Cheap flights from Rotorua to Sydney

Return
Economy
Rotorua (ROT)
Sydney (SYD)
Fri 21/5
Fri 28/5
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Rotorua to Sydney
(ROT to SYD)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Rotorua to Sydney
Fastest flight time13h 40mThe fastest flight from Rotorua to Sydney takes 13h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Rotorua to Sydney. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Rotorua - Sydney Kingsford Smith.
Airports in Sydney1 airportThere is 1 airport near Sydney: Sydney Kingsford Smith (SYD)

How to get the cheapest flight from Rotorua to Sydney

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Rotorua to Sydney?

July
The cheapest time of year to fly to Sydney from Rotorua is July. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest day to depart Rotorua for Sydney?

Monday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Rotorua to Sydney?

at midday
Rotorua to Sydney flights are approximately 3% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest Rotorua to Sydney flight route?

Rotorua - Sydney Kingsford Smith
Fly from Rotorua to Sydney Kingsford Smith for the best Rotorua - Sydney flight prices
ROT
Rotorua
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Rotorua to Sydney flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Rotorua to Sydney by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
2 Sep
03:00Rotorua
12h 45m
2 stops
15:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
6 Sep
15:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
12h 20m
1 stop
03:20Rotorua
Air New Zealand
2 Sep
05:45Rotorua
13h 40m
1 stop
19:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
6 Sep
07:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 40m
1 stop
03:20Rotorua
Multiple Airlines
9 Jun
03:00Rotorua
15h 55m
2 stops
18:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
16 Jun
17:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
18h 00m
2 stops
11:00Rotorua

Best airlines flying from Rotorua to Sydney

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Rotorua to Sydney with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $465
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Are airlines flying from Rotorua to Sydney Kingsford Smith offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Rotorua to Sydney Kingsford Smith, such as Air New Zealand may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Rotorua to Sydney

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Christchurch to Ballina Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 25m
Cheapest price
$966

Flights from Rotorua to:

Flights to Sydney from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First