Find cheap flights to Rotorua

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/10
Sat 9/10

When is the best time to fly to Rotorua?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Rotorua?

    The best price found on momondo to Rotorua was $69/pp from Auckland, which is 80% cheaper than the average flight price to Rotorua. To find the cheapest price to Rotorua from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Rotorua?

    The month of June is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Rotorua from New Zealand, with most prices found around $131. The month of August is another great option to travel to Rotorua, with average flight prices from New Zealand averaging around $138.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Rotorua?

    We recommend purchasing flights from New Zealand to Rotorua 29 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Rotorua for $180. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Rotorua at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $164 in the past 72 hours.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Rotorua?

    The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Rotorua is on a Monday when prices can be found for as low as $171. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from New Zealand because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $214.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Rotorua?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Rotorua is possible. If you are planning a flight to Rotorua, consider booking flights to Tauranga Airport (52 km from Rotorua city centre), Whakatane Airport (63 km from Rotorua city centre), Taupo Airport (68 km from Rotorua city centre), Hamilton Airport (85 km from Rotorua city centre) or Whitianga Airport (153 km from Rotorua city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Rotorua?

    With an average price of $212 per person, Whakatane Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Rotorua. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Rotorua flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Rotorua found recently by users on momondo
Air New Zealand
23 Mar
AKL04:35Auckland Intl
0h 45m
ROT05:20Rotorua
24 Mar
ROT05:45Rotorua
0h 45m
AKL06:30Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
28 Oct
AKL04:35Auckland Intl
0h 45m
ROT05:20Rotorua
31 Oct
ROT08:35Rotorua
21h 10m
1 stop
AKL05:45Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
23 Mar
AKL04:35Auckland Intl
0h 45m
ROT05:20Rotorua
24 Mar
ROT05:45Rotorua
0h 45m
AKL06:30Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
10 Oct
AKL04:35Auckland Intl
0h 45m
ROT05:20Rotorua
13 Oct
ROT13:35Rotorua
0h 45m
AKL14:20Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
11 Oct
AKL04:35Auckland Intl
0h 45m
ROT05:20Rotorua
14 Oct
ROT13:35Rotorua
0h 45m
AKL14:20Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
13 Nov
WLG03:30Wellington
1h 10m
ROT04:40Rotorua
17 Nov
ROT05:10Rotorua
1h 15m
WLG06:25Wellington

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Rotorua

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Rotorua, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand
7 Oct
CHC02:00Christchurch
3h 20m
1 stop
ROT05:20Rotorua
Air New Zealand
5 Dec
CHC01:00Christchurch
3h 20m
1 stop
ROT04:20Rotorua
Air New Zealand
5 Dec
CHC06:35Christchurch
1h 45m
ROT08:20Rotorua

Which airlines fly to Rotorua?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Rotorua

Popular routes to Rotorua

Most frequently searched flights to Rotorua along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Rotorua Flights
Fastest flight time0h 45m
Cheapest price$164
Wellington to Rotorua Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$184
Christchurch to Rotorua Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$205

Start planning your trip to Rotorua