Cheap flights from Wellington to Coolangatta from $246

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 27/5
Fri 3/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Wellington to Coolangatta
(WLG to OOL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Wellington to Coolangatta

Best price found

$246

Fastest flight time

3h 40m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Coolangatta

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Coolangatta from Wellington in the past 72 hours is $246. The best return flight deal from Wellington to Coolangatta found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $592.
The fastest flight from Wellington to Coolangatta takes 3h 40m
There are no direct flights from Wellington to Coolangatta. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Wellington Airport - Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport.
There is 1 airport near Coolangatta: Coolangatta Gold Coast (OOL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Wellington to Coolangatta

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Coolangatta?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Coolangatta from Wellington is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Wellington for Coolangatta?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Coolangatta?

at midday

Wellington to Coolangatta flights are approximately 47% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Coolangatta from Wellington?

Jetstar

Air New Zealand, Emirates, and Jetstar are the most popular carriers operating from Wellington to Coolangatta

What is the cheapest Wellington to Coolangatta flight route?

Wellington - Coolangatta Gold Coast

Fly from Wellington to Coolangatta Gold Coast for the best Wellington - Coolangatta flight prices

How far in advance should you book Wellington to Coolangatta flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Wellington to Coolangatta is approximately 60 days to departure

Wellington Airport (WLG) to Brisbane Airport (BNE)$683
Search Flight Deals
Wellington Airport (WLG) to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL)$365
Search Flight Deals
Palmerston North Airport (PMR) to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL)$1,214
Search Flight Deals
Palmerston North Airport (PMR) to Brisbane Airport (BNE)$1,026
Search Flight Deals
Blenheim Airport (BHE) to Brisbane Airport (BNE)$1,451
Search Flight Deals
Blenheim Airport (BHE) to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL)$873
Search Flight Deals

If you are looking to fly from Wellington to Coolangatta, you are most likely going to fly from Wellington Airport to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport, the most popular airports on that route. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when travelling to Coolangatta, you can try flying out of Wellington Airport (in Wellington), Palmerston North Airport (in Palmerston North), or Blenheim Airport (in Blenheim). If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when travelling from Wellington, you can try Brisbane Airport or Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport which are located in Brisbane and Coolangatta respectively. In May, $365 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Wellington to Coolangatta which you can find when you fly WLG — OOL.


Easily compare return flights from Wellington to Coolangatta

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Wellington to Coolangatta by changing tabs
Jetstar
28 Oct
WLG09:15Wellington
3h 40m
OOL12:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
4 Nov
OOL02:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 20m
WLG05:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
29 Aug
WLG15:45Wellington
17h 10m
1 stop
OOL08:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
5 Sep
OOL02:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
WLG05:30Wellington
Air New Zealand
17 Jun
WLG14:15Wellington
18h 40m
1 stop
OOL08:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
24 Jun
OOL08:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
26h 05m
1 stop
WLG10:10Wellington
Jetstar
5 Sep
WLG08:15Wellington
3h 40m
OOL11:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
12 Sep
OOL02:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
WLG05:30Wellington
Jetstar
17 Oct
WLG09:15Wellington
3h 40m
OOL12:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
24 Oct
OOL02:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
WLG05:30Wellington
Jetstar
28 Oct
WLG09:15Wellington
3h 40m
OOL12:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
4 Nov
OOL04:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
9h 20m
1 stop
WLG13:25Wellington

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to Coolangatta

If you're looking for one-way flights from Wellington to Coolangatta, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Jetstar
Multiple Airlines
8 Jun
WLG10:00Wellington
25h 50m
1 stop
OOL11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
Air New Zealand
12 Jun
WLG02:00Wellington
6h 55m
1 stop
OOL08:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
10 Jun
WLG17:15Wellington
12h 20m
1 stop
OOL05:35Coolangatta Gold Coast

Search last-minute flights to Coolangatta from Wellington

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Wellington to Coolangatta
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun
WLG10:00Wellington
25h 50m
1 stop
OOL11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
8 Jun
OOL02:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
WLG05:30Wellington
Jetstar
1 Jun
WLG08:15Wellington
3h 40m
OOL11:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
8 Jun
OOL02:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
WLG05:30Wellington
Qantas Airways
28 May
WLG12:05Wellington
20h 25m
2 stops
OOL08:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
1 Jun
OOL03:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
5h 45m
1 stop
WLG08:50Wellington
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun
WLG17:15Wellington
18h 35m
2 stops
OOL11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
8 Jun
OOL02:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
WLG05:30Wellington
Multiple Airlines
31 May
WLG02:45Wellington
8h 55m
1 stop
OOL11:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
7 Jun
OOL02:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
6h 50m
1 stop
WLG08:50Wellington
Multiple Airlines
28 May
WLG12:05Wellington
22h 15m
1 stop
OOL10:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
1 Jun
OOL02:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
WLG05:30Wellington

Best airlines flying from Wellington to Coolangatta

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Wellington to Coolangatta with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $185Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Singapore Airlines flights
JetstarPriceFrom $317Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $389Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $398Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $635Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
EmiratesPriceFrom $660Free cancellationRating
8.6
Search Emirates flights

Jetstar flights from Wellington to Coolangatta

Our best Jetstar deals on Wellington to Coolangatta flight tickets
Jetstar
28 Oct
WLG09:15Wellington
3h 40m
OOL12:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
4 Nov
OOL02:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 20m
WLG05:35Wellington
Jetstar
5 Sep
WLG08:15Wellington
3h 40m
OOL11:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
12 Sep
OOL02:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
WLG05:30Wellington
Jetstar
17 Oct
WLG09:15Wellington
3h 40m
OOL12:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
24 Oct
OOL02:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
WLG05:30Wellington

Qantas Airways flights from Wellington to Coolangatta

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Wellington to Coolangatta flight tickets
Qantas Airways
28 May
WLG12:05Wellington
20h 25m
2 stops
OOL08:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
1 Jun
OOL03:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
5h 45m
1 stop
WLG08:50Wellington
Qantas Airways
28 May
WLG12:05Wellington
20h 25m
2 stops
OOL08:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
1 Jun
OOL07:35Coolangatta Gold Coast
18h 25m
2 stops
WLG02:00Wellington
Qantas Airways
1 Jun
WLG11:45Wellington
21h 10m
2 stops
OOL08:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
8 Jun
OOL07:35Coolangatta Gold Coast
17h 30m
2 stops
WLG01:05Wellington

  • Are airlines flying from Wellington to Coolangatta Gold Coast offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Wellington to Coolangatta Gold Coast are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Virgin Australia.

  • How far is Wellington to Coolangatta Gold Coast by plane?

    The distance between Wellington and Coolangatta Gold Coast is about 2415.1 km. By plane, this route typically takes 3h 40m.



Alternative routes for Wellington to Coolangatta

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price$553
Auckland to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price$383
Christchurch to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time4h 05m
Cheapest price$614
Wellington to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time4h 10m
Cheapest price$683
Christchurch to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price$472
Auckland to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time5h 50m
Cheapest price$639
Queenstown to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest price$734
Auckland to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time11h 20m
Cheapest price$712
Wellington to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time9h 35m
Cheapest price$820
Dunedin to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time14h 25m
Cheapest price$875
Auckland to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time10h 55m
Cheapest price$730
Queenstown to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time8h 00m
Cheapest price$840

Similar Wellington to Coolangatta flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Wellington to Coolangatta route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Wellington to Coolangatta . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

All flight searches from Wellington to Coolangatta on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once all potential Wellington to Coolangatta flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Wellington to Coolangatta flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.