Cheap flights from the United States to Christchurch from $738

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 25/1
Tue 1/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for United States to Christchurch

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from United States to Christchurch
Fastest flight time18h 15mThe fastest flight from United States to Christchurch takes 18h 15m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from United States to Christchurch. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Los Angeles Airport - Christchurch Airport, Newark Airport - Christchurch Airport and New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport - Christchurch Airport.
Airports in Christchurch1 airportThere is 1 airport near Christchurch: Christchurch (CHC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from United States to Christchurch

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Christchurch from United States?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand is the most popular carrier operating from United States to Christchurch

What is the cheapest United States to Christchurch flight route?

Honolulu - Christchurch

Fly from Honolulu to Christchurch for the best United States - Christchurch flight prices


Easily compare return flights from United States to Christchurch

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from United States to Christchurch by changing tabs
Fiji Airways
2 Jun
LAX19:00Los Angeles
18h 15m
1 stop
CHC13:15Christchurch
30 Jun
CHC09:15Christchurch
18h 40m
1 stop
LAX03:55Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
10 Mar
LAX17:45Los Angeles
17h 35m
1 stop
CHC11:20Christchurch
17 Mar
CHC05:00Christchurch
23h 50m
2 stops
LAX04:50Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
16 Jun
LAX19:55Los Angeles
23h 35m
2 stops
CHC19:30Christchurch
23 Jun
CHC02:10Christchurch
19h 20m
1 stop
LAX21:30Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
10 Mar
LAX16:50Los Angeles
17h 35m
1 stop
CHC10:25Christchurch
18 Mar
CHC16:00Christchurch
14h 45m
1 stop
LAX06:45Los Angeles
LATAM Airlines
15 Apr
JFK19:25New York John F Kennedy Intl
43h 15m
3 stops
CHC14:40Christchurch
24 Apr
CHC09:55Christchurch
35h 35m
2 stops
JFK21:30New York John F Kennedy Intl
Air Canada
15 May
DEN08:50Denver Intl
31h 45m
2 stops
CHC16:35Christchurch
21 May
CHC02:40Christchurch
23h 31m
2 stops
DEN02:11Denver Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from United States to Christchurch

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Christchurch, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Fiji Airways
Fiji Airways
2 Jun
LAX19:00Los Angeles
18h 15m
1 stop
CHC13:15Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
2 Jun
LAX19:00Los Angeles
24h 30m
2 stops
CHC19:30Christchurch
Air New Zealand
12 Mar
LAX16:50Los Angeles
25h 35m
1 stop
CHC19:25Christchurch

Search last-minute flights to Christchurch from United States

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from United States to Christchurch
Singapore Airlines
26 Jan
JFK15:15New York John F Kennedy Intl
42h 10m
3 stops
CHC09:25Christchurch
2 Feb
CHC07:00Christchurch
41h 15m
2 stops
JFK00:15New York John F Kennedy Intl
Emirates
26 Jan
JFK17:20New York John F Kennedy Intl
63h 30m
3 stops
CHC08:50Christchurch
2 Feb
CHC09:05Christchurch
60h 10m
3 stops
JFK21:15New York John F Kennedy Intl
Multiple Airlines
29 Jan
ATL07:23Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
55h 57m
3 stops
CHC15:20Christchurch
5 Feb
CHC07:00Christchurch
51h 14m
3 stops
ATL10:14Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
26 Jan
EWR07:00Newark
31h 15m
2 stops
CHC14:15Christchurch
2 Feb
CHC01:30Christchurch
42h 58m
2 stops
EWR20:28Newark
Singapore Airlines
26 Jan
JFK16:40New York John F Kennedy Intl
49h 45m
2 stops
CHC18:25Christchurch
2 Feb
CHC07:00Christchurch
41h 15m
2 stops
JFK00:15New York John F Kennedy Intl
Multiple Airlines
29 Jan
ATL07:23Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
55h 57m
2 stops
CHC15:20Christchurch
5 Feb
CHC07:00Christchurch
65h 38m
3 stops
ATL00:38Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

Best airlines flying from United States to Christchurch

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from United States to Christchurch with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $1,208
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Qantas Airways flights from United States to Christchurch

Our best Qantas Airways deals on United States to Christchurch flight tickets
Qantas Airways
16 Jun
LAX19:55Los Angeles
23h 35m
2 stops
CHC19:30Christchurch
23 Jun
CHC02:10Christchurch
19h 20m
1 stop
LAX21:30Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
16 Jun
LAX19:55Los Angeles
23h 35m
2 stops
CHC19:30Christchurch
23 Jun
CHC07:10Christchurch
24h 50m
2 stops
LAX08:00Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
22 Mar
LAX19:45Los Angeles
17h 35m
1 stop
CHC13:20Christchurch
22 Apr
CHC12:00Christchurch
41h 00m
3 stops
LAX05:00Los Angeles

Singapore Airlines flights from United States to Christchurch

Our best Singapore Airlines deals on United States to Christchurch flight tickets
Singapore Airlines
4 Apr
JFK16:55New York John F Kennedy Intl
42h 30m
3 stops
CHC11:25Christchurch
18 Apr
CHC07:00Christchurch
40h 10m
3 stops
JFK23:10New York John F Kennedy Intl
Singapore Airlines
4 Apr
JFK16:55New York John F Kennedy Intl
42h 30m
3 stops
CHC11:25Christchurch
22 Apr
CHC16:35Christchurch
54h 35m
3 stops
JFK23:10New York John F Kennedy Intl
Singapore Airlines
10 Feb
JFK15:15New York John F Kennedy Intl
42h 10m
3 stops
CHC09:25Christchurch
24 Feb
CHC07:00Christchurch
41h 15m
3 stops
JFK00:15New York John F Kennedy Intl

  • Are airlines flying from United States to Christchurch offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from United States to Christchurch are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Air New Zealand, Qantas Airways, and Fiji Airways.


Alternative routes for United States to Christchurch

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time12h 55m
Cheapest price$1,273
San Francisco to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time13h 05m
Cheapest price$1,380
Chicago to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time22h 05m
Cheapest price$1,532
New York to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time22h 05m
Cheapest price$1,554
Seattle to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time21h 45m
Cheapest price$1,583
Minneapolis to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time27h 10m
Cheapest price$1,648
Honolulu to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time9h 00m
Cheapest price$652
Boston to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time24h 45m
Cheapest price$1,748
Ontario to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time17h 45m
Cheapest price$1,931
Salt Lake City to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time22h 55m
Cheapest price$1,757
Denver to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time21h 20m
Cheapest price$1,547
Atlanta to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time23h 06m
Cheapest price$1,519

Similar United States to Christchurch flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your United States to Christchurch route