Cheap Flights from Tauranga to Wellington from $157

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 19/10
Tue 26/10

Flight information for Tauranga to Wellington
(TRG to WLG)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Tauranga to Wellington
Best price found$265The best flight deal from Tauranga to Wellington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $265
Fastest flight time1h 20mThe fastest flight from Tauranga to Wellington takes 1h 20m
Direct flightsFri and SunDirect flights go from Tauranga to Wellington on Friday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Air New Zealand and Qantas Airways.
Airports in Wellington1 airportThere is 1 airport near Wellington: Wellington (WLG)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Tauranga to Wellington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Tauranga to Wellington?

December

The cheapest time of year to fly to Wellington from Tauranga is December. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Tauranga for Wellington?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Tauranga to Wellington?

in the evening

Tauranga to Wellington flights are approximately 50% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Wellington from Tauranga?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand is the most popular carrier operating from Tauranga to Wellington

What is the cheapest Tauranga to Wellington flight route?

Tauranga - Wellington

Fly from Tauranga to Wellington for the best Tauranga - Wellington flight prices

How far in advance should you book Tauranga to Wellington flights?

45 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Tauranga to Wellington is approximately 45 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Tauranga to Wellington

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Tauranga to Wellington by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
13 Nov
TRG13:40Tauranga
1h 20m
WLG15:00Wellington
7 Dec
WLG07:00Wellington
1h 15m
TRG08:15Tauranga
Air New Zealand
21 Feb
TRG08:55Tauranga
1h 20m
WLG10:15Wellington
23 Feb
WLG07:15Wellington
1h 15m
TRG08:30Tauranga
Air New Zealand
13 Nov
TRG09:55Tauranga
5h 10m
1 stop
WLG15:05Wellington
7 Dec
WLG10:45Wellington
1h 15m
TRG12:00Tauranga
Air New Zealand
21 Feb
TRG05:45Tauranga
1h 20m
WLG07:05Wellington
23 Feb
WLG03:15Wellington
4h 50m
1 stop
TRG08:05Tauranga
Air New Zealand
28 Oct
TRG14:45Tauranga
1h 20m
WLG16:05Wellington
31 Oct
WLG04:50Wellington
1h 15m
TRG06:05Tauranga
Air New Zealand
13 Nov
TRG01:10Tauranga
10h 55m
1 stop
WLG12:05Wellington
7 Dec
WLG11:35Wellington
28h 15m
2 stops
TRG15:50Tauranga

Search last-minute flights to Wellington from Tauranga

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Tauranga to Wellington
Air New Zealand
21 Oct
TRG07:20Tauranga
6h 15m
1 stop
WLG13:35Wellington
23 Oct
WLG02:45Wellington
3h 10m
1 stop
TRG05:55Tauranga
Air New Zealand
20 Oct
TRG14:20Tauranga
23h 15m
1 stop
WLG13:35Wellington
22 Oct
WLG04:45Wellington
7h 30m
1 stop
TRG12:15Tauranga
Air New Zealand
20 Oct
TRG14:45Tauranga
1h 20m
WLG16:05Wellington
22 Oct
WLG04:45Wellington
7h 30m
1 stop
TRG12:15Tauranga
Air New Zealand
21 Oct
TRG14:45Tauranga
1h 20m
WLG16:05Wellington
23 Oct
WLG02:45Wellington
3h 10m
1 stop
TRG05:55Tauranga
Air New Zealand
20 Oct
TRG03:10Tauranga
3h 50m
2 stops
WLG07:00Wellington
22 Oct
WLG03:45Wellington
4h 00m
1 stop
TRG07:45Tauranga
Air New Zealand
21 Oct
TRG02:10Tauranga
12h 15m
2 stops
WLG14:25Wellington
23 Oct
WLG02:45Wellington
3h 10m
1 stop
TRG05:55Tauranga

Best airlines flying from Tauranga to Wellington

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Tauranga to Wellington with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $114
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

  • Are airlines flying from Tauranga to Wellington offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Tauranga to Wellington are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. One of the airlines that may be waiving their change fees is Air New Zealand. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air New Zealand that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Tauranga to Wellington by plane?

    Wellington is 417.5 km away from Tauranga. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 1h 20m.


Alternative routes for Tauranga to Wellington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Wellington to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$62
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$81
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$82
Christchurch to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$82
Nelson to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$89
Christchurch to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$91
Hamilton to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$108
Palmerston North to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$135
Auckland to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$137
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$147
Dunedin to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price$148
Wellington to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$150

Similar Tauranga to Wellington flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Tauranga to Wellington route