Cheap flights from Wellington to Nelson from $209

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 29/6
Wed 6/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Wellington to Nelson
(WLG to NSN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Wellington to Nelson

Best price found

$333

Fastest flight time

0h 45m

Direct flights

Mon

Airports in Nelson

1 airport
The best flight deal from Wellington to Nelson found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $333
The fastest flight from Wellington to Nelson takes 0h 45m
Direct flights go from Wellington to Nelson on Monday. The only airline offering direct flights is Sounds Air.
There is 1 airport near Nelson: Nelson (NSN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Wellington to Nelson

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Nelson?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Nelson from Wellington is February. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart Wellington for Nelson?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Nelson?

in the evening

Wellington to Nelson flights are approximately 28% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Nelson from Wellington?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand, Jetstar, and Originair are the most popular carriers operating from Wellington to Nelson

What is the cheapest Wellington to Nelson flight route?

Wellington - Nelson

Fly from Wellington to Nelson for the best Wellington - Nelson flight prices

How far in advance should you book Wellington to Nelson flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Wellington to Nelson is approximately 60 days to departure

When travelling from Wellington to Nelson, the most popular airport to fly into is Nelson Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Nelson Airport from Wellington are departing from Wellington Airport. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when travelling to Nelson, you can try Nelson Airport or Blenheim Airport which are located in Nelson and Blenheim respectively. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when travelling from Wellington, you can try Wellington Airport or Blenheim Airport which are located in Wellington and Blenheim respectively. The least expensive flight option from Wellington to Nelson will typically be BHE — WLG during the month of June with an average price of $159 RT.

Wellington Airport (WLG) to Nelson Airport (NSN)$217
Search Flight Deals
Nelson Airport (NSN) to Wellington Airport (WLG)$249
Search Flight Deals
Blenheim Airport (BHE) to Wellington Airport (WLG)$159
Search Flight Deals
Wellington Airport (WLG) to Blenheim Airport (BHE)$214
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Wellington to Nelson

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Wellington to Nelson by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
6 Jul
WLG02:00Wellington
0h 45m
NSN02:45Nelson
9 Jul
NSN02:55Nelson
0h 35m
WLG03:30Wellington
Air New Zealand
7 Jul
WLG07:15Wellington
0h 45m
NSN08:00Nelson
10 Jul
NSN09:00Nelson
2h 35m
1 stop
WLG11:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
7 Jul
WLG07:00Wellington
0h 30m
NSN07:30Nelson
10 Jul
NSN02:55Nelson
0h 35m
WLG03:30Wellington
Air New Zealand
7 Jul
WLG09:35Wellington
18h 05m
1 stop
NSN03:40Nelson
10 Jul
NSN09:00Nelson
2h 35m
1 stop
WLG11:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
6 Jul
WLG02:00Wellington
0h 45m
NSN02:45Nelson
9 Jul
NSN14:05Nelson
13h 55m
1 stop
WLG04:00Wellington
Air New Zealand
7 Jul
WLG09:35Wellington
18h 05m
1 stop
NSN03:40Nelson
10 Jul
NSN12:50Nelson
24h 55m
2 stops
WLG13:45Wellington

Search last-minute flights to Nelson from Wellington

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Wellington to Nelson
Multiple Airlines
1 Jul
WLG07:00Wellington
0h 30m
NSN07:30Nelson
3 Jul
NSN02:55Nelson
0h 35m
WLG03:30Wellington
Air New Zealand
2 Jul
WLG10:35Wellington
17h 20m
1 stop
NSN03:55Nelson
4 Jul
NSN06:05Nelson
0h 35m
WLG06:40Wellington
Multiple Airlines
2 Jul
WLG13:10Wellington
0h 45m
NSN13:55Nelson
4 Jul
NSN08:00Nelson
0h 30m
WLG08:30Wellington
Air New Zealand
1 Jul
WLG06:35Wellington
0h 45m
NSN07:20Nelson
3 Jul
NSN04:10Nelson
2h 25m
1 stop
WLG06:35Wellington
Air New Zealand
2 Jul
WLG10:35Wellington
17h 20m
1 stop
NSN03:55Nelson
4 Jul
NSN13:30Nelson
17h 55m
1 stop
WLG07:25Wellington
Air New Zealand
1 Jul
WLG04:55Wellington
0h 45m
NSN05:40Nelson
3 Jul
NSN02:40Nelson
32h 20m
2 stops
WLG11:00Wellington

Best airlines flying from Wellington to Nelson

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Wellington to Nelson with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $81Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $99Free cancellationRating
8.6
Search Air New Zealand flights
OriginairPriceFrom $133Free cancellationRating
0.0
Search Originair flights
Sounds AirPriceFrom $138Free cancellationRating
0.0
Search Sounds Air flights
  • Air New Zealand Flights From Wellington to Nelson

    The lowest priced Air New Zealand flight from Wellington to Nelson from the last 72 hours was $62. Generally, Air New Zealand has 64 flights on this route every week with an average price of $85. Air New Zealand is rated 8.6/10 by our users.


Air New Zealand flights from Wellington to Nelson

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Wellington to Nelson flight tickets
Air New Zealand
7 Jul
WLG07:15Wellington
0h 45m
NSN08:00Nelson
10 Jul
NSN09:00Nelson
2h 35m
1 stop
WLG11:35Wellington
Air New Zealand
7 Jul
WLG09:35Wellington
18h 05m
1 stop
NSN03:40Nelson
10 Jul
NSN09:00Nelson
2h 35m
1 stop
WLG11:35Wellington
Air New Zealand
7 Jul
WLG09:35Wellington
18h 05m
1 stop
NSN03:40Nelson
10 Jul
NSN12:50Nelson
24h 55m
2 stops
WLG13:45Wellington

  • Are airlines flying from Wellington to Nelson offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Wellington to Nelson, such as Air New Zealand, Jetstar, and Sounds Air may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Wellington to Nelson by plane?

    Wellington and Nelson are 124.6 km apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 0h 30m.


Alternative routes for Wellington to Nelson

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$166
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$81
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$91
Wellington to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$121
Queenstown to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$185
Christchurch to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$100
Auckland to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$142
Auckland to Invercargill Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$249
Auckland to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$151
Wellington to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$202
Napier to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$118
Queenstown to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$145

Similar Wellington to Nelson flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Wellington to Nelson route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Nelson from Wellington.

Flights from Wellington to Nelson with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Wellington and Nelson by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Wellington to Nelson now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Nelson and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.