Cheap flights from Vancouver to Auckland Intl Airport from $1,097

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 4/7
Mon 11/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Vancouver to New Zealand

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Vancouver to New Zealand

Best price found

$1,097

Fastest flight time

14h 00m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to New Zealand from Vancouver in the past 72 hours is $1,097. The best return flight deal from Vancouver to New Zealand found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,799.
The fastest flight from Vancouver to New Zealand takes 14h 00m
There are no direct flights from Vancouver to New Zealand. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Vancouver Intl Airport - Auckland Intl Airport, Vancouver Intl Airport - Christchurch Airport and Vancouver Intl Airport - Wellington Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Vancouver to New Zealand

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to New Zealand from Vancouver?

Air Canada

Air Canada and Air New Zealand are the most popular carriers operating from Vancouver to New Zealand

What is the cheapest Vancouver to New Zealand flight route?

Vancouver Intl - Wellington

Fly from Vancouver Intl to Wellington for the best Vancouver - New Zealand flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Vancouver to New Zealand

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Vancouver to New Zealand by changing tabs
Qantas Airways
16 Nov
YVR15:25Vancouver Intl
21h 30m
1 stop
AKL12:55Auckland Intl
13 Feb
AKL01:00Auckland Intl
26h 25m
2 stops
YVR03:25Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
19 Nov
YVR17:45Vancouver Intl
14h 15m
AKL08:00Auckland Intl
21 Feb
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
13h 15m
YVR22:20Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
21 Nov
YVR17:45Vancouver Intl
21h 20m
1 stop
AKL15:05Auckland Intl
21 Mar
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
13h 15m
YVR22:20Vancouver Intl
American Airlines
1 Nov
YVR03:35Vancouver Intl
28h 10m
1 stop
AKL07:45Auckland Intl
29 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
26h 36m
1 stop
YVR11:16Vancouver Intl
Major Airline
6 Nov
YVR09:15Vancouver Intl
17h 50m
1 stop
WLG03:05Wellington
15 Nov
WLG06:45Wellington
21h 29m
2 stops
YVR04:14Vancouver Intl
Air New Zealand
2 Nov
YVR16:15Vancouver Intl
14h 00m
AKL06:15Auckland Intl
27 Nov
AKL15:05Auckland Intl
13h 10m
YVR04:15Vancouver Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Vancouver to New Zealand

If you're looking for one-way flights from Vancouver to New Zealand, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Qantas Airways
Air New Zealand
19 Oct
YVR15:15Vancouver Intl
14h 00m
AKL05:15Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
3 Nov
YVR09:10Vancouver Intl
22h 45m
1 stop
AKL07:55Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
9 Nov
YVR15:25Vancouver Intl
31h 00m
1 stop
AKL22:25Auckland Intl

Search last-minute flights to New Zealand from Vancouver

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Vancouver to New Zealand
Qantas Airways
7 Jul
YVR18:25Vancouver Intl
21h 25m
1 stop
WLG15:50Wellington
20 Jul
WLG11:45Wellington
34h 26m
2 stops
YVR22:11Vancouver Intl
Air New Zealand
6 Jul
YVR16:15Vancouver Intl
27h 45m
1 stop
WLG20:00Wellington
18 Jul
WLG03:45Wellington
35h 10m
2 stops
YVR14:55Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
4 Jul
YVR04:45Vancouver Intl
26h 00m
1 stop
AKL06:45Auckland Intl
21 Jul
AKL10:15Auckland Intl
25h 20m
2 stops
YVR11:35Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
9 Jul
YVR19:15Vancouver Intl
20h 25m
1 stop
WLG15:40Wellington
21 Jul
WLG02:30Wellington
43h 20m
2 stops
YVR21:50Vancouver Intl
United Airlines
4 Jul
YVR15:35Vancouver Intl
24h 05m
2 stops
WLG15:40Wellington
21 Jul
WLG02:30Wellington
23h 25m
2 stops
YVR01:55Vancouver Intl
Qantas Airways
7 Jul
YVR18:25Vancouver Intl
27h 10m
2 stops
WLG21:35Wellington
20 Jul
WLG11:45Wellington
34h 26m
2 stops
YVR22:11Vancouver Intl

Best airlines flying from Vancouver to New Zealand

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Vancouver to New Zealand with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air CanadaPriceFrom $1,296Free cancellationRating
7.4
Search Air Canada flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $1,785Free cancellationRating
8.7
Search Air New Zealand flights

Qantas Airways flights from Vancouver to New Zealand

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Vancouver to New Zealand flight tickets
Qantas Airways
16 Nov
YVR15:25Vancouver Intl
21h 30m
1 stop
AKL12:55Auckland Intl
13 Feb
AKL01:00Auckland Intl
26h 25m
2 stops
YVR03:25Vancouver Intl
Qantas Airways
5 Nov
YVR17:25Vancouver Intl
30h 30m
1 stop
WLG22:55Wellington
14 Nov
WLG11:00Wellington
28h 26m
2 stops
YVR15:26Vancouver Intl
Qantas Airways
5 Nov
YVR17:25Vancouver Intl
30h 30m
1 stop
WLG22:55Wellington
13 Nov
WLG11:00Wellington
28h 26m
2 stops
YVR15:26Vancouver Intl

Air Canada flights from Vancouver to New Zealand

Our best Air Canada deals on Vancouver to New Zealand flight tickets
Air Canada
19 Nov
YVR17:45Vancouver Intl
14h 15m
AKL08:00Auckland Intl
21 Feb
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
13h 15m
YVR22:20Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
19 Nov
YVR17:45Vancouver Intl
14h 15m
AKL08:00Auckland Intl
18 Feb
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
13h 15m
YVR22:20Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
7 Nov
YVR17:45Vancouver Intl
21h 40m
1 stop
AKL15:25Auckland Intl
12 Dec
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
13h 15m
YVR22:20Vancouver Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Vancouver to New Zealand offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Vancouver to New Zealand, such as Air New Zealand, Air Canada, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.



Alternative routes for Vancouver to New Zealand

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Vancouver to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time14h 00m
Cheapest price$1,642
Vancouver to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time17h 10m
Cheapest price$2,110
Vancouver to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time24h 05m
Cheapest price$1,828
Vancouver to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time26h 15m
Cheapest price$2,136

Similar Vancouver to New Zealand flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Vancouver to New Zealand route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Vancouver to New Zealand . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to New Zealand from Vancouver with this policy.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Vancouver and New Zealand by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Vancouver to New Zealand flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.