Find cheap flights to Washington

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 24/1
Mon 31/1

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Cheapest flights to Washington airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Washington airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Baltimore

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Washington

Auckland (AKL) to Baltimore (BWI)

Typically, flights to Washington from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Baltimore/Washington, which has an average price of $1,882

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO WASHINGTON FROM AUCKLANDMarch18% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Washington costs on average just $1,545 in March
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO WASHINGTON FROM AUCKLANDOctober19% more expensiveIt costs about $2,253 for flights to Washington from Auckland in October
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO WASHINGTON FROM AUCKLANDDecember219% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Washington from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Washington?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Washington?

    The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Washington from Hartford for $225. This is 71% cheaper than most flight deals to Washington. To find the cheapest price to Washington from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Washington?

    In general, March is the cheapest month to fly from New Zealand to Washington. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $1,545. If you aren\u2019t able to travel to Washington during the month of March, then flying in November is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $1,614.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Washington?

    We recommend purchasing flights from New Zealand to Washington 13 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Washington for $1,886. However, in the past 72 hours, people saw flights from New Zealand for as low as $1,839.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Washington?

    According to our data, Monday is the cheapest day to fly to Washington from New Zealand. The lowest ticket price found for a Monday departure recently was $1,744. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. The most expensive day to fly to Washington is Tuesday, with ticket prices averaging around $2,091.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Washington?

    In the afternoon is the cheapest time of day to fly from New Zealand to Washington when you can find flight prices for as low as $1,782. Flying to Washington in the afternoon is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying in the evening when prices are $2,035 on average. Flights to Washington from New Zealand in the evening are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travellers’ schedules.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Washington?

    Those flying to Washington could potentially find better pricing at Washington Dulles Intl Airport (36 km from Washington city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Washington?

    With an average price of $776 per person, Washington Reagan-National Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Washington. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.

  • Are there flights to Georgetown?

    Yes, flights to Georgetown are served by Washington’s Washington Reagan-National airport which is 6.9 km away.


Washington flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Washington found recently by users on momondo
United Airlines
2 Feb
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
19h 16m
1 stop
IAD13:01Washington Dulles Intl
9 Feb
IAD06:02Washington Dulles Intl
26h 43m
2 stops
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
United Airlines
2 Feb
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
26h 03m
1 stop
IAD19:48Washington Dulles Intl
9 Feb
IAD10:00Washington Dulles Intl
22h 45m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
31 Jan
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
26h 29m
1 stop
BWI20:14Baltimore/Washington
7 Feb
BWI03:30Baltimore/Washington
26h 15m
1 stop
AKL05:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
31 Jan
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
25h 30m
1 stop
BWI19:15Baltimore/Washington
7 Feb
BWI13:25Baltimore/Washington
27h 20m
2 stops
AKL16:45Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
31 Jan
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
26h 03m
1 stop
IAD19:48Washington Dulles Intl
7 Feb
IAD01:30Washington Dulles Intl
28h 15m
1 stop
AKL05:45Auckland Intl
United Airlines
2 Feb
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
26h 29m
1 stop
BWI20:14Baltimore/Washington
9 Feb
BWI03:30Baltimore/Washington
29h 15m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Washington

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Washington, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Qantas Airways
Air New Zealand
14 Mar
CHC15:00Christchurch
22h 38m
2 stops
IAD13:38Washington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
16 Mar
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
23h 00m
2 stops
BWI17:45Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
16 Mar
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
23h 00m
2 stops
BWI17:45Baltimore/Washington

Which airlines fly to Washington?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Washington
  • Which airlines fly to Washington?

    There may be other airlines that fly to Washington from New Zealand, but the most popular among our users are United Airlines, Air New Zealand, Air China and Qantas Airways. These airlines should offer flights to Washington on a routine basis if you’re flying from one of the more popular airports in New Zealand.


Airports near Washington

Below you will find all the airports in Washington along with their distance from the city centre

Popular routes to Washington

Most frequently searched flights to Washington along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time27h 25m
Cheapest price$2,119
Christchurch to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time25h 31m
Cheapest price$2,013

Start planning your trip to Washington