Cheap flights from Wellington to Melbourne

Return
Economy
Wellington (WLG)
Melbourne (MEL)
Thu 20/5
Thu 27/5
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Wellington to Melbourne
(WLG to MEL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Wellington to Melbourne
Best price found$814The best flight deal from Wellington to Melbourne found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $814
Fastest flight time4h 10mThe fastest flight from Wellington to Melbourne takes 4h 10m
Direct flightsMo, Th, Fr and SuDirect flights go from Wellington to Melbourne on Monday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Air China and Etihad Airways.
Airports in Melbourne3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight from Wellington to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Melbourne?

May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Wellington is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Wellington for Melbourne?

Saturday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Melbourne?

at midday
Wellington to Melbourne flights are approximately 21% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne from Wellington?

Singapore Airlines
Singapore Airlines, Virgin Australia, and Emirates are the most popular carriers operating from Wellington to Melbourne

What is the cheapest Wellington to Melbourne flight route?

Wellington - Melbourne
Fly from Wellington to Melbourne for the best Wellington - Melbourne flight prices
WLG
Wellington
MEL
Melbourne

How far in advance should you book Wellington to Melbourne flights?

60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Wellington to Melbourne is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Wellington to Melbourne flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Wellington to Melbourne by changing tabs
Qantas Airways
18 May
11:40Wellington
4h 00m
15:40Melbourne
28 May
05:00Melbourne
3h 30m
08:30Wellington
Qantas Airways
18 May
11:40Wellington
4h 00m
15:40Melbourne
27 May
05:00Melbourne
3h 30m
08:30Wellington
Air New Zealand
25 Apr
02:00Wellington
4h 15m
06:15Melbourne
26 Apr
09:30Melbourne
3h 35m
13:05Wellington

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from Wellington to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Qantas Airways
5 May
11:40Wellington
4h 00m
15:40Melbourne
Air New Zealand
31 May
02:05Wellington
4h 10m
06:15Melbourne
Air New Zealand
29 Apr
02:05Wellington
4h 10m
06:15Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Wellington to Melbourne

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Wellington to Melbourne with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Emirates
PriceFrom $181
Free cancellation
Rating
8.8
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $194
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $224
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Jetstar
PriceFrom $230
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $279
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $298
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Are airlines flying from Wellington to Melbourne offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Wellington to Melbourne, such as Singapore Airlines, Air New Zealand, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Wellington to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Christchurch to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 45m
Cheapest price
$418
Dunedin to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 55m
Cheapest price
$537
Christchurch to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
8h 55m
Cheapest price
$907
New Plymouth to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 05m
Cheapest price
$908
Napier to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
8h 15m
Cheapest price
$910
Hamilton to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
26h 55m
Cheapest price
$973
Blenheim to Mildura Flights
Fastest flight time
12h 40m
Cheapest price
$1,406
View more

Flights from Wellington to:

Flights to Melbourne from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First