Flights South Pacific New Zealand Christchurch Wellington to Christchurch

Cheap flights from Wellington to Christchurch

Return
Economy
Wellington (WLG)
Christchurch (CHC)
Sat 4/9
Sat 11/9
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Wellington to Christchurch
(WLG to CHC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Wellington to Christchurch
Best price found$137The best flight deal from Wellington to Christchurch found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $137
Fastest flight time0h 50mThe fastest flight from Wellington to Christchurch takes 0h 50m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Wellington to Christchurch. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Wellington - Christchurch.
Airports in Christchurch1 airportThere is 1 airport near Christchurch: Christchurch (CHC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Wellington to Christchurch

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Christchurch?

April
The cheapest time of year to fly to Christchurch from Wellington is April. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Wellington for Christchurch?

Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Christchurch?

at midday
Wellington to Christchurch flights are approximately 39% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Christchurch from Wellington?

Jetstar
Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Sounds Air are the most popular carriers operating from Wellington to Christchurch

What is the cheapest Wellington to Christchurch flight route?

Wellington - Christchurch
Fly from Wellington to Christchurch for the best Wellington - Christchurch flight prices
WLG
Wellington
CHC
Christchurch

How far in advance should you book Wellington to Christchurch flights?

57 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Wellington to Christchurch is approximately 57 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare return flights from Wellington to Christchurch

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Wellington to Christchurch by changing tabs
Jetstar
9 Aug
WLG13:25Wellington
0h 50m
CHC14:15Christchurch
11 Aug
CHC04:40Christchurch
0h 50m
WLG05:30Wellington
Jetstar
11 Aug
WLG06:10Wellington
0h 50m
CHC07:00Christchurch
12 Aug
CHC04:40Christchurch
0h 50m
WLG05:30Wellington
Jetstar
12 Aug
WLG06:10Wellington
0h 50m
CHC07:00Christchurch
15 Aug
CHC04:40Christchurch
0h 50m
WLG05:30Wellington

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to Christchurch

If you're looking for one-way flights from Wellington to Christchurch, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Air New Zealand
Jetstar
18 Aug
WLG13:25Wellington
0h 50m
CHC14:15Christchurch
Jetstar
18 Aug
WLG12:45Wellington
5h 40m
1 stop
CHC18:25Christchurch
Air New Zealand
18 Aug
WLG08:15Wellington
7h 10m
2 stops
CHC15:25Christchurch

Best airlines flying from Wellington to Christchurch

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Wellington to Christchurch with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $80
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Jetstar
PriceFrom $81
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6

Are airlines flying from Wellington to Christchurch offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Wellington to Christchurch are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Sounds Air.

How far is Wellington to Christchurch by plane?

Christchurch is 305.3 km away from Wellington. Flights usually cover this in 0h 50m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Flights from Wellington to:

Flights to Christchurch from:

Flights South Pacific New Zealand Christchurch Wellington to Christchurch
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First