Cheap flights from Sydney to Christchurch from $269

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 21/5
Sat 28/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Sydney to Christchurch
(SYD to CHC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Sydney to Christchurch

Best price found

$269

Fastest flight time

3h 05m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Christchurch

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Christchurch from Sydney in the past 72 hours is $269. The best return flight deal from Sydney to Christchurch found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $730.
The fastest flight from Sydney to Christchurch takes 3h 05m
There are no direct flights from Sydney to Christchurch. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Christchurch Airport.
There is 1 airport near Christchurch: Christchurch (CHC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Sydney to Christchurch

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sydney to Christchurch?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Christchurch from Sydney is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Sydney for Christchurch?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sydney to Christchurch?

in the evening

Sydney to Christchurch flights are approximately 10% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Christchurch from Sydney?

Jetstar

Air New Zealand, Jetstar, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Sydney to Christchurch

What is the cheapest Sydney to Christchurch flight route?

Sydney Kingsford Smith - Christchurch

Fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Christchurch for the best Sydney - Christchurch flight prices

How far in advance should you book Sydney to Christchurch flights?

46 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Sydney to Christchurch is approximately 46 days to departure

Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD) to Christchurch Airport (CHC)$471
Search Flight Deals

If you are looking to fly from Sydney to Christchurch, you are most likely going to fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport to Christchurch Airport, the most popular airports on that route. The cheapest route from Sydney to Christchurch is SYD — CHC with an average price of $471 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Sydney to Christchurch

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Sydney to Christchurch by changing tabs
Jetstar
24 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 20m
1 stop
CHC02:00Christchurch
31 Aug
CHC17:05Christchurch
15h 55m
1 stop
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
30 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 20m
1 stop
CHC07:00Christchurch
13 Sep
CHC02:40Christchurch
3h 30m
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
12 Sep
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 20m
1 stop
CHC02:00Christchurch
19 Sep
CHC16:50Christchurch
13h 15m
1 stop
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
8 Nov
SYD14:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 05m
1 stop
CHC03:45Christchurch
20 Nov
CHC15:30Christchurch
13h 30m
1 stop
SYD05:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
24 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 20m
1 stop
CHC02:00Christchurch
31 Aug
CHC02:40Christchurch
3h 30m
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
4 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 20m
1 stop
CHC02:00Christchurch
11 Aug
CHC12:30Christchurch
7h 35m
1 stop
SYD20:05Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Sydney to Christchurch

If you're looking for one-way flights from Sydney to Christchurch, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates, Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Jetstar
8 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 20m
1 stop
CHC02:00Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
17 Jun
SYD07:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 20m
1 stop
CHC04:55Christchurch
Qantas Airways
3 Aug
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
CHC18:30Christchurch

Search last-minute flights to Christchurch from Sydney

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Sydney to Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
25 May
SYD02:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
11h 10m
2 stops
CHC13:10Christchurch
24 Jun
CHC02:00Christchurch
3h 35m
SYD05:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
25 May
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
CHC18:30Christchurch
24 Jun
CHC02:00Christchurch
3h 35m
SYD05:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
25 May
SYD05:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
7h 30m
1 stop
CHC13:10Christchurch
8 Jun
CHC09:35Christchurch
6h 50m
1 stop
SYD16:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
26 May
SYD17:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 40m
1 stop
CHC06:40Christchurch
29 May
CHC09:35Christchurch
9h 50m
1 stop
SYD19:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
25 May
SYD02:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
11h 10m
2 stops
CHC13:10Christchurch
27 May
CHC02:10Christchurch
7h 35m
1 stop
SYD09:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
25 May
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
CHC18:30Christchurch
1 Jun
CHC09:35Christchurch
6h 50m
1 stop
SYD16:25Sydney Kingsford Smith

Best airlines flying from Sydney to Christchurch

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Sydney to Christchurch with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $228Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $236Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $424Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
  • Air New Zealand Flights From Sydney to Christchurch

    The lowest priced Air New Zealand flight from Sydney to Christchurch from the last 72 hours was $148. Generally, Air New Zealand has 2 flights on this route every week with an average price of $444. Air New Zealand is rated 8.4/10 by our users.


Jetstar flights from Sydney to Christchurch

Our best Jetstar deals on Sydney to Christchurch flight tickets
Jetstar
24 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 20m
1 stop
CHC02:00Christchurch
31 Aug
CHC17:05Christchurch
15h 55m
1 stop
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
12 Sep
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 20m
1 stop
CHC02:00Christchurch
19 Sep
CHC16:50Christchurch
13h 15m
1 stop
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
8 Nov
SYD14:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 05m
1 stop
CHC03:45Christchurch
20 Nov
CHC15:30Christchurch
13h 30m
1 stop
SYD05:00Sydney Kingsford Smith

Qantas Airways flights from Sydney to Christchurch

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Sydney to Christchurch flight tickets
Qantas Airways
25 May
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
CHC18:30Christchurch
24 Jun
CHC02:00Christchurch
3h 35m
SYD05:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
26 May
SYD17:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 40m
1 stop
CHC06:40Christchurch
29 May
CHC09:35Christchurch
9h 50m
1 stop
SYD19:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
25 May
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
CHC18:30Christchurch
1 Jun
CHC09:35Christchurch
6h 50m
1 stop
SYD16:25Sydney Kingsford Smith

  • Are airlines flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Christchurch offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Christchurch are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Virgin Australia.

  • How far is Sydney Kingsford Smith to Christchurch by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Christchurch is 2136.1 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 3h 10m.



Alternative routes for Sydney to Christchurch

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$327
Sydney to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest price$469
Sydney to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time3h 10m
Cheapest price$442
Sydney to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time21h 25m
Cheapest price$1,248
Sydney to Taupo Flights
Fastest flight time14h 55m
Cheapest price$1,137
Sydney to Napier Flights
Fastest flight time15h 30m
Cheapest price$1,049
Ballina to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time5h 40m
Cheapest price$1,550
Sydney to Tauranga Flights
Fastest flight time11h 40m
Cheapest price$928
Sydney to Blenheim Flights
Fastest flight time16h 55m
Cheapest price$885
Newcastle to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time32h 00m
Cheapest price$1,292
Sydney to Rotorua Flights
Fastest flight time33h 10m
Cheapest price$966
Newcastle to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time23h 50m
Cheapest price$742

Similar Sydney to Christchurch flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Sydney to Christchurch route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Christchurch from Sydney.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Christchurch from Sydney which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Sydney and Christchurch by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Price alerts on flights to Christchurch from Sydney are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.