Cheap flights from Wellington to Brisbane

Return
Economy
Wellington (WLG)
Brisbane (BNE)
Mon 17/5
Mon 24/5
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Wellington to Brisbane
(WLG to BNE)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Wellington to Brisbane
Best price found$927The best flight deal from Wellington to Brisbane found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $927
Fastest flight time4h 5mThe fastest flight from Wellington to Brisbane takes 4h 5m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Wellington to Brisbane. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Wellington - Brisbane.
Airports in Brisbane1 airportThere is 1 airport near Brisbane: Brisbane (BNE)

How to get the cheapest flight from Wellington to Brisbane

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Brisbane?

June
The cheapest time of year to fly to Brisbane from Wellington is June. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Wellington for Brisbane?

Saturday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Brisbane?

in the evening
Wellington to Brisbane flights are approximately 6% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Brisbane from Wellington?

Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Emirates are the most popular carriers operating from Wellington to Brisbane

What is the cheapest Wellington to Brisbane flight route?

Wellington - Brisbane
Fly from Wellington to Brisbane for the best Wellington - Brisbane flight prices
WLG
Wellington
BNE
Brisbane

How far in advance should you book Wellington to Brisbane flights?

60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Wellington to Brisbane is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Wellington to Brisbane flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Wellington to Brisbane by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
1 Jun
11:50Wellington
4h 05m
15:55Brisbane
8 Jun
05:05Brisbane
3h 30m
08:35Wellington
Air New Zealand
1 May
11:50Wellington
4h 05m
15:55Brisbane
10 May
05:15Brisbane
3h 30m
08:45Wellington
Air New Zealand
14 May
12:35Wellington
4h 05m
16:40Brisbane
16 May
15:05Brisbane
3h 30m
18:35Wellington

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to Brisbane

If you're looking for one-way flights from Wellington to Brisbane, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways and Jetstar
Air New Zealand
23 Apr
12:00Wellington
3h 55m
15:55Brisbane
Qantas Airways
23 Apr
12:25Wellington
17h 10m
1 stop
05:35Brisbane
Jetstar
24 Apr
12:30Wellington
18h 40m
2 stops
07:10Brisbane

Best airlines flying from Wellington to Brisbane

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Wellington to Brisbane with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $186
Free cancellation
Rating
9.5
Emirates
PriceFrom $336
Free cancellation
Rating
9.1
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $339
Free cancellation
Rating
8.8

Are airlines flying from Wellington to Brisbane offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Wellington to Brisbane, such as Virgin Australia, Air New Zealand, and Emirates may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Wellington to Brisbane

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Christchurch to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 55m
Cheapest price
$627
Dunedin to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
8h 20m
Cheapest price
$803
Napier to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 35m
Cheapest price
$828
Hamilton to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
19h 20m
Cheapest price
$930
Invercargill to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
20h 10m
Cheapest price
$930
New Plymouth to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
19h 05m
Cheapest price
$936
Blenheim to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
12h 55m
Cheapest price
$961
View more

Flights from Wellington to:

Flights to Brisbane from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First