Cheap flights from Wellington to Chennai from $622

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 24/5
Tue 31/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Wellington to Chennai
(WLG to MAA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Wellington to Chennai

Best price found

$622

Fastest flight time

22h 10m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Chennai

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Chennai from Wellington in the past 72 hours is $622. The best return flight deal from Wellington to Chennai found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $3,900.
The fastest flight from Wellington to Chennai takes 22h 10m
There are no direct flights from Wellington to Chennai. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Wellington Airport - Chennai Airport.
There is 1 airport near Chennai: Chennai (MAA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Wellington to Chennai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Chennai?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chennai from Wellington is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Wellington for Chennai?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Chennai?

in the evening

Wellington to Chennai flights are approximately 45% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chennai from Wellington?

Singapore Airlines

Air New Zealand, Emirates, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Wellington to Chennai

What is the cheapest Wellington to Chennai flight route?

Wellington - Chennai

Fly from Wellington to Chennai for the best Wellington - Chennai flight prices

How far in advance should you book Wellington to Chennai flights?

0 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Wellington to Chennai is approximately 0 days to departure

Wellington Airport (WLG) to Chennai Airport (MAA)$2,373
Search Flight Deals

If you are looking to fly from Wellington to Chennai, you are most likely going to fly from Wellington Airport to Chennai Airport, the most popular airports on that route. The least expensive flight option from Wellington to Chennai will typically be WLG — MAA during the month of May with an average price of $2,373 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Wellington to Chennai

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Wellington to Chennai by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
16 Jun
WLG11:45Wellington
28h 40m
2 stops
MAA16:25Chennai
4 Aug
MAA17:45Chennai
31h 15m
3 stops
WLG01:00Wellington
Singapore Airlines
7 Jul
WLG02:30Wellington
33h 20m
2 stops
MAA11:50Chennai
8 Jul
MAA19:15Chennai
56h 55m
2 stops
WLG04:10Wellington
Multiple Airlines
16 Jun
WLG09:45Wellington
39h 30m
2 stops
MAA01:15Chennai
4 Aug
MAA19:55Chennai
32h 45m
2 stops
WLG04:40Wellington
Multiple Airlines
16 Jun
WLG11:45Wellington
27h 10m
3 stops
MAA14:55Chennai
4 Aug
MAA06:00Chennai
31h 20m
3 stops
WLG13:20Wellington
Multiple Airlines
7 Jul
WLG11:45Wellington
27h 10m
3 stops
MAA14:55Chennai
8 Jul
MAA12:05Chennai
33h 25m
3 stops
WLG21:30Wellington
Multiple Airlines
16 Jun
WLG07:45Wellington
41h 30m
2 stops
MAA01:15Chennai
3 Aug
MAA21:10Chennai
40h 10m
3 stops
WLG13:20Wellington

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to Chennai

Multiple Airlines
22 Jul
WLG08:15Wellington
41h 40m
3 stops
MAA01:55Chennai
Multiple Airlines
22 Jul
WLG08:15Wellington
41h 20m
3 stops
MAA01:35Chennai
Multiple Airlines
23 Jul
WLG12:45Wellington
35h 35m
2 stops
MAA00:20Chennai

Search last-minute flights to Chennai from Wellington

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Wellington to Chennai
Multiple Airlines
25 May
WLG03:00Wellington
21h 20m
2 stops
MAA00:20Chennai
23 Jun
MAA19:15Chennai
33h 20m
2 stops
WLG04:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
25 May
WLG04:05Wellington
20h 15m
2 stops
MAA00:20Chennai
23 Jun
MAA06:00Chennai
22h 20m
3 stops
WLG04:20Wellington
Multiple Airlines
25 May
WLG08:40Wellington
38h 20m
3 stops
MAA23:00Chennai
23 Jun
MAA00:00Chennai
49h 15m
3 stops
WLG01:15Wellington
Multiple Airlines
25 May
WLG04:05Wellington
20h 15m
2 stops
MAA00:20Chennai
22 Jun
MAA23:50Chennai
37h 30m
2 stops
WLG13:20Wellington
Multiple Airlines
25 May
WLG07:45Wellington
29h 15m
2 stops
MAA13:00Chennai
22 Jun
MAA21:10Chennai
31h 10m
3 stops
WLG04:20Wellington
Multiple Airlines
25 May
WLG09:45Wellington
37h 15m
3 stops
MAA23:00Chennai
22 Jun
MAA21:10Chennai
31h 10m
3 stops
WLG04:20Wellington

Best airlines flying from Wellington to Chennai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Wellington to Chennai with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,084Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $1,409Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $1,547Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights
EmiratesPriceFrom $1,577Free cancellationRating
8.6
Search Emirates flights

  • Are airlines flying from Wellington to Chennai offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Wellington to Chennai, such as Singapore Airlines, Emirates, and Air New Zealand may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Wellington to Chennai by plane?

    Wellington and Chennai are 11326.7 km apart from one another. Flights usually cover this in 19h 45m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Alternative routes for Wellington to Chennai

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Chennai Flights
Fastest flight time18h 25m
Cheapest price$1,377

Similar Wellington to Chennai flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Wellington to Chennai route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Chennai from Wellington.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Wellington to Chennai flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for Wellington to Chennai flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Chennai, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Chennai from Wellington and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.