Cheap flights from Sydney to Dunedin

Return
Economy
Sydney (SYD)
Dunedin (DUD)
Fri 21/5
Fri 28/5
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Sydney to Dunedin
(SYD to DUD)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Sydney to Dunedin
Best price found$1,086The best flight deal from Sydney to Dunedin found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,086
Fastest flight time7h 45mThe fastest flight from Sydney to Dunedin takes 7h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Sydney to Dunedin. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Sydney Kingsford Smith - Dunedin.
Airports in Dunedin1 airportThere is 1 airport near Dunedin: Dunedin (DUD)

How to get the cheapest flight from Sydney to Dunedin

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sydney to Dunedin?

June
The cheapest time of year to fly to Dunedin from Sydney is June. The most expensive is December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sydney to Dunedin?

in the morning
Sydney to Dunedin flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest Sydney to Dunedin flight route?

Sydney Kingsford Smith - Dunedin
Fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Dunedin for the best Sydney - Dunedin flight prices
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
DUD
Dunedin

How far in advance should you book Sydney to Dunedin flights?

49 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Sydney to Dunedin is approximately 49 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Sydney to Dunedin flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Sydney to Dunedin by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
12 Jul
02:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
7h 45m
1 stop
10:00Dunedin
18 Jul
14:35Dunedin
15h 00m
1 stop
05:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
12 Jul
02:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
7h 45m
1 stop
10:00Dunedin
18 Jul
15:35Dunedin
16h 45m
2 stops
08:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
12 Jul
17:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 10m
2 stops
13:05Dunedin
18 Jul
04:25Dunedin
25h 00m
2 stops
05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith

Are airlines flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Dunedin offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Dunedin, such as Air New Zealand may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Sydney to Dunedin

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Newcastle to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time
24h 05m
Cheapest price
$1,105
Ballina to Blenheim Flights
Fastest flight time
16h 15m
Cheapest price
$1,240

Flights from Sydney to:

Flights to Dunedin from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First