Cheap Flights from Queenstown to Christchurch from $92

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 25/10
Mon 1/11

Flight information for Queenstown to Christchurch
(ZQN to CHC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Queenstown to Christchurch
Fastest flight time0h 55mThe fastest flight from Queenstown to Christchurch takes 0h 55m
Direct flightsMon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat and SunDirect flights go from Queenstown to Christchurch on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is Etihad Airways.
Airports in Christchurch1 airportThere is 1 airport near Christchurch: Christchurch (CHC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Queenstown to Christchurch

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Queenstown to Christchurch?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Christchurch from Queenstown is May. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Queenstown for Christchurch?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Queenstown to Christchurch?

in the afternoon

Queenstown to Christchurch flights are approximately 16% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Christchurch from Queenstown?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand is the most popular carrier operating from Queenstown to Christchurch

What is the cheapest Queenstown to Christchurch flight route?

Queenstown Intl - Christchurch

Fly from Queenstown Intl to Christchurch for the best Queenstown - Christchurch flight prices

How far in advance should you book Queenstown to Christchurch flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Queenstown to Christchurch is approximately 60 days to departure


Find the cheapest one-way flights from Queenstown to Christchurch

If you're looking for one-way flights from Queenstown to Christchurch, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand
5 Nov
ZQN03:00Queenstown Intl
0h 55m
CHC03:55Christchurch
Air New Zealand
2 Nov
ZQN08:45Queenstown Intl
1h 10m
CHC09:55Christchurch
Air New Zealand
2 Nov
ZQN07:15Queenstown Intl
7h 40m
1 stop
CHC14:55Christchurch

Search last-minute flights to Christchurch from Queenstown

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Queenstown to Christchurch
Air New Zealand
28 Oct
ZQN06:30Queenstown Intl
23h 40m
1 stop
CHC06:10Christchurch
30 Oct
CHC07:15Christchurch
1h 10m
ZQN08:25Queenstown Intl
Multiple Airlines
28 Oct
ZQN08:20Queenstown Intl
19h 50m
1 stop
CHC04:10Christchurch
30 Oct
CHC06:45Christchurch
22h 55m
1 stop
ZQN05:40Queenstown Intl
Multiple Airlines
28 Oct
ZQN08:20Queenstown Intl
19h 05m
2 stops
CHC03:25Christchurch
30 Oct
CHC06:45Christchurch
22h 55m
1 stop
ZQN05:40Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
28 Oct
ZQN03:00Queenstown Intl
0h 55m
CHC03:55Christchurch
30 Oct
CHC07:15Christchurch
1h 10m
ZQN08:25Queenstown Intl
Multiple Airlines
28 Oct
ZQN06:30Queenstown Intl
8h 00m
2 stops
CHC14:30Christchurch
30 Oct
CHC10:50Christchurch
29h 50m
2 stops
ZQN16:40Queenstown Intl

Best airlines flying from Queenstown to Christchurch

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Queenstown to Christchurch with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $120
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

  • Are airlines flying from Queenstown Intl to Christchurch offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Queenstown Intl to Christchurch are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. One of the airlines that may be waiving their change fees is Air New Zealand. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air New Zealand that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Queenstown Intl to Christchurch by plane?

    The distance between Queenstown Intl and Christchurch is about 357.0 km.


Alternative routes for Queenstown to Christchurch

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Christchurch to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$78
Wellington to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$78
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$87
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$101
Wellington to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$108
Auckland to Palmerston North Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$112
Auckland to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$136
Christchurch to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$136
Auckland to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$137
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$139
Nelson to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$143
Queenstown to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$151

Similar Queenstown to Christchurch flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Queenstown to Christchurch route