Find cheap flights to Seoul

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 26/1
Wed 2/2

Cheapest flights to Seoul airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Seoul airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Incheon

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Seoul

Auckland (AKL) to Seoul (SEL)

Typically, flights to Seoul from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Seoul, which has an average price of $1,203

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SEOUL FROM AUCKLANDMarch15% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Seoul costs on average just $1,029 in March
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SEOUL FROM AUCKLANDDecember31% more expensiveIt costs about $1,573 for flights to Seoul from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SEOUL FROM AUCKLANDDecember254% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Seoul from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Seoul?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Seoul?

    In general, March is the cheapest month to fly from New Zealand to Seoul. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $1,029. If you aren\u2019t able to travel to Seoul during the month of March, then flying in February is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $1,035.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Seoul?

    The ideal time to book your flight to Seoul is 58 days in advance, when prices tend to average $1,203.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Seoul?

    According to our data, Tuesday is the cheapest day to fly to Seoul from New Zealand. The lowest ticket price found for a Tuesday departure recently was $1,134. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. When flying out on a Saturday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from New Zealand to Seoul for around $1,313.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Seoul?

    Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Seoul is in the evening. Flights from New Zealand to Seoul during this time can be as low as $1,028. In the morning is when there is more demand to fly to Seoul, so prices are often more expensive at around $1,337 per ticket.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Seoul?

    Incheon Intl Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Seoul.

  • Are there flights to Jongno-gu?

    Yes, you can get a flight ticket to Seoul Gimpo Intl if you want to reach Jongno-gu. It is the nearest Seoul airport (15.5 km away).

  • What’s the closest airport to Hongdae Area?

    At 11.0 km away, Seoul Gimpo Intl airport in Seoul is the closest to Hongdae Area.


Seoul flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Seoul found recently by users on momondo
Singapore Airlines
8 Feb
CHC07:00Christchurch
24h 50m
1 stop
ICN07:50Incheon Intl
15 Feb
ICN11:35Incheon Intl
17h 45m
1 stop
CHC05:20Christchurch
Singapore Airlines
13 Apr
AKL10:10Auckland Intl
20h 35m
1 stop
ICN06:45Incheon Intl
10 May
ICN12:45Incheon Intl
27h 00m
1 stop
AKL15:45Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
3 Feb
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
21h 20m
1 stop
ICN07:50Incheon Intl
21 May
ICN12:45Incheon Intl
27h 00m
1 stop
AKL15:45Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
13 Apr
AKL12:05Auckland Intl
26h 30m
2 stops
ICN14:35Incheon Intl
10 May
ICN12:45Incheon Intl
22h 00m
2 stops
AKL10:45Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
3 Feb
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
21h 20m
1 stop
ICN07:50Incheon Intl
21 May
ICN12:45Incheon Intl
28h 40m
2 stops
AKL17:25Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
9 Feb
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
28h 00m
1 stop
ICN14:30Incheon Intl
16 Feb
ICN05:30Incheon Intl
23h 15m
1 stop
AKL04:45Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Seoul

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Seoul, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Jetstar and Singapore Airlines
Air New Zealand
5 Jul
CHC03:00Christchurch
19h 55m
2 stops
ICN22:55Incheon Intl
Multiple Airlines
19 Apr
AKL13:40Auckland Intl
20h 05m
2 stops
GMP09:45Seoul Gimpo Intl
Multiple Airlines
5 Jul
CHC02:00Christchurch
20h 55m
2 stops
ICN22:55Incheon Intl

Airports near Seoul

Below you will find all the airports in Seoul along with their distance from the city centre

Popular routes to Seoul

Most frequently searched flights to Seoul along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Seoul Flights
Fastest flight time12h 05m
Cheapest price$1,513
Christchurch to Seoul Flights
Fastest flight time24h 50m
Cheapest price$1,795

Start planning your trip to Seoul