Cheap flights from Salt Lake City to Auckland from $1,049

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 16/8
Tue 23/8

Flight information for Salt Lake City to Auckland
(SLC to AKL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Salt Lake City to Auckland

Best price found

$1,049

Fastest flight time

22h 25m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Auckland

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Auckland from Salt Lake City in the past 72 hours is $1,049. The best return flight deal from Salt Lake City to Auckland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $3,409.
The fastest flight from Salt Lake City to Auckland takes 22h 25m
There are no direct flights from Salt Lake City to Auckland. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Salt Lake City Airport - Auckland Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Auckland: Auckland Intl (AKL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Salt Lake City to Auckland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Salt Lake City to Auckland?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Auckland from Salt Lake City is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Salt Lake City for Auckland?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Salt Lake City to Auckland?

in the afternoon

Salt Lake City to Auckland flights are approximately 9% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest Salt Lake City to Auckland flight route?

Salt Lake City - Auckland Intl

Fly from Salt Lake City to Auckland Intl for the best Salt Lake City - Auckland flight prices

How far in advance should you book Salt Lake City to Auckland flights?

39 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Salt Lake City to Auckland is approximately 39 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Salt Lake City to Auckland, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Salt Lake City Airport to Auckland Intl Airport. When travelling from Salt Lake City, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Auckland. The nearest airport to Auckland Intl Airport is Tauranga Airport which is located in Tauranga. The cheapest route from Salt Lake City to Auckland is SLC — AKL with an average price of $1,730 RT during the month of August.

Salt Lake City Airport (SLC) to Auckland Intl Airport (AKL)$1,730
Search Flight Deals
Salt Lake City Airport (SLC) to Tauranga Airport (TRG)$7,595
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Salt Lake City to Auckland

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Salt Lake City to Auckland by changing tabs
American Airlines
3 Nov
SLC03:45Salt Lake City
29h 00m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
20 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
27h 23m
1 stop
SLC12:03Salt Lake City
Multiple Airlines
8 Sep
SLC12:30Salt Lake City
26h 40m
2 stops
AKL15:10Auckland Intl
18 Oct
AKL10:10Auckland Intl
44h 04m
2 stops
SLC06:14Salt Lake City
American Airlines
4 Nov
SLC19:59Salt Lake City
36h 46m
2 stops
AKL07:45Auckland Intl
21 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
27h 30m
2 stops
SLC12:10Salt Lake City
American Airlines
3 Nov
SLC07:59Salt Lake City
24h 46m
2 stops
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
20 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
27h 23m
1 stop
SLC12:03Salt Lake City
American Airlines
24 Nov
SLC06:59Salt Lake City
48h 46m
2 stops
AKL07:45Auckland Intl
3 Dec
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
29h 05m
2 stops
SLC13:45Salt Lake City
Multiple Airlines
3 Sep
SLC06:10Salt Lake City
31h 30m
2 stops
AKL13:40Auckland Intl
20 Sep
AKL09:10Auckland Intl
28h 09m
2 stops
SLC13:19Salt Lake City

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Salt Lake City to Auckland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Salt Lake City to Auckland, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Air Tahiti Nui
Multiple Airlines
24 Jan
SLC05:22Salt Lake City
29h 53m
1 stop
AKL11:15Auckland Intl
Air Tahiti Nui
24 Jan
SLC13:45Salt Lake City
21h 30m
2 stops
AKL11:15Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
8 Sep
SLC09:09Salt Lake City
22h 46m
1 stop
AKL07:55Auckland Intl

Search last-minute flights to Auckland from Salt Lake City

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Salt Lake City to Auckland
Multiple Airlines
17 Aug
SLC09:20Salt Lake City
47h 40m
2 stops
AKL09:00Auckland Intl
25 Aug
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
17h 44m
1 stop
SLC09:59Salt Lake City
Multiple Airlines
17 Aug
SLC09:20Salt Lake City
47h 40m
2 stops
AKL09:00Auckland Intl
25 Aug
AKL10:15Auckland Intl
21h 20m
2 stops
SLC07:35Salt Lake City
Multiple Airlines
17 Aug
SLC06:22Salt Lake City
31h 18m
2 stops
AKL13:40Auckland Intl
25 Aug
AKL10:15Auckland Intl
36h 32m
3 stops
SLC22:47Salt Lake City
Singapore Airlines
17 Aug
SLC06:10Salt Lake City
42h 25m
3 stops
AKL00:35Auckland Intl
24 Aug
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
37h 54m
3 stops
SLC09:59Salt Lake City
Multiple Airlines
17 Aug
SLC15:40Salt Lake City
56h 55m
2 stops
AKL00:35Auckland Intl
24 Aug
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
37h 54m
3 stops
SLC09:59Salt Lake City
Multiple Airlines
17 Aug
SLC07:28Salt Lake City
47h 32m
3 stops
AKL07:00Auckland Intl
25 Aug
AKL10:15Auckland Intl
25h 05m
3 stops
SLC11:20Salt Lake City

American Airlines flights from Salt Lake City to Auckland

Our best American Airlines deals on Salt Lake City to Auckland flight tickets
American Airlines
3 Nov
SLC03:45Salt Lake City
29h 00m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
20 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
27h 23m
1 stop
SLC12:03Salt Lake City
American Airlines
4 Nov
SLC19:59Salt Lake City
36h 46m
2 stops
AKL07:45Auckland Intl
21 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
27h 30m
2 stops
SLC12:10Salt Lake City
American Airlines
3 Nov
SLC07:59Salt Lake City
24h 46m
2 stops
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
20 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
27h 23m
1 stop
SLC12:03Salt Lake City

  • How far is Salt Lake City to Auckland Intl by plane?

    There are 11398.7 km between Salt Lake City and Auckland Intl. By plane, this route typically takes 22h 22m.



Alternative routes for Salt Lake City to Auckland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Salt Lake City to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time21h 45m
Cheapest price$2,664

Similar Salt Lake City to Auckland flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Salt Lake City to Auckland route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Salt Lake City to Auckland for you.

All flight searches from Salt Lake City to Auckland on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Auckland from Salt Lake City.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Salt Lake City to Auckland now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Auckland and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.