Cheap flights from San Francisco to Chicago from $225

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/7
Sat 9/7

Flight information for San Francisco to Chicago
(SFO to CHI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Francisco to Chicago

Fastest flight time

4h 04m

Direct flights

Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat and Sun

Airports in Chicago

3 airports
The fastest flight from San Francisco to Chicago takes 4h 04m
Direct flights go from San Francisco to Chicago on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is Air Canada.
There are 3 airports near Chicago: Chicago O'Hare Intl (ORD), Chicago Midway (MDW), Chicago Greater Rockford (RFD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from San Francisco to Chicago

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Francisco to Chicago?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chicago from San Francisco is October. The most expensive is May.

What is the cheapest San Francisco to Chicago flight route?

San Francisco - Chicago O'Hare Intl

Fly from San Francisco to Chicago O'Hare Intl for the best San Francisco - Chicago flight prices

How far in advance should you book San Francisco to Chicago flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from San Francisco to Chicago is approximately 59 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from San Francisco to Chicago, the most popular airport-to-airport route is San Francisco Airport to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport. When booking your trip to Chicago, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to San Francisco Airport is San Jose Airport which is located in San Jose. In June, $815 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from San Francisco to Chicago which you can find when you fly SFO — ORD.

San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$815
Search Flight Deals
San Jose Airport (SJC) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$1,035
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from San Francisco to Chicago

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San Francisco to Chicago by changing tabs
Delta
4 Oct
SFO08:25San Francisco
9h 26m
1 stop
ORD17:51Chicago O'Hare Intl
12 Oct
ORD10:07Chicago O'Hare Intl
7h 21m
1 stop
SFO17:28San Francisco
Sun Country Air
27 Oct
SFO07:05San Francisco
7h 01m
1 stop
ORD14:06Chicago O'Hare Intl
4 Nov
ORD15:35Chicago O'Hare Intl
29h 18m
1 stop
SFO20:53San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
1 Nov
SFO06:30San Francisco
4h 18m
ORD10:48Chicago O'Hare Intl
8 Nov
ORD02:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
17h 21m
1 stop
SFO19:21San Francisco
United Airlines
8 Sep
SFO09:00San Francisco
8h 59m
1 stop
ORD17:59Chicago O'Hare Intl
13 Sep
ORD03:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 40m
SFO07:50San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
31 Oct
SFO17:40San Francisco
12h 33m
1 stop
ORD06:13Chicago O'Hare Intl
8 Nov
ORD02:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
17h 21m
1 stop
SFO19:21San Francisco
Delta
1 Oct
SFO09:08San Francisco
6h 20m
1 stop
ORD15:28Chicago O'Hare Intl
8 Oct
ORD02:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
9h 39m
1 stop
SFO11:39San Francisco

Find the cheapest one-way flights from San Francisco to Chicago

If you're looking for one-way flights from San Francisco to Chicago, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines, Delta and Sun Country Air
Delta
11 Oct
SFO10:30San Francisco
7h 17m
1 stop
ORD17:47Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
10 Nov
SFO06:05San Francisco
7h 02m
1 stop
ORD13:07Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
8 Sep
SFO09:00San Francisco
8h 07m
1 stop
ORD17:07Chicago O'Hare Intl

Search last-minute flights to Chicago from San Francisco

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from San Francisco to Chicago
United Airlines
4 Jul
SFO19:32San Francisco
4h 19m
ORD23:51Chicago O'Hare Intl
6 Jul
ORD02:02Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 39m
SFO06:41San Francisco
Delta
4 Jul
SFO01:45San Francisco
6h 49m
1 stop
ORD08:34Chicago O'Hare Intl
14 Jul
ORD14:35Chicago O'Hare Intl
7h 31m
1 stop
SFO22:06San Francisco
Sun Country Air
3 Jul
SFO19:59San Francisco
16h 05m
1 stop
ORD12:04Chicago O'Hare Intl
7 Jul
ORD14:55Chicago O'Hare Intl
15h 17m
1 stop
SFO06:12San Francisco
United Airlines
4 Jul
SFO03:00San Francisco
9h 50m
1 stop
ORD12:50Chicago O'Hare Intl
4 Jul
ORD18:16Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 40m
SFO22:56San Francisco
United Airlines
4 Jul
SFO01:00San Francisco
7h 55m
1 stop
ORD08:55Chicago O'Hare Intl
6 Jul
ORD03:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
6h 45m
1 stop
SFO10:00San Francisco
Delta
5 Jul
SFO09:23San Francisco
6h 33m
1 stop
ORD15:56Chicago O'Hare Intl
14 Jul
ORD14:35Chicago O'Hare Intl
7h 31m
1 stop
SFO22:06San Francisco

United Airlines flights from San Francisco to Chicago

Our best United Airlines deals on San Francisco to Chicago flight tickets
United Airlines
8 Sep
SFO09:00San Francisco
8h 59m
1 stop
ORD17:59Chicago O'Hare Intl
13 Sep
ORD03:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 40m
SFO07:50San Francisco
United Airlines
10 Sep
SFO19:59San Francisco
4h 06m
ORD00:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
16 Sep
ORD03:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 40m
SFO07:50San Francisco
United Airlines
3 Dec
SFO13:38San Francisco
4h 07m
ORD17:45Chicago O'Hare Intl
14 Jan
ORD14:39Chicago O'Hare Intl
6h 04m
1 stop
SFO20:43San Francisco

Delta flights from San Francisco to Chicago

Our best Delta deals on San Francisco to Chicago flight tickets
Delta
4 Oct
SFO08:25San Francisco
9h 26m
1 stop
ORD17:51Chicago O'Hare Intl
22 Oct
ORD02:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
7h 54m
1 stop
SFO09:54San Francisco
Delta
1 Oct
SFO08:35San Francisco
7h 56m
1 stop
ORD16:31Chicago O'Hare Intl
5 Oct
ORD02:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
7h 56m
1 stop
SFO09:56San Francisco
Delta
12 Nov
SFO05:31San Francisco
8h 50m
1 stop
ORD14:21Chicago O'Hare Intl
14 Nov
ORD10:19Chicago O'Hare Intl
6h 58m
1 stop
SFO17:17San Francisco

  • How far is San Francisco to Chicago by plane?

    The distance between San Francisco and Chicago is about 2981.9 km. 4h 06m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Chicago from San Francisco.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Chicago from San Francisco which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once all potential San Francisco to Chicago flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Chicago, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Chicago from San Francisco and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.