Cheap flights from Wellington to Queenstown

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 9/8
Mon 16/8

Flight information for Wellington to Queenstown
(WLG to ZQN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Wellington to Queenstown
Best price found$263The best flight deal from Wellington to Queenstown found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $263
Fastest flight time1h 25mThe fastest flight from Wellington to Queenstown takes 1h 25m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Wellington to Queenstown. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Wellington Airport - Queenstown Intl Airport.
Airports in Queenstown1 airportThere is 1 airport near Queenstown: Queenstown Intl (ZQN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Wellington to Queenstown

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Queenstown?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Queenstown from Wellington is March. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Wellington for Queenstown?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Queenstown?

in the morning

Wellington to Queenstown flights are approximately 75% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Queenstown from Wellington?

Jetstar

Air New Zealand and Jetstar are the most popular carriers operating from Wellington to Queenstown

What is the cheapest Wellington to Queenstown flight route?

Wellington - Queenstown Intl

Fly from Wellington to Queenstown Intl for the best Wellington - Queenstown flight prices

How far in advance should you book Wellington to Queenstown flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Wellington to Queenstown is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Wellington to Queenstown

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Wellington to Queenstown by changing tabs
Jetstar
1 Sep
WLG04:40Wellington
1h 25m
ZQN06:05Queenstown Intl
8 Sep
ZQN06:45Queenstown Intl
1h 15m
WLG08:00Wellington
Jetstar
2 Sep
WLG04:40Wellington
1h 25m
ZQN06:05Queenstown Intl
8 Sep
ZQN06:45Queenstown Intl
1h 15m
WLG08:00Wellington
Multiple Airlines
30 Aug
WLG06:20Wellington
1h 25m
ZQN07:45Queenstown Intl
8 Sep
ZQN06:45Queenstown Intl
1h 15m
WLG08:00Wellington
Jetstar
1 Sep
WLG04:40Wellington
1h 25m
ZQN06:05Queenstown Intl
4 Sep
ZQN06:45Queenstown Intl
1h 15m
WLG08:00Wellington
Jetstar
2 Sep
WLG04:40Wellington
1h 25m
ZQN06:05Queenstown Intl
4 Sep
ZQN06:45Queenstown Intl
1h 15m
WLG08:00Wellington
Jetstar
4 Sep
WLG04:40Wellington
1h 25m
ZQN06:05Queenstown Intl
9 Sep
ZQN06:45Queenstown Intl
1h 15m
WLG08:00Wellington

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to Queenstown

If you're looking for one-way flights from Wellington to Queenstown, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Jetstar
Jetstar
8 Aug
WLG04:40Wellington
1h 25m
ZQN06:05Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
8 Aug
WLG08:05Wellington
3h 40m
1 stop
ZQN11:45Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
8 Aug
WLG06:10Wellington
5h 35m
2 stops
ZQN11:45Queenstown Intl

Best airlines flying from Wellington to Queenstown

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Wellington to Queenstown with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $74
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $113
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

  • Are airlines flying from Wellington to Queenstown Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Wellington to Queenstown Intl are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Air New Zealand and Jetstar. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air New Zealand that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Wellington to Queenstown Intl by plane?

    Queenstown Intl is 646.7 km away from Wellington. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 1h 25m.


Alternative routes for Wellington to Queenstown

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$76
Wellington to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$77
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$97
Christchurch to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$97
Tauranga to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$117
Palmerston North to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$118
Christchurch to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$126
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$126
Wellington to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$133
Wellington to Hamilton Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$138
Auckland to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$150
Queenstown to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$158