Cheap flights from Sacramento to Auckland from $960

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 4/7
Mon 11/7

Flight information for Sacramento to Auckland
(SMF to AKL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Sacramento to Auckland

Best price found

$960

Fastest flight time

16h 58m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Auckland

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Auckland from Sacramento in the past 72 hours is $960. The best return flight deal from Sacramento to Auckland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $3,430.
The fastest flight from Sacramento to Auckland takes 16h 58m
There are no direct flights from Sacramento to Auckland. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Sacramento Intl Airport - Auckland Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Auckland: Auckland Intl (AKL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Sacramento to Auckland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sacramento to Auckland?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Auckland from Sacramento is February. The most expensive is March.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sacramento to Auckland?

in the morning

Sacramento to Auckland flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest Sacramento to Auckland flight route?

Sacramento Intl - Auckland Intl

Fly from Sacramento Intl to Auckland Intl for the best Sacramento - Auckland flight prices

When travelling from Sacramento to Auckland, the most popular airport to fly into is Auckland Intl Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Auckland Intl Airport from Sacramento are departing from Sacramento Intl Airport. When booking your trip to Auckland, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Auckland, you can try San Francisco Airport (in San Francisco) or Oakland Airport (in Oakland). If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when travelling from Sacramento, you can try flying into Hamilton Airport (in Hamilton), Tauranga Airport (in Tauranga, or Whangarei Airport (in 15). The least expensive flight option from Sacramento to Auckland will typically be SFO — AKL during the month of June with an average price of $1,237 RT.

San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Auckland Intl Airport (AKL)$1,237
Search Flight Deals
Oakland Airport (OAK) to Auckland Intl Airport (AKL)$1,629
Search Flight Deals
Sacramento Intl Airport (SMF) to Auckland Intl Airport (AKL)$2,152
Search Flight Deals
San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Hamilton Airport (HLZ)$3,489
Search Flight Deals
San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Tauranga Airport (TRG)$2,748
Search Flight Deals
San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Whangarei Airport (WRE)$2,192
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Sacramento to Auckland

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Sacramento to Auckland by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
15 Aug
SMF05:05Sacramento Intl
17h 40m
1 stop
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
20 Aug
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
23h 34m
2 stops
SMF01:34Sacramento Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
12 Sep
SMF05:20Sacramento Intl
17h 25m
1 stop
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
29 Sep
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
17h 40m
1 stop
SMF13:35Sacramento Intl
United Airlines
15 Aug
SMF06:26Sacramento Intl
42h 59m
2 stops
AKL01:25Auckland Intl
20 Aug
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
20h 29m
1 stop
SMF12:44Sacramento Intl
Air Canada
15 Aug
SMF07:20Sacramento Intl
35h 10m
2 stops
AKL18:30Auckland Intl
20 Aug
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
46h 45m
2 stops
SMF01:45Sacramento Intl
Air Tahiti Nui
10 Jul
SMF07:04Sacramento Intl
30h 21m
2 stops
AKL13:25Auckland Intl
15 Jul
AKL14:55Auckland Intl
42h 14m
2 stops
SMF09:09Sacramento Intl
Multiple Airlines
15 Aug
SMF03:20Sacramento Intl
19h 25m
2 stops
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
20 Aug
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
23h 34m
2 stops
SMF01:34Sacramento Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Sacramento to Auckland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Sacramento to Auckland, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Hawaiian Airlines
Air New Zealand
7 Sep
SMF13:47Sacramento Intl
17h 58m
1 stop
AKL07:45Auckland Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
5 Sep
SMF05:05Sacramento Intl
17h 40m
1 stop
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
9 Sep
SMF16:30Sacramento Intl
44h 10m
3 stops
AKL12:40Auckland Intl

Search last-minute flights to Auckland from Sacramento

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Sacramento to Auckland
Multiple Airlines
9 Jul
SMF20:30Sacramento Intl
34h 15m
2 stops
AKL06:45Auckland Intl
15 Jul
AKL14:55Auckland Intl
41h 17m
2 stops
SMF08:12Sacramento Intl

Hawaiian Airlines flights from Sacramento to Auckland

Our best Hawaiian Airlines deals on Sacramento to Auckland flight tickets
Hawaiian Airlines
12 Sep
SMF05:20Sacramento Intl
17h 25m
1 stop
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
29 Sep
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
17h 40m
1 stop
SMF13:35Sacramento Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
17 Jul
SMF03:00Sacramento Intl
43h 45m
2 stops
AKL22:45Auckland Intl
31 Jul
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
16h 40m
1 stop
SMF12:35Sacramento Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
20 Dec
SMF03:40Sacramento Intl
40h 05m
2 stops
AKL19:45Auckland Intl
3 Jan
AKL18:55Auckland Intl
18h 15m
1 stop
SMF13:10Sacramento Intl

United Airlines flights from Sacramento to Auckland

Our best United Airlines deals on Sacramento to Auckland flight tickets
United Airlines
15 Aug
SMF06:26Sacramento Intl
42h 59m
2 stops
AKL01:25Auckland Intl
20 Aug
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
20h 29m
1 stop
SMF12:44Sacramento Intl
United Airlines
23 Sep
SMF06:16Sacramento Intl
23h 29m
1 stop
AKL05:45Auckland Intl
7 Oct
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
20h 18m
1 stop
SMF12:33Sacramento Intl
United Airlines
15 Aug
SMF13:47Sacramento Intl
16h 58m
1 stop
AKL06:45Auckland Intl
20 Aug
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
20h 29m
1 stop
SMF12:44Sacramento Intl

  • How far is Sacramento Intl to Auckland Intl by plane?

    Auckland Intl is 10620.1 km away from Sacramento Intl. By plane, this route typically takes 16h 58m.



Alternative routes for Sacramento to Auckland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time12h 55m
Cheapest price$1,237
San Francisco to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time13h 05m
Cheapest price$1,237
Ontario to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time17h 00m
Cheapest price$2,136
Santa Ana to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time17h 10m
Cheapest price$2,077
San Jose to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time16h 15m
Cheapest price$1,503
Oakland, California to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time16h 10m
Cheapest price$1,629
Burbank to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time24h 45m
Cheapest price$2,504
Los Angeles to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time17h 20m
Cheapest price$1,237
San Francisco to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time16h 20m
Cheapest price$1,285
San Diego to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time16h 40m
Cheapest price$1,493
Los Angeles to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time20h 50m
Cheapest price$1,484
Los Angeles to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time16h 35m
Cheapest price$1,387

Similar Sacramento to Auckland flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Sacramento to Auckland route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Sacramento to Auckland. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Flights from Sacramento to Auckland with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Auckland from Sacramento.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Auckland, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Auckland from Sacramento and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.