Cheap flights from Wellington to New South Wales from $217

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 1/2
Tue 8/2

Flight information for Wellington to New South Wales

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Wellington to New South Wales
Best price found$217The best one-way flight to New South Wales from Wellington in the past 72 hours is $217. The best return flight deal from Wellington to New South Wales found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $973.
Fastest flight time3h 40mThe fastest flight from Wellington to New South Wales takes 3h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Wellington to New South Wales. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Wellington Airport - Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Wellington to New South Wales

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to New South Wales from Wellington?

Singapore Airlines

Air New Zealand, Emirates, and Jetstar are the most popular carriers operating from Wellington to New South Wales

What is the cheapest Wellington to New South Wales flight route?

Wellington - Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fly from Wellington to Sydney Kingsford Smith for the best Wellington - New South Wales flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Wellington to New South Wales

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Wellington to New South Wales by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
12 May
WLG11:55Wellington
3h 45m
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
26 May
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 20m
1 stop
WLG02:00Wellington
Jetstar
13 Jul
WLG08:15Wellington
11h 50m
1 stop
SYD20:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Jul
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
9h 25m
1 stop
WLG01:05Wellington
Air New Zealand
28 Feb
WLG05:40Wellington
3h 45m
SYD09:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
12 Mar
SYD08:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 15m
WLG12:00Wellington
Qantas Airways
25 Mar
WLG08:15Wellington
7h 20m
1 stop
SYD15:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
29 Mar
SYD02:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
6h 45m
1 stop
WLG08:45Wellington
Emirates
13 Jul
WLG11:55Wellington
3h 45m
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Jul
SYD05:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 10m
WLG08:50Wellington
Fiji Airways
25 Mar
WLG17:15Wellington
41h 15m
2 stops
SYD10:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
29 Mar
SYD10:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 05m
2 stops
WLG10:05Wellington

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to New South Wales

If you're looking for one-way flights from Wellington to New South Wales, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Jetstar
30 Apr
WLG16:35Wellington
12h 55m
1 stop
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air New Zealand
30 Apr
WLG02:30Wellington
3h 40m
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
4 Apr
WLG13:35Wellington
20h 05m
2 stops
SYD09:40Sydney Kingsford Smith

Search last-minute flights to New South Wales from Wellington

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Wellington to New South Wales
Multiple Airlines
6 Feb
WLG03:50Wellington
28h 20m
1 stop
SYD08:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
10 Feb
SYD07:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 15m
1 stop
WLG01:00Wellington
Multiple Airlines
6 Feb
WLG04:15Wellington
27h 55m
2 stops
SYD08:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
10 Feb
SYD07:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 15m
1 stop
WLG01:00Wellington
Multiple Airlines
6 Feb
WLG02:00Wellington
30h 10m
3 stops
SYD08:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
10 Feb
SYD07:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 15m
1 stop
WLG01:00Wellington
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb
WLG16:15Wellington
15h 55m
1 stop
SYD08:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
6 Feb
SYD07:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 15m
1 stop
WLG01:00Wellington
Multiple Airlines
4 Feb
WLG13:15Wellington
18h 55m
1 stop
SYD08:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
7 Feb
SYD07:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 15m
1 stop
WLG01:00Wellington
Multiple Airlines
6 Feb
WLG02:00Wellington
30h 10m
3 stops
SYD08:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
10 Feb
SYD04:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 30m
2 stops
WLG01:00Wellington

Best airlines flying from Wellington to New South Wales

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Wellington to New South Wales with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $182
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Jetstar
PriceFrom $236
Free cancellation
Rating
6.0
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $245
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Emirates
PriceFrom $299
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $304
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $348
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Air New Zealand flights from Wellington to New South Wales

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Wellington to New South Wales flight tickets
Air New Zealand
28 Feb
WLG05:40Wellington
3h 45m
SYD09:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
12 Mar
SYD08:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 15m
WLG12:00Wellington
Air New Zealand
12 May
WLG02:30Wellington
3h 40m
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
26 May
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 15m
WLG08:40Wellington
Air New Zealand
25 Mar
WLG06:40Wellington
3h 45m
SYD10:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
29 Mar
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 15m
WLG08:40Wellington

Fiji Airways flights from Wellington to New South Wales

Our best Fiji Airways deals on Wellington to New South Wales flight tickets
Fiji Airways
25 Mar
WLG17:15Wellington
41h 15m
2 stops
SYD10:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
29 Mar
SYD10:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 05m
2 stops
WLG10:05Wellington
Fiji Airways
28 Feb
WLG16:15Wellington
41h 25m
2 stops
SYD09:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
12 Mar
SYD01:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
36h 20m
2 stops
WLG14:35Wellington
Fiji Airways
13 Jul
WLG08:30Wellington
25h 15m
1 stop
SYD09:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Jul
SYD02:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 50m
2 stops
WLG01:05Wellington

  • Are airlines flying from Wellington to New South Wales offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Wellington to New South Wales are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Air New Zealand, Virgin Australia, and Emirates.


Alternative routes for Wellington to New South Wales

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time3h 25m
Cheapest price$367
Wellington to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time3h 40m
Cheapest price$584
Queenstown to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$492
Dunedin to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time9h 25m
Cheapest price$914
Rotorua to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time14h 15m
Cheapest price$865
Timaru to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time22h 20m
Cheapest price$1,030
Palmerston North to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time9h 10m
Cheapest price$1,107
Hamilton to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time11h 20m
Cheapest price$1,333
Auckland to Ballina Flights
Fastest flight time21h 15m
Cheapest price$1,696
Christchurch to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time18h 05m
Cheapest price$808
Auckland to Lord Howe Island Flights
Fastest flight time20h 10m
Cheapest price$1,670
Nelson to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time26h 30m
Cheapest price$1,118

Similar Wellington to New South Wales flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Wellington to New South Wales route