Cheap flights from Santiago to Christchurch from $1,942

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 21/1
Fri 28/1

Flight information for Santiago to Christchurch
(SCL to CHC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Santiago to Christchurch
Fastest flight time49h 40mThe fastest flight from Santiago to Christchurch takes 49h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Santiago to Christchurch. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez Airport - Christchurch Airport.
Airports in Christchurch1 airportThere is 1 airport near Christchurch: Christchurch (CHC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Santiago to Christchurch

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Santiago to Christchurch?

June

The cheapest time of year to fly to Christchurch from Santiago is June. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Santiago for Christchurch?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Santiago to Christchurch?

in the evening

Santiago to Christchurch flights are approximately 16% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Christchurch from Santiago?

Qantas Airways

Qantas Airways is the most popular carrier operating from Santiago to Christchurch

What is the cheapest Santiago to Christchurch flight route?

Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez - Christchurch

Fly from Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez to Christchurch for the best Santiago - Christchurch flight prices

How far in advance should you book Santiago to Christchurch flights?

35 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Santiago to Christchurch is approximately 35 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Santiago to Christchurch

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Santiago to Christchurch by changing tabs
Qantas Airways
29 Apr
SCL09:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
19h 00m
1 stop
CHC04:30Christchurch
8 May
CHC02:00Christchurch
21h 05m
1 stop
SCL23:05Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
Qantas Airways
29 Apr
SCL09:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
19h 00m
1 stop
CHC04:30Christchurch
12 May
CHC09:55Christchurch
15h 45m
1 stop
SCL01:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez

Best airlines flying from Santiago to Christchurch

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Santiago to Christchurch with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $1,096
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

Qantas Airways flights from Santiago to Christchurch

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Santiago to Christchurch flight tickets
Qantas Airways
29 Apr
SCL09:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
19h 00m
1 stop
CHC04:30Christchurch
8 May
CHC02:00Christchurch
21h 05m
1 stop
SCL23:05Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
Qantas Airways
29 Apr
SCL09:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
19h 00m
1 stop
CHC04:30Christchurch
12 May
CHC09:55Christchurch
15h 45m
1 stop
SCL01:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez

  • Are airlines flying from Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez to Christchurch offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez to Christchurch are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Qantas Airways and LATAM Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Qantas Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez to Christchurch by plane?

    There are 9313.4 km between Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez and Christchurch. Typically, this will take 19h 00m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Santiago to Christchurch

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Santiago to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time12h 35m
Cheapest price$1,670
Santiago to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time49h 45m
Cheapest price$2,465
Santiago to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time49h 35m
Cheapest price$3,468

Similar Santiago to Christchurch flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Santiago to Christchurch route