Cheap flights from Rotorua to Auckland Intl Airport from $137

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 21/5
Sat 28/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Rotorua to New Zealand

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Rotorua to New Zealand

Best price found

$146

Fastest flight time

1h 55m

Direct flights

Sat
The best one-way flight to New Zealand from Rotorua in the past 72 hours is $146. The best return flight deal from Rotorua to New Zealand found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $218.
The fastest flight from Rotorua to New Zealand takes 1h 55m
Direct flights go from Rotorua to New Zealand on Saturday. The only airline offering direct flights is Air New Zealand.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Rotorua to New Zealand

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to New Zealand from Rotorua?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand is the most popular carrier operating from Rotorua to New Zealand

What is the cheapest Rotorua to New Zealand flight route?

Rotorua - Wellington

Fly from Rotorua to Wellington for the best Rotorua - New Zealand flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Rotorua to New Zealand

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Rotorua to New Zealand by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
30 May
ROT06:10Rotorua
1h 10m
WLG07:20Wellington
2 Jun
WLG14:10Wellington
1h 10m
ROT15:20Rotorua
Multiple Airlines
30 May
ROT12:25Rotorua
16h 55m
1 stop
CHC05:20Christchurch
2 Jun
CHC02:30Christchurch
10h 40m
1 stop
ROT13:10Rotorua
Air New Zealand
30 May
ROT05:50Rotorua
4h 20m
1 stop
WLG10:10Wellington
2 Jun
WLG14:10Wellington
1h 10m
ROT15:20Rotorua
Multiple Airlines
30 May
ROT12:25Rotorua
16h 55m
1 stop
CHC05:20Christchurch
2 Jun
CHC05:45Christchurch
1h 45m
ROT07:30Rotorua
Air New Zealand
30 May
ROT05:50Rotorua
11h 20m
1 stop
WLG17:10Wellington
2 Jun
WLG06:45Wellington
6h 25m
1 stop
ROT13:10Rotorua
Air New Zealand
30 May
ROT08:00Rotorua
1h 55m
CHC09:55Christchurch
2 Jun
CHC05:45Christchurch
1h 45m
ROT07:30Rotorua

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Rotorua to New Zealand

If you're looking for one-way flights from Rotorua to New Zealand, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand
21 May
ROT05:50Rotorua
7h 35m
1 stop
CHC13:25Christchurch
Air New Zealand
22 May
ROT03:00Rotorua
14h 10m
1 stop
CHC17:10Christchurch
Air New Zealand
21 May
ROT10:15Rotorua
1h 55m
CHC12:10Christchurch

Search last-minute flights to New Zealand from Rotorua

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Rotorua to New Zealand
Air New Zealand
21 May
ROT03:05Rotorua
1h 10m
WLG04:15Wellington
23 May
WLG04:30Wellington
1h 10m
ROT05:40Rotorua
Air New Zealand
24 May
ROT03:05Rotorua
1h 10m
WLG04:15Wellington
26 May
WLG14:10Wellington
1h 10m
ROT15:20Rotorua
Air New Zealand
21 May
ROT05:50Rotorua
7h 20m
1 stop
WLG13:10Wellington
23 May
WLG04:30Wellington
1h 10m
ROT05:40Rotorua
Air New Zealand
24 May
ROT03:05Rotorua
1h 10m
WLG04:15Wellington
26 May
WLG04:45Wellington
8h 25m
1 stop
ROT13:10Rotorua
Air New Zealand
24 May
ROT03:05Rotorua
12h 55m
1 stop
CHC16:00Christchurch
26 May
CHC08:00Christchurch
5h 10m
1 stop
ROT13:10Rotorua
Air New Zealand
24 May
ROT03:05Rotorua
12h 55m
1 stop
CHC16:00Christchurch
26 May
CHC05:45Christchurch
1h 45m
ROT07:30Rotorua

Best airlines flying from Rotorua to New Zealand

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Rotorua to New Zealand with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $107Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights

Air New Zealand flights from Rotorua to New Zealand

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Rotorua to New Zealand flight tickets
Air New Zealand
30 May
ROT06:10Rotorua
1h 10m
WLG07:20Wellington
2 Jun
WLG14:10Wellington
1h 10m
ROT15:20Rotorua
Air New Zealand
21 May
ROT03:05Rotorua
1h 10m
WLG04:15Wellington
23 May
WLG04:30Wellington
1h 10m
ROT05:40Rotorua
Air New Zealand
24 May
ROT03:05Rotorua
1h 10m
WLG04:15Wellington
26 May
WLG14:10Wellington
1h 10m
ROT15:20Rotorua

  • Are airlines flying from Rotorua to New Zealand offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Rotorua to New Zealand are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. One of the airlines that may be waiving their change fees is Air New Zealand. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air New Zealand that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Rotorua to New Zealand

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$143
Dunedin to Blenheim Flights
Fastest flight time22h 20m
Cheapest price$911
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$51
Auckland to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$75
Christchurch to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$81
Wellington to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price$29
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$49
Wellington to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$72
Palmerston North to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$126
Palmerston North to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$203
Dunedin to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$176
Queenstown to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$127

Similar Rotorua to New Zealand flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Rotorua to New Zealand route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Rotorua to New Zealand. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. All flights to New Zealand from Rotorua on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Rotorua and New Zealand by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Price alerts on flights to New Zealand from Rotorua are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.