Find cheap flights to San Jose

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/10
Sat 9/10

Cheapest flights to San Jose airports

Find the cheapest flights to these San Jose airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
San Francisco

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO San Jose

Auckland (AKL) to San Francisco (SFO)

Typically, flights to San Jose from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to San Francisco, which has an average price of $1,295


When is the best time to fly to San Jose?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to San Jose?

    The best price found on momondo to San Jose was $71/pp from Las Vegas, which is 86% cheaper than the average flight price to San Jose. To find the cheapest price to San Jose from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to San Jose?

    The cheapest day to depart from New Zealand to San Jose is on a Wednesday when prices can be found for as low as $1,085. When flying out on a Saturday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from New Zealand to San Jose for around $1,706.

  • Is there a good place to hike near San Jose?

    San Jose has a lot of good places to hike, such as Mammoth Mountain. Many locals, as well as tourists, enjoy hiking the mountains near San Jose, especially in the colder months for more of a challenge and some beautiful scenery. Hiking in the area is often enjoyed most when the weather begins warming up and the chance for rain is low. Considering this, it would be recommended to fly to San Jose during February and March to take advantage of the warmer weather and go for a hike.

  • Is there an alternative airport near San Jose?

    Those flying to San Jose could potentially find better pricing at Oakland Airport (51 km from San Jose city centre), San Francisco Airport (54 km from San Jose city centre), Concord Buchanan Fld Airport (74 km from San Jose city centre), Monterey Regional Airport (83 km from San Jose city centre) or Stockton Airport (84 km from San Jose city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into San Jose?

    Monterey Regional Airport has an average price of $257 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting San Jose. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


San Jose flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to San Jose found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
24 Nov
AKL15:15Auckland Intl
23h 12m
1 stop
SJC14:27San Jose
8 Dec
SJC14:30San Jose
44h 40m
2 stops
AKL11:10Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Nov
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
44h 51m
3 stops
SJC10:06San Jose
8 Dec
SJC08:35San Jose
25h 05m
2 stops
AKL09:40Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Nov
AKL15:15Auckland Intl
40h 21m
2 stops
SJC07:36San Jose
8 Dec
SJC08:35San Jose
25h 05m
2 stops
AKL09:40Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Nov
AKL15:15Auckland Intl
17h 27m
1 stop
SJC08:42San Jose
8 Dec
SJC10:00San Jose
18h 45m
1 stop
AKL04:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Nov
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
44h 51m
3 stops
SJC10:06San Jose
8 Dec
SJC17:55San Jose
64h 15m
3 stops
AKL10:10Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
23 Nov
AKL20:20Auckland Intl
35h 38m
3 stops
SJC07:58San Jose
8 Dec
SJC10:00San Jose
23h 40m
2 stops
AKL09:40Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to San Jose

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to San Jose, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
16 Feb
AKL14:00Auckland Intl
24h 39m
2 stops
SJC14:39San Jose
Multiple Airlines
21 Jan
AKL11:00Auckland Intl
27h 09m
2 stops
SJC14:09San Jose
Qantas Airways
18 Feb
AKL14:00Auckland Intl
24h 39m
2 stops
SJC14:39San Jose

Popular routes to San Jose

Most frequently searched flights to San Jose along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time25h 27m
Cheapest price$1,903

Start planning your trip to San Jose