Find cheap flights to San Francisco

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
San Francisco (SFO)
Thu 22/4
Thu 29/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

When is the best time to fly to San Francisco?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to San Francisco?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to San Francisco from Las Vegas for $69. This is 89% cheaper than most flight deals to San Francisco. To find the cheapest price to San Francisco from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to San Francisco?

The cheapest month to fly to San Francisco from New Zealand is in August. Flight prices, which tend to average around $1,073, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you are unable to visit San Francisco during the month of August, then departing from New Zealand during the month March is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $1,083.

How far in advance should I book a flight to San Francisco?

The ideal time to book your flight to San Francisco is 13 days in advance, when prices tend to average $1,264.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to San Francisco?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to San Francisco is on a Thursday when prices can be found for as low as $1,284. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. The most expensive day to fly to San Francisco is Saturday, with ticket prices averaging around $1,384.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to San Francisco?

At midday is the cheapest time of day to fly from New Zealand to San Francisco when you can find flight prices for as low as $1,297. Flying to San Francisco at midday is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. Flights to San Francisco are more costly in the morning, with an average ticket price of $1,378. Departure times in the morning fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

When is it best to fly to San Francisco to go sightseeing?

Most momondo users would consider January, February, and December to be the best times to fly to San Francisco to see sights like Fisherman's Wharf and Museum of Modern Art. Typically, the weather in San Francisco is under 70 degrees Fahrenheit (21°C) but still warm and the chance of rain is only moderate.

Is there an alternative airport near San Francisco?

Oakland Airport, Concord Buchanan Fld Airport, Napa County Airport, San Jose Airport or Sacramento Intl Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to San Francisco.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into San Francisco?

You can find deals at Oakland Airport for $344pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


San Francisco flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to San Francisco found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
31 Aug
09:05Auckland Intl
19h 40m
1 stop
04:45San Francisco
7 Sep
19:10San Francisco
13h 10m
08:20Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
16 Jul
03:00Christchurch
19h 10m
1 stop
22:10San Francisco
21 Oct
19:00San Francisco
18h 15m
1 stop
13:15Christchurch
Qantas Airways
31 Aug
04:00Auckland Intl
24h 45m
1 stop
04:45San Francisco
7 Sep
19:00San Francisco
17h 40m
1 stop
12:40Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
17 May
03:00Auckland Intl
19h 00m
1 stop
22:00San Francisco
31 May
18:50San Francisco
23h 40m
2 stops
18:30Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
31 Aug
09:05Auckland Intl
19h 40m
1 stop
04:45San Francisco
7 Sep
19:00San Francisco
26h 10m
2 stops
21:10Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
31 Aug
02:35Auckland Intl
26h 10m
2 stops
04:45San Francisco
7 Sep
19:00San Francisco
26h 10m
2 stops
21:10Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to San Francisco

If you're looking for one-way flights to San Francisco, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, United Airlines and Qantas Airways
Air New Zealand
5 Aug
09:30Auckland Intl
12h 10m
21:40San Francisco
United Airlines
13 Sep
09:30Auckland Intl
12h 10m
21:40San Francisco
Air New Zealand
9 Aug
03:00Auckland Intl
19h 10m
1 stop
22:10San Francisco

Which airlines fly to San Francisco?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to San Francisco

Popular routes to San Francisco

Most frequently searched flights to San Francisco along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Los Angeles to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 25m
Cheapest price
$276

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First