Cheap flights from Wellington to the Cook Islands from $630

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 28/5
Sat 4/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Wellington to Cook Islands

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Wellington to Cook Islands

Best price found

$982

Fastest flight time

6h 40m

Direct flights

None
The best flight deal from Wellington to Cook Islands found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $982
The fastest flight from Wellington to Cook Islands takes 6h 40m
There are no direct flights from Wellington to Cook Islands. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Wellington Airport - Rarotonga Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Wellington to Cook Islands

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Cook Islands from Wellington?

Jetstar

Air New Zealand and Jetstar are the most popular carriers operating from Wellington to Cook Islands

What is the cheapest Wellington to Cook Islands flight route?

Wellington - Rarotonga

Fly from Wellington to Rarotonga for the best Wellington - Cook Islands flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Wellington to Cook Islands

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Wellington to Cook Islands by changing tabs
Jetstar
10 Nov
WLG07:05Wellington
11h 35m
1 stop
RAR18:40Rarotonga
16 Nov
RAR20:30Rarotonga
7h 30m
1 stop
WLG04:00Wellington
Multiple Airlines
29 Aug
WLG04:15Wellington
28h 25m
1 stop
RAR08:40Rarotonga
5 Sep
RAR17:35Rarotonga
15h 50m
1 stop
WLG09:25Wellington
Air New Zealand
12 Sep
WLG06:45Wellington
25h 55m
1 stop
RAR08:40Rarotonga
19 Sep
RAR12:05Rarotonga
7h 35m
1 stop
WLG19:40Wellington
Jetstar
17 Oct
WLG17:05Wellington
21h 35m
1 stop
RAR14:40Rarotonga
24 Oct
RAR16:35Rarotonga
11h 30m
1 stop
WLG04:05Wellington
Multiple Airlines
15 Aug
WLG02:00Wellington
6h 40m
1 stop
RAR08:40Rarotonga
22 Aug
RAR17:35Rarotonga
11h 30m
1 stop
WLG05:05Wellington
Multiple Airlines
22 Aug
WLG02:00Wellington
6h 40m
1 stop
RAR08:40Rarotonga
29 Aug
RAR17:35Rarotonga
11h 30m
1 stop
WLG05:05Wellington

Search last-minute flights to Cook Islands from Wellington

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Wellington to Cook Islands
Multiple Airlines
30 May
WLG03:45Wellington
9h 00m
1 stop
RAR12:45Rarotonga
6 Jun
RAR17:35Rarotonga
12h 25m
1 stop
WLG06:00Wellington
Jetstar
1 Jun
WLG17:15Wellington
21h 25m
1 stop
RAR14:40Rarotonga
8 Jun
RAR17:35Rarotonga
11h 30m
1 stop
WLG05:05Wellington
Air New Zealand
29 May
WLG15:45Wellington
21h 00m
1 stop
RAR12:45Rarotonga
5 Jun
RAR16:05Rarotonga
14h 05m
1 stop
WLG06:10Wellington
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun
WLG13:20Wellington
23h 25m
2 stops
RAR12:45Rarotonga
8 Jun
RAR17:35Rarotonga
11h 30m
1 stop
WLG05:05Wellington
Multiple Airlines
30 May
WLG11:35Wellington
21h 05m
2 stops
RAR08:40Rarotonga
6 Jun
RAR17:35Rarotonga
12h 25m
1 stop
WLG06:00Wellington
Air New Zealand
29 May
WLG03:00Wellington
29h 40m
2 stops
RAR08:40Rarotonga
5 Jun
RAR16:05Rarotonga
14h 35m
1 stop
WLG06:40Wellington

Best airlines flying from Wellington to Cook Islands

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Wellington to Cook Islands with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $573Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $803Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights

Jetstar flights from Wellington to Cook Islands

Our best Jetstar deals on Wellington to Cook Islands flight tickets
Jetstar
10 Nov
WLG07:05Wellington
11h 35m
1 stop
RAR18:40Rarotonga
16 Nov
RAR20:30Rarotonga
7h 30m
1 stop
WLG04:00Wellington
Jetstar
17 Oct
WLG17:05Wellington
21h 35m
1 stop
RAR14:40Rarotonga
24 Oct
RAR16:35Rarotonga
11h 30m
1 stop
WLG04:05Wellington
Jetstar
13 Jun
WLG17:15Wellington
21h 25m
1 stop
RAR14:40Rarotonga
20 Jun
RAR17:35Rarotonga
12h 25m
1 stop
WLG06:00Wellington

Air New Zealand flights from Wellington to Cook Islands

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Wellington to Cook Islands flight tickets
Air New Zealand
12 Sep
WLG06:45Wellington
25h 55m
1 stop
RAR08:40Rarotonga
19 Sep
RAR12:05Rarotonga
7h 35m
1 stop
WLG19:40Wellington
Air New Zealand
14 Nov
WLG01:00Wellington
6h 45m
1 stop
RAR07:45Rarotonga
21 Nov
RAR10:00Rarotonga
7h 05m
1 stop
WLG17:05Wellington
Air New Zealand
31 Oct
WLG07:45Wellington
73h 00m
1 stop
RAR08:45Rarotonga
7 Nov
RAR10:00Rarotonga
7h 05m
1 stop
WLG17:05Wellington

  • Are airlines flying from Wellington to Cook Islands offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Wellington to Cook Islands are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Air New Zealand and Jetstar. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air New Zealand that are offering this flexibility.



Alternative routes for Wellington to Cook Islands

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Rarotonga Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price$507
Auckland to Aitutaki Flights
Fastest flight time5h 55m
Cheapest price$1,280
Blenheim to Rarotonga Flights
Fastest flight time54h 40m
Cheapest price$1,113
Christchurch to Rarotonga Flights
Fastest flight time6h 40m
Cheapest price$701
Wellington to Rarotonga Flights
Fastest flight time6h 40m
Cheapest price$630
Queenstown to Rarotonga Flights
Fastest flight time44h 20m
Cheapest price$968
Nelson to Rarotonga Flights
Fastest flight time6h 50m
Cheapest price$1,263
Dunedin to Rarotonga Flights
Fastest flight time43h 15m
Cheapest price$988
Invercargill to Rarotonga Flights
Fastest flight time17h 55m
Cheapest price$1,021
Taupo to Rarotonga Flights
Fastest flight time18h 35m
Cheapest price$1,189
Tauranga to Rarotonga Flights
Fastest flight time7h 15m
Cheapest price$917
Kerikeri to Rarotonga Flights
Fastest flight time6h 40m
Cheapest price$1,210

Similar Wellington to Cook Islands flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Wellington to Cook Islands route

Flights to other cities in Cook Islands

Lost the lust for Cook Islands? Check out some flights to other cities in Cook Islands

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Wellington to Cook Islands . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Yes. All flights to Cook Islands from Wellington on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

Once you have performed a search for Wellington to Cook Islands flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Cook Islands, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Cook Islands from Wellington and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.