45Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
11 May
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
15h 50m
1 stop
HKT11:55Phuket City
31 May
HKT04:30Phuket City
19h 05m
1 stop
AKL23:35Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
4 May
AKL03:40Auckland Intl
18h 05m
1 stop
HKT21:45Phuket City
11 May
HKT18:20Phuket City
12h 55m
1 stop
AKL07:15Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
4 May
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
19h 30m
1 stop
HKT21:45Phuket City
11 May
HKT08:20Phuket City
35h 40m
3 stops
AKL20:00Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
20 Jan
AKL03:50Auckland Intl
17h 20m
1 stop
HKT21:10Phuket City
30 Jan
HKT16:40Phuket City
20h 50m
1 stop
AKL13:30Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Phuket City

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Phuket City, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Jetstar and Malaysia Airlines
Jetstar
28 Jan
AKL01:45Auckland Intl
43h 25m
3 stops
HKT21:10Phuket City
Multiple Airlines
23 Jan
AKL11:20Auckland Intl
33h 50m
1 stop
HKT21:10Phuket City
Air New Zealand
7 Apr
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
24h 15m
1 stop
HKT20:20Phuket City

Which airlines fly to Phuket City?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Phuket City
  • Which airlines fly to Phuket City?

    Based on our data, the most popular airlines that fly to Phuket City from New Zealand are Thai Airways, Singapore Airlines, Qantas Airways and Malaysia Airlines. There may also be other airline options depending on where in New Zealand you’re flying from.


Popular routes to Phuket City

Most frequently searched flights to Phuket City along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time19h 05m
Cheapest price$1,164
Dunedin to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time36h 25m
Cheapest price$2,354
Tauranga to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time46h 30m
Cheapest price$3,501
Queenstown to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time30h 25m
Cheapest price$3,941
Christchurch to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time33h 55m
Cheapest price$1,403

Start planning your trip to Phuket City


Flights to other cities in Thailand

Lost the lust for Phuket City? Check out some flights to other cities in Thailand