Find cheap flights to Sydney

Return
Economy
New York (NYC)
Sydney (SYD)
Tue 9/3
Tue 16/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Sydney airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Sydney airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Sydney

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Sydney

Auckland (AKL) to Sydney (SYD)

Typically, flights to Sydney from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Sydney Kingsford Smith, which has an average price of $355

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SYDNEY FROM AUCKLANDAugust24% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Sydney costs on average just $269 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SYDNEY FROM AUCKLANDDecember54% more expensiveIt costs about $545 for flights to Sydney from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SYDNEY FROM AUCKLANDDecember269% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Sydney from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Sydney?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Sydney?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Sydney from Coolangatta for $79. This is 78% cheaper than most flight deals to Sydney. To find the cheapest price to Sydney from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Sydney?

The month of August is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Sydney from New Zealand, with most prices found around $269. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of August, then book flights to Sydney from New Zealand during June instead. Flights to Sydney in June, while not as cheap as those in August, still average around $284.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Sydney?

The best time to book a flight to Sydney from New Zealand is 60 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $355.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Sydney?

On average, the least expensive day to fly to Sydney from New Zealand is on a Thursday. momondo users have found tickets for Thursday departures for as low as $382. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. On the other hand, Monday is the most expensive day to depart from New Zealand because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $404.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Sydney?

Our data shows that the cheapest New Zealand to Sydney flights are usually those with departure times in the morning. Our users have found flights to Sydney in the morning for as low as $382. At midday is when there is more demand to fly to Sydney, so prices are often more expensive at around $468 per ticket.

Is there an alternative airport near Sydney?

Newcastle Williamtown Airport or Bathurst Raglan Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Sydney.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Sydney?

You can find deals at Newcastle Williamtown Airport for $366pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Sydney Kingsford Smith flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Sydney Kingsford Smith found recently by users on momondo
Jetstar
30 Aug
02:15Auckland Intl
3h 50m
06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
12 Sep
15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
18:45Auckland Intl
Jetstar
16 Aug
02:15Auckland Intl
3h 50m
06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
21 Aug
12:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
16:00Auckland Intl
Jetstar
1 Jul
02:40Auckland Intl
3h 50m
06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
31 Aug
05:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
08:15Auckland Intl
LATAM Airlines
29 Aug
03:35Auckland Intl
3h 55m
07:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Sep
07:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
10:40Auckland Intl
LATAM Airlines
3 Aug
03:35Auckland Intl
3h 55m
07:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
10 Aug
07:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
10:40Auckland Intl
LATAM Airlines
2 Jul
03:35Auckland Intl
3h 55m
07:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
10 Jul
07:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
10:40Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Sydney Kingsford Smith

If you're looking for one-way flights to Sydney, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Air New Zealand
10 Apr
12:05Auckland Intl
3h 35m
15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
16 Mar
08:05Auckland Intl
3h 40m
11:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
16 Mar
08:05Auckland Intl
3h 40m
11:45Sydney Kingsford Smith

Which airlines fly to Sydney?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Sydney

Popular routes to Sydney

Most frequently searched flights to Sydney along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 35m
Cheapest price
$415
Christchurch to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 30m
Cheapest price
$505
Queenstown to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 15m
Cheapest price
$522
Wellington to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 40m
Cheapest price
$621
Hamilton to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time
8h 45m
Cheapest price
$806
Nelson to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time
9h 50m
Cheapest price
$954
Rotorua to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time
5h 50m
Cheapest price
$989
Timaru to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time
22h 50m
Cheapest price
$990
Palmerston North to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time
22h 45m
Cheapest price
$1,185
Dunedin to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time
29h 20m
Cheapest price
$1,974
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First